Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 138 years

 


MHS
Events


2017
Macdonald
Fundraising
Dinner


2017
Lieutenant
Governor
Awards


2016
Memorable
Manitobans


Manitoba
History

No. 82


Spring
Field Trip:
Military
History


This Old
Grain
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


War
Memorials
in Manitoba


Digitized
Local History
Books


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Manitoba Municipalities: Winnipeg

Link to:
Population | Mayors / Reeves | Memorable Manitobans | Historic Sites | History Books | Maps | Sources

This municipality formed around the former fur trade post of Upper Fort Garry.

Present Status

City (8 November 1873)

Adjoining Municipalities

East St. Paul, Headingley, Macdonald, Ritchot, Rosser, Springfield, West St. Paul

Constituent Communities

Assiniboia, Brooklands, Charleswood, East Kildonan, Elmwood, Fort Garry, North Kildonan, Norwood, Old Kildonan, St. Boniface, St. James, St. Vital, Transcona, Tuxedo, West Kildonan, Wolseley

Land Area (square km)

464.08

Population

Year

Total

1881

7985

1891

25639

1901

42340

1906

90153

1911

136025

1916

176230

1921

199055

1926

215079

1931

218785

1936

215814

1941

221960

1946

229045

1951

235710

1956

255093

1961

265429

1966

257005

1971

246246

1976

560874

1981

564473

1986

594551

1991

616790

1996

618477

2001

619544

2006

633451

2011

663617

Mayors

Term

Mayor

1874

Francis Evans Cornish (1831-1878)

1875-1876

William Nassau Kennedy (1839-1885)

1877-1878

Thomas Scott (1841-1915)

1879-1880

Alexander Logan (1841-1894)

1881

Elias George Conklin (1845-1901)

1882

Alexander Logan (1841-1894)

1883

Alexander McMicken (1837-1916)

1884

Alexander Logan (1841-1894)

1885

Charles Edward Hamilton (1844-?)

1886

Henry Shaver Westbrook (1842-1913)

1887-1888

Lyman Melvin Jones (1843-1917)

1889

Thomas Ryan (1849-?)

1890-1891

Alfred Pearson (1850-1921)

1892

Alexander Macdonald (1843-1928)

1893-1894

Thomas William Taylor (1852-1924)

1895

Thomas Gilroy (1848-1905)

1896

Richard Willis Jameson (1851-1899)

1897

William Forsythe McCreary (1855-1905)

1898-1899

Alfred Joseph Andrews (1865-1950)

1900

Horace Wilson (1848-c1903)

1901-1903

John Arbuthnot (1861-1931)

1904-1906

Thomas Sharpe (1866-1929)

1907-1908

James Henry Ashdown (1844-1924)

1909-1911

William Sanford Evans(1869-1950)

1912

Richard Deans Waugh (1868-1938)

1913-1914

Thomas Russ Deacon (1865-1955)

1915-1916

Richard Deans Waugh (1868-1938)

1917-1918

Frederick Harvey Davidson (1865-1935)

1919-1920

Charles Frederick Gray (1879-1954)

1921-1922

Edward Parnell (1859-1922)

1922

Frank Oliver Fowler (1861-1945)

1923-1924

Seymour James Farmer (1878-1951)

1925-1927

Ralph Humphreys Webb (1886-1945)

1928-1929

Daniel McLean (1868-1950)

1930-1934

Ralph Humphreys Webb (1886-1945)

1935-1936

John Queen (1882-1946)

1937

Frederick Edgar Warriner (1884-1966)

1938-1942

John Queen (1882-1946)

1943-1954

Garnet Coulter (1882-1975)

1955-1956

George Edward Sharpe (1908-1985)

1957-1977

Stephen Juba (1914-1993)

1977-1979

Robert Ashley Steen (1933-1979)

1979-1992

William “Bill” Norrie (1929-2012)

1992-1998

Susan Ann Thompson

1998-2004

Glen Murray

2004-2014

Samuel M. Katz

2014-?

