Memorable Manitobans: Charles Midwinter (1851-1939)

Charles Midwinter

Lumberman, municipal official.

Born at Hamilton, Ontario on 27 December 1851, he came to Winnipeg in 1877 and worked for the next 20 years in the lumber business of Brown and Rutherford, holding the position of head foreman for 17 years. He served with the volunteer fire brigade. He joined 90th Winnipeg Rifles during the 1885 North West Rebellion, serving as quartermaster, and he attended the trial of Louis Riel in Regina.

On 5 May 1887, he married Sarah Brazier (?-?), sister of Albert Brazier, at Winnipeg. They had eight children: Alice Ethel Midwinter (1888-?), Charles Alexander Midwinter (1889-?), John Albert Midwinter (1891-?), Edith Mamie Midwinter (1893-?), Clara Mabel Midwinter (1895-?, wife of George Willard Treleaven), Harold Kitchen Midwinter (b 1898), Mary Annie Midwinter (1901-?), and Marjorie Grace Midwinter (1904-1993, wife of Charles Hutchinson A’Court Walton).

After leaving the employ of Brown and Rutherford, he lived at Portage la Prairie and British Columbia but returned to engage in stock raising and real estate. He lived in the Elmwood area of Winnipeg from 1893 to the end of his life. He was elected to the East Kildonan school board and was instrumental in the construction of Elmwood’s first school, named for MLA Joe Martin. When Elmwood was incorporated into the City of Winnipeg, he joined the Winnipeg city council for Ward 7. He remained an alderman until 1912 when he was elected to the Board of Control, serving from 1913 to 1915. He was defeated in 1915. During the First World War he helped to organize the Greater Winnipeg Water District, serving for a time as its Chair.

Midwinter raised poultry and won prizes at agricultural shows in the USA and eastern Canada. He was an enthusiastic garden and curler, being one of the original stockholders in the Elmwood Curling Club (President, 1915-1916, 1928-1929).

He died at Winnipeg on 4 June 1939 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery. He is commemorated by Midwinter Avenue in Winnipeg.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Midwinter School No. 1891 (RM of Reynolds)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Midwinter Park (Stadacona Street, Winnipeg)