Memorable Manitobans: Ernest A. Brotman (1899-1986)

Lawyer.

Born at Wapella, North West Territories (now Saskatchewan) on 24 January 1899, son of Edel Brotman, he moved to Winnipeg at an early age and attended Norquay School and St. John’s Technical High School. He then attended college and received the Gold Medal in Economics. In mid-1918, near the end of the First World War, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and was discharged after several months of service. He then attended the University of Manitoba (MA 1921) and the