Brian Bowman

Aldermen / Councillors (1874-1971)

Councillor

Term(s)

Frank W. Adams (1861-1935)

1907-1911

William Forbes Alloway (1852-1930)

1876-1877, 1879-1880

Ernest Robert Andrew “Ernie” Anderson (1901-1977)

1961

Victor Bjorn Anderson (1882-1970)

1933-1936, 1940-1954

Alfred Joseph Andrews (1865-1950)

1894-1897

George Albert Fletcher Andrews (1856-1890)

1890

Herbert Andrews (1888-1935)

1930-1935

John Arbuthnot (1861-1931)

1897-1898

Heber Archibald (1846-1941)

1885

James Henry Ashdown (1844-1924)

1874, 1879

Henry Charles “Charlie” Avery (1909-1992)

1959-1960

George William Baker (1854-1917)

1888, 1897-1898

Archibald James Bannerman (1862-1928)

1895-1896

William Ward Banning (1842-1885)

1876

Robert Barclay (1840-1907)

1900-1903

Paul Bardal (1889-1966)

1932-1941

James Alexander Barry (1886-1950)

1922-1937

William Bathgate (1832-1903)

1882

Nicholas Bawlf (1849-1914)

1883-1884

H. T. Bell

1889

W. G. Bell

1897-1898, 1900

Albert Edward Bennett (1906-1968)

1955-1960

Andrew Bileski [Bilecki] (1903-1992)

1938-1939

Alexander Black (1847-1913)

1887-1890, 1896

James Black

1942-1953

T. Blaine

1961-1962

Sedley Blanchard (1849-1886)

1879

John “Jack” Blumberg (1892-1961)

1920-1956

David Wesley Bole (1856-1933)

1893-1894

Arthur Louis Bond (1870-1948)

1912-1914

LeRoy Franklin Borrowman (c1885-1957)

1930-1932

K. G. Bowyer (?-1961)

1961

Thomas Boyd

1921-1930

John Bredin

1876

Ernest A. Brotman (1899-1986)

1943-1950, 1967-1971

Alexander Brown

1877-1879

George Brown

1884

William Brydon (1847-1930)

1883

James Burridge (1841-1912)

1883

Alfred W. Burrows

1877

Alexander Calder (1842-1936)

1892-1893

Joshua Calloway (1830-1921)

1884, 1886-1891

John Robson Cameron (1845-1907)

1874-1875, 1882-1883

Colin Howell Campbell (1859-1914)

1889

Christopher Campbell (1865-1931)

1900-1907

George Huestis Campbell (1855-1928)

1885-1886

Stan Carrick

1953-1954, 1956-1957

George Frederick Carruthers (1846-1918)

1885, 1892-1894, 1900-1901

Edward Cass (1849-1932)

1909-1911

Benjamin Elswood Chaffey (1859-1953)

1894-1897, 1901-1902

Saul Mark Cherniack

1959-1960

Frank Leslie Chester (1901-1966)

1947-1950

C. C. Chisholm

1926-1927

D. Chisholm

1956-1957

Gordon Campbell Chown (1922-2002)

1952-1955

Willoughby Clark

1875

Leonard Harold Claydon (1915-1971)

1961-1968, 1969-1971

Isaac Cockburn (1841-1927)

1918-1919

John Wesley Cockburn (1856-1924)

1891-1892, 1901-1906

Elias George Conklin (1845-1901)

1877-1880

Leslie Cooney

1941-1942

Francis Evans Cornish (1831-1878)

1876, 1878

Garnet Coulter (1882-1975)

1937-1942

James Arthur Coulter (1916-2005)

1959-1960

James Cowan (1914-1997)

1955-1958

Thomas Cowan

1899

Frederick John Charles Cox (1860-1939)

1904-1909

George Craig (c1841-1915)

1895-1896

Frederick Walter Crawford (1889-1967)

1955-1964

Joseph Cropo

1965-1971

Henry Samuel Crotty (1843-1923)

1885

George Reading Crowe (1852-1924)

1885, 1912-1916

Wilhem Alexander Cuddy (1890-1945)

1931-1932

H. Currie

1889

Mark Harold Danzker (1902-1995)

1960-1968

A. T. Davidson (c1861-1948)

1906-1907

Frederick Harvey Davidson (1865-1935)

1912-1916, 1920-1929, 1932-1933, 1935

Matthew Davis

1875

A. Dawson

1892-1894

Edwin Doidge

1881

William Douglas (1878-1963)

1921-1922

William Gregg Douglas (1863-1936)

1908-1911

Edward Lancaster Drewry (1851-1940)

1883-1884

Thomas Dunlop

1877

Robert Durward (1885-1970)

1925-1926, 1928-1931

David J. Dyson

1897-1899

Arthur F. Eden (c1852-?)

1879

William Thomas Edgecombe (1868-?)

