Memorable Manitobans: Árni Eggertsson [Eggertson] (1873-1942)

Broker and developer.

Born at Frodhus, Iceland on 8 May 1873, son of Eggert Jonsson and Sigridur Jonsdottir, he came to Winnipeg as a boy, in 1887. He was educated at public schools and put himself through business college by working as a bellboy in the Queen’s Hotel. He then became a bookkeeper for the Wilson Furniture Company. He later worked as an accountant for the Robert Leckie Company and the De Laval Separator.

In 1902, he started a real estate and insurance business and, through the years, partnered at various times with W. H. Paulson and Jon Jonsson Bildfell. He was Vice-President of the National Security Company, and a Director of the Winnipeg Fire Insurance Company and the Icelandic Steamship Company. A staunch supporter of progress in his homeland, he played at pivitol role in the founding and management of the Steamship Company of Iceland (Eimskipafélag Íslands).

He served as a Winnipeg City Alderman (1907-1908), a member of the Parks Board (1908), Exhibition Board (1908), and Winnipeg General Hospital board (1907). He was President of the Icelandic Liberal Association, general executive of the Liberal Association (1910), and Chairman of the City Power Committee (1908). He was a candidate in the May 1913 provincial by-election and 1922 provincial general election.

On 5 April 1895, he married Oddny Jonina Jacobsdottir (1874-1918) of Winnipeg and they had six children: Arni Gudni Eggertson, Sigurbjorg Thelma Eggertson (1901-?, wife of Arthur Nelson Marlatt), Egert Grettir Eggertson (1903-?), Ragnar Eggertson (1906-?), Sigurdur Hjalti Eggertson (1907-?), and Sigridur Eggertson (1910-?). On 8 August 1924, he married Thorey Sigurdaardottir Jonasson (?-?) and they had three children: Erlingur Kari Eggertson (1929-1995), Gunnar Eggertson, and Asta Eggertson. In 1934, the family lived at 120 Emily Street and, at the time of his death, at 766 Victor Street. He enjoyed gymnastic sports and was a member of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg, Liberal party, and Lutheran church.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 12 February 1942 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.

Some of his construction works in Manitoba included:

Building