Memorable Manitobans: Stewart Mulvey (1834-1908)

Stewart Mulvey

Army officer, MLA (1896-1899).

Born in Sligo, Ireland, in May 1834, the son of Henry Mulvey and Barbara McGee, he was educated in Dublin. On the invitation of Dr. Egerton Ryerson he came to Ontario in 1856, and spent fourteen years teaching in that province.

At the time of the Red River disturbances in 1870 he joined Colonel Wolseley’s expedition and settled in Fort Garry. He founded The Liberal in 1871. In 1873 he was appointed Collector of Internal Revenue. He served as a secretary-treasurer for the Winnipeg school board for 37 years, also as a Winnipeg City Alderman and member of the Provincial Board of Education. He was an unsuccessful candidate for the constituency of Selkirk in the House of Commons in 1872 and 1882, and in 1879 and 1892 for the provincial constituency of Morris. In 1896 he was elected as a Liberal-Conservative but was defeated in 1899. He was member of AF & AM and Grand Master of the Orange Order in Manitoba and North-West Territories for ten years. He was also a director of the Winnipeg General Hospital.

In 1856, he married Rebecca A. Gilmore (?-?) of Sligo. They had six children: William Robert Mulvey, John H. Mulvey, Stuart Mulvey, Winnifred Mulvey (wife of J. L. Wells), Frank Mulvey, and Walter Mulvey. In 1900, he remarried to Jenny H. Rich (?-?) of Los Angeles, California, widow of J. W. Rich of the Baltimore & Ohio Railway.

Mulvey died in British Columbia on 26 May 1908. He is commemorated by Mulvey Street and Mulvey School in Winnipeg.

Stewart Mulvey, Dictionary of Canadian Biography XIII, 746-47.