1916-1917

Arni Eggertsson (1873-?)

1907-1908, 1917

D. M. Elcheshen

1938

Magnus Eliason (1911-2005)

1969-1971

Ernest J. Enns

1961-1968

Seymour James Farmer (1878-1951)

1928-1929

Taras Dempster Ferley (1882-1947)

1932-1933

Gordon Richard Fines (1911-1990)

1954-1960, 1967-1971

Moses Finkelstein (1873-1939)

1905-1906

A. H. Fisher

1948-1949

George Fisher (1862-1922)

1918-1921

Joseph Fletcher

1888-1890

Thomas Flye (1874-1943)

1922-1943

William Gomez da Fonseca (1823-1905)

1874-1878, 1880

Martin “Joe” Forkin Jr. (1899-1962)

1935-1951, 1961-1962

Mark Fortune (1847-1912)

1879-1881, 1883

Frank Oliver Fowler (1861-1945)

1908-1922

A. Frederickson

1892

Henry Fry (1859-1933)

1898-1901, 1904-1905

James Cunningham Gibson (1855-?)

1903-1908

Thomas Gilroy (1848-1905)

1891-1894

John Girdlestone Glassco (1879-1948)

1945-1946

Paul W. Goodman (1905-1959)

1954-1959

James Robert Gowler (1858-1920)

1907-1912

Colwell Esson “Charlie” Graham (1886-1959)

1946-1951

Herbert Gray (1866-1924)

1911-1924

Morris A. Gray (1887-1966)

1931-1942

William Grundy (1850-1925)

1887-1889

Cecil Herbert Gunn (1892-1941)

1932-1935

John Hacket

1875

Ernest Eskil Hallonquist (1899-1952)

1943-1952

Lillian Margaret Travers Hallonquist (1901-1985)

1953-1971

George Henry Ham (1847-1926)

1883-1884, 1887

Robert H. Hamlin (1877-?)

1918-1919

John G. Hargrave

1889

Peter Harkness (c1845-1896)

1886

John Gurzon Harvey (1906-1970)

1945-1970

James Graham Harvey (1840-1923)

1883, 1899-1906

Abram Albert Heaps (1885-1954)

1917-1925

J. B. Henderson

1893-1894

William Hespeler (1830-1921)

1876, 1878

Hilda Hesson (1883-1968)

1940-1947

John Higgins (1807-1884)

1874

Terrance John Hind (1920-2007)

1962-1965

Charles Hislop (1841-1919)

1896-1897

Egbert Douglas Honeyman (1886-1969)

1929-1938

John W. Horne

1898-1901, 1904-1905

A. Hume

1917-1918

Elisha Frederick Hutchings (1855-1930)

1887-1888, 1894-1895

Samuel Jacob Jackson (1848-1942)

1877-1878, 1880

W. A. James

1924-1925

Richard Willis Jameson (1851-1899)

1892-1895

Edward W. Jarvis (?-1894)

1876

H. Jones

1920-1927

Lyman Melvin Jones (1843-1917)

1886

Charles William Nassau Kennedy (1866-?)

1894-1899

S. S. Kennedy

1928-1929

Jessie Kirk (?-1965)

1921-1922

Stanley Howard Knowles (1908-1997)

1941-1942

William N. Kolisnyk (1887-1967)

1927-1930

James Gerald Latimer (1842-1927)

1901-1906

John Osborne LeCappellain (1854-1925)

1881

Ernest Tennyson Leech (1876-1961)

1923-1930

Alexander Robert Leonard (1869-1942)

1922-1929

Lansing M. Lewis (1854-1927)

1889

D. M. Lineham

1915-1916

Alexander Logan (1841-1894)

1874-1878

W. J. Long

1913-1916

William Bertram Lowe (1881-1952)

1929-1930, 1933-1936

Thomas Lusted

1875-1876

William H. Lyon (c1833-1897)

1878

Alexander Macdonald (1844-1928)

1887-1888

Kenneth Nathaniel L. McDonald (1851-1905)

1884

Ronald C. MacDonald (1857-1918)

1909-1914

Hugh Mackenzie (1884-1949)

1939-1940

Kenneth Mackenzie

1889-1890

Allan L. MacLean

1918-1919

George Peterkin MacLeod (1893-1961)

1951-1952

Nick Malanchuk

1970-1971

Robert Allison Cayne Manning (1878-1929)

1907-1908

Edward Daniel Martin (1856-1938)

1898-1899

John B. Mather (c1846-1892)

1890-1891

Thomas Graham Mathers (1859-1927)

1898-1899

Ralph Maybank (1890-1965)

1930-1931

Archibald A. McArthur (1845-1912)

1906-1908

Alexander McArthur

1879-1880

David Graham McBain (1831-1897)

1883

Peter McCalman

1906-1907

James H. McCarthy (1863-?)

