Memorable Manitobans: James Graham Harvey (1840-1923)

James Graham Harvey

Civil servant.

Born in Lanark County, Ontario on 13 September 1840, son of Charles Graham and Margaret Harvey, he was educated at the Lanark public schools. He commenced the lumber business at Lanark County in 1854. He came to Winnipeg in 1872. Three years later he returned to Ontario to bring his family west, having decided to make Winnipeg his permanent home. He bought a flour and feed business then became the principal partner in a carriage business, representing the interests of an eastern Canadian firm.

In 1883 he was elected to a term on the Winnipeg City Council. He was elected again five years later, and remained in office for ten years. He served as city controller from 1907 to 1912 when, after being defeated in an election for mayor by T. R. Deacon, he retired.

In 1860, he married Catherine Ferguson (?-?) of Perth, Ontario. They had two sons, James Graham Harvey and Dr. Howard Harvey. He was a member of the Commercial Travellers Club, AF & AM (Prince Rupert Lodge), Thistle Curling, and Granite Curling Club, the latter two of which he served as president. He was a keen lawn bowler and won a veterans trophy at the age of 80.

He died at his Winnipeg home on 14 July 1923 and was buried in the St. Johns Cathedral Cemetery.