Memorable Manitobans: Rurik “Ric” Nordman (1919-1996)

Ric Nordman

Entrepreneur, municipal official, MLA (1982-1986), MLA (1986-1988).

He served in the Canadian Army from 1940 to 1945, rising to the rank of Lieutenant. He worked 45 years in the hospital and travel industries, owning and operating several restaurants, a nightclub, a drive inn, three private clubs, a banquet room and a travel agency.

He and wife Kae had two sons, Grant Nordman and Greg Nordman. He served three terms as a Winnipeg city councillor for the St. Charles Ward, and was elected provincially in 1981 and 1986 as the representative for the Assiniboia constituency in the Manitoba Legislature, being defeated in 1988. He was the President of the Manitoba Association of Urban Municipalities in 1981. He served two terms as President of the Kirkfield Park Community Club, was a founder and council member of Messiah Lutheran Church, and volunteered in several community groups including the Icelandic Festival Islendingadagurinn, the St. James Canadians Junior Hockey Club, Rainbow Stage, Winnipeg Enterprises Corporation, and Muscular Dystrophy. In November 1995 he was made an honorary life member of the Manitoba Progressive Conservative Party.

He died at Winnipeg on 29 July 1996.