1902-1903

Alexander McCharles

1904-1905

William Forsythe McCreary (1855-1904)

1884, 1895-1896

Jane Dagg McGovern “Maude” McCreery (1890-1983)

1950-1957

Thomas McCrossan (1834-1927)

1883

John Stewart McDiarmid (1882-1965)

1926

Malcolm McDiarmid

1958-1959

Duncan McDonald

1886-1889

Stuart McDonald

1884-1885

Horace McDougall (1846-1915)

1878, 1891

William “Bill” McGarva (1906-1991)

1961-1968

Howard V. McKelvey (c1911-1958)

1947-1958

John A. McKerchar (1862-?)

1921-1934

Daniel McLean (1868-1950)

1907-1910, 1921-1927, 1931-1932, 1935-1942

James McLenaghan

1874-1875

Alexander McLennan (1851-1921)

1913-1919

Grant McLeod (1900-1976)

1962-1963, 1965-1966

Lendrum McMeans (1859-1941)

1909-1910

Alexander McMicken (1837-1916)

1875, 1881-1882, 1890-1891

H. G. McMicken

1876-1877

W. W. McMillan

1881-1882

James M. McGregor McNabb

1882

Archibald McNee (1845-1925)

1877, 1886

George Duncan MacVicar (1846-1889)

1883

Margaret Stovel McWilliams (1875-1952)

1934-1940

Charles Midwinter (1851-1939)

1908-1912

M. H. Miller

1887

William Ryde Milton (1871-1959)

1909-1916

John Fletcher Mitchell (1862-?)

1897-1900

Robert E. Moffatt

1965-1967

Albert Monkman (1850-1918)

1881-1882

Christopher C. Montgomery (1852-1902)

1878, 1880-1881, 1883

Edwin D. Moore

1886

John Byron More

1874, 1877-1882

Henry Cyrus “Harry” Morrison (?-?)

1937-1948

Robert Muir (1850-1908)

1892

Max Mulder (1924-2001)

1969-1971

David Adrian Mulligan (1893-1981)

1944-1945, 1949-1950, 1953-1954, 1956, 1958-1967

Robert Mulvey

1874

Stewart Mulvey (1834-1908)

1883-1888

J. G. Munroe (1873-?)

1911-1916

Llewelyn Arthur Nares (1860-1939)

1893

William Newton

1906-1908

J. S. Nicholson

1892

Thomas Nixon (1823-1904)

1883

Henry Oelkers (1902-1963)

1933-1934

John O’Hare (1876-1964)

1921-1929

David Orlikow (1919-1998)

1951-1958

William J. Ovens

1882-1883

J. Fred Palmer

1927-1930

Paul Parashin

1959-1971

Alfred Pearson (1850-1921)

1885-1886

John Henry Pearson

1880

Jacob Penner (1880-1968)

1934-1940, 1943-1952, 1954-1961

James Penrose (1845-1918)

1886-1887

John Petley

1940-1941

T. G. Phillips

1885

Alexander Polson (1840-1905)

1887-1888

Samuel Polson

1884

Joseph Armour Potter (1871-?)

1908-1912

Alfred Henry Pulford (1865-1937)

1906-1907, 1917-1921, 1923-1928

John Queen (1882-1946)

1916-1921

Slaw Rebchuk (1907-1996)

1950-1971

Charles Rhodes Smith (1896-1993)

1936, 1939-1941

James Rice

1877

Cecil Rice-Jones (1881-1972)

1931-1936

Albert Elswood Richards (1848-1917)

1894-1896

Richard “Dickie” Arthur Rigg (1872-1964)

1914-1915

Robert Thomas Riley (1851-1944)

1887-1888, 1908-1909

David A. Ritchie (1855-1942)

1902-1903

A. J. Roberts

1930-1931

E. Robinson

1919-1920

Finlay P. Roblin

1876

Donald Andrew Ross (1857-1937)

