Memorable Manitobans: Stewart Mulvey (1834-1908)

Stewart Mulvey

Army officer, MLA (1896-1899).

Born at Sligo, Ireland in May 1834, son of Henry Mulvey and Barbara McGee, he was educated in Dublin. On the invitation of Dr. Egerton Ryerson, he came to Ontario in 1856 and spent fourteen years teaching in that province.

At the time of the Red River disturbances in 1870 he joined Colonel Wolseley’s expedition and settled in Fort Garry. He founded The Liberal in 1871. In 1873 he was appointed Collector of Internal Revenue. He served as a Secretary-Treasurer (37 years) and Chair (1881-1884) for the Winnipeg School Board and a member of the Provincial Board of Education. He was also a Winnipeg alderman (1883-1888).

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the constituency of Selkirk in the House of Commons in 1872 and 1882, and in 1879 and 1892 for the provincial constituency of Morris. In 1896 he was elected as a Liberal-Conservative but was defeated in 1899.

In 1856, he married Rebecca A. Gilmore (1840-1892) of Sligo. They had six children: William Robert Mulvey, John Henry Mulvey, Stuart Mulvey, Winnifred Mulvey (wife of J. L. Wells), Frank Mulvey, and Walter Mulvey. In 1900, he remarried to Jenny H. Rich (?-?) of Los Angeles, California, widow of J. W. Rich of the Baltimore & Ohio Railway. He was member of AF & AM and Grand Master of the Orange Order in Manitoba and North-West Territories for ten years. He was also a director of the Winnipeg General Hospital.

He died in British Columbia on 26 May 1908 and was buried in the St. James Cemetery. He is commemorated by Mulvey Street and Mulvey School in Winnipeg.

Stewart Mulvey, Dictionary of Canadian Biography XIII, 746-47.