1889-1893, 1899-1900

I. M. Ross

1895-1896

William R. Ross

1880-1881

John Russell (c1850-1905)

1901-1904

Thomas Ryan (1849-1937)

1885-1888

Alfred Argue Ryley (1861-1932)

1931-1932

J. V. Samson

1960-1961

Henry “Harry” Sandison (1861-1942)

1905-1906

Richard A. Sara

1937-1944

A. Scoble

1917

Henry Baird “Hank” Scott (1898-1972)

1943-1958

Thomas Scott (1841-1915)

1874

William Scraba (1907-1971)

1941-1946

George Edward Sharpe (1908-1985)

1947-1954

Thomas Sharpe (1866-1929)

1900-1903

Robert James Shore (1883-1952)

1910-1914, 1922-1928

Charles Edward Simonite (1879-1973)

1930-1933, 1936-1955

James Simpkin (1875-1946)

1923-1946

William Boad Simpson (1877-1952)

1915-1917, 1919-1934

Dugald Sinclair

1875, 1877

Albert Skaletar

1913-1917

Charles Rhodes Smith (1896-1993)

1935, 1937-1938

Daniel Smith

1890-1891

John Kerr Sparling (1872-1941)

1917-1922

John Tully “Jock” Speirs (1860-1925)

1899-1900

C. H. Spence

1959-1961

George B. Spencer (1812-1886)

1885

J. C. Sproule

1893-1896

Jack St. John (1906-1965)

1944-1953

Robert Ashley Steen (1933-1979)

1971

Warren J. Steen (1940-2009)

1970-1971

T. Stefanik

1912-1913

J. Stepnuk

1942-1949

Hugh Leonard Stevens (1922-2001)

1958-1959

Lloyd Cleworth Stinson (1904-1976)

1943-1944, 1964-1971

Matthew William Stobart (1884-1966)

1934-1939

Andrew Strang (1849-1913)

1874, 1881

Robert Strang (1833-1900)

1878-1881

James Stuart (1853-1925)

1897

John Godfrey Sullivan (1863-1938)

1920-1927

William Sumner

1886

Donald Sutherland

1882-1883

Donovan Swailes (1892-1984)

1960-1969

Herbert Swinford

1874

Robert Tremaine Taft (1904-1990)

1968-1971

Peter Stanley Taraska (1907-1984)

1951-1962

Thomas William Taylor (1852-1924)

1889-1891

Edith Irene Tennant (1898-1989)

1958-1967

William B. Thibadeau

1874

Frederick George Thompson (1886-1972)

1936-1943

Inez Geneva Gandrud Trueman (1917-2015)

1968-1969

Alexander Turk (1906-1988)

1963-1964

John Villiers

1875-1876

Jon Jonnson Vopni (1864-1956)

1917-1918

Alan C. Wade (1923-2013)

1963-1964, 1966-1971

Frank Wagner

1952-1953, 1955-1958

Sampson Walker (1843-1933)

1891

John James Wallace (1865-1936)

1910-1915

John Wells

1902-1903

George Henry West (1853-1906)

1892-1893

June Alwyn Westbury (1921-2004)

1970-1971

J. L. Wiginton

1917-1920

J. Willoughby

1908-1911

Charles Hurst Wilson (1861-1924)

1897-1898

George M. Wilson

1881-1884

Horace Wilson (1848-c1903)

1895-1899

John T. Wilson

1890-1891

R. A. Wilson

1883

Thomas Wilson

1907-1908

Charles W. Wishart

1884

Isadore “Issy” Wolch (1908-2006)

1963-1968

Joseph Wolf

1890

Alexander Wood

1886

Daniel David Wood (1859-1925)

1901, 1903-1904

Archibald Francis Wright (1842-1912)

1874-1876, 1879-1880

James A. Wright

1882

R. Wyatt

1892-1893

James R. Wynne

1904-1907

David Young (1848-1887)

1879

George H. Young

1885

Joseph Zuken (1912-1986)

1962-1971

Board of Control (1907-1918)

The Board of Control, established in 1907, dealt with all financial matters and generally managed the affairs of the City until it was abolished by referendum in December 1918.

Board Member

Term

John William Astley (1848-1931)

1916

Joel Weaver “J. W.” Baker (1864-1933)

1907-1908

John Wesley Cockburn (1856-1924)

1907-1918

William Gregg Douglas (1863-1936)

1912-1913

William Sanford Evans (1869-1949)

1908

William Corston Watt Garson (1856-1911)

1907

Charles Frederick Gray (1879-1954)

1917-1918

James Graham Harvey (1840-1923)

1907-1912

James Gerald Latimer (1842-1927)

1908

Archibald A. McArthur (1845-1912)

1909-1912

Frederick Joseph Gustin McArthur (1874-?)

1913-1915

Daniel McLean (1868-1950)

1913-1914

Charles Midwinter (1851-1939)

1913-1915

Arthur W. Puttee (1868-1957)

1917-1918

Robert James Shore (1883-1952)

1915-1916

John James Wallace (1865-1936)

1916-1918

Richard Deans Waugh (1868-1938)

1909-1911

Police Chiefs

Term

Police Chief

1874-1875

John S. Ingram (1853-1905)

1875-1887

David B. Murray (1844-1908)

1887-1911

John C. McRae (1858-1921)

1911-1919

Donald MacPherson (1875-1954)

1919-1934

Christopher H. Newton (1871-1953)

1934-1947

George Smith (1882-1963)

1947-1953

Charles MacIver (1887-1973)

1954-1965

Robert Tremaine Taft (1904-1990)

1965-1970

George Sydney Blow (1909-1994)

1970-1981

Norman MacGregor Stewart (1916-1998)

1981-1984

Kenneth Johnston

1984-1992

Herbert B. Stephen

1992-1996

J. B. Dale Henry

1996-1998

David A. Cassels

1998-2007

Jack Ewatski

2007-2012

Keith McCaskill

2012-2017

Devon Clunis

2017-?

Danny Smyth

Fire Chiefs

The first fire department was formed in 1882, a volunteer body with paid officers. The first paid department was formed in 1899 under Chief John Buchanan.

Term

Fire Chief

1882-1889

William Orme McRobie (1838-1908)

1889-1895

William “Billy” Code (1848-1940)

1895-1899

Edward Herbert Rodgers (1857-1950)

1899-1928

John Ernest Buchanan (1862-1938)

1928-1947

Donald Alexander Boulden (1893-1967)

1947-1956

David Clawson (1891-1961)

1957-1964

David Sutherland Dunnett (1899-1990)

1964-1967

Cecil Leckie (1902-1986)

1967-1977

Cameron Nelson Wilson Shewan (1912-2001)

1978-1981

John Thomas “Jack” Coulter (1921-2012)

1981-1984

Thomas Lloyd Moist (1922-2012)

1985-1991

John K. “Jack” Henderson (1927-2012)

1991-1998

Barry J. Lough

1998-2007

H. Shoemaker [Chief, Emergency Response Services / Fire Paramedic Service]

2007-2011

Jim Brennan [Chief, Fire Paramedic Service]

2011-2013

Reid J. Douglas

2014-?

John A. Lane

Memorable Manitobans

Search the MHS collection of biographies for ones connected to Winnipeg:

Custom Search

Historic Sites

Go here for a list of historic sites in Winnipeg.

Maps

Sources

“Speaker’s ruling sparked brief outbreak of violence in Winnipeg 98 years ago,” Winnipeg Free Press, 31 December 1971, page 18.

“Fire chief appointed,” Winnipeg Free Press, 24 January 1991, page 9.

“Outgoing fire chief blazed trail in city,” Winnipeg Free Press, 27 June 1998, page A12.

“Emergency response chief haunted by Hamilton fire,” Winnipeg Free Press, 25 November 1998, page A10.

“Fire, paramedics pleased with new chief,” Winnipeg Free Press, 1 May 2007, page A4.

“Fire Paramedic boss hanging up hat,” Winnipeg Free Press, 6 August 2011, page A5.

“New Fire paramedic chief named,” Winnipeg Free Press, 8 December 2011, page A2.

“Reid Douglas no longer chief of WFPS,” Winnipeg Free Press, 25 September 2013.

“City’s new fire chief announced,” Winnipeg Free Press, 28 March 2014.

We thank the City of Winnipeg Archives for providing a list of city councillors from 1874 to 1971, Larry Klassen for providing a list of Fire Chiefs, and Nathan Kramer for providing additional information.

Geographic Names of Manitoba, Manitoba Conservation, 2000.

We thank Nathan Kramer for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 1 January 2017

Back to top of page

   

 
To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home | Terms & Conditions | FAQ | Contact Us
Privacy Policy | Donations Policy
Website © 1998-2017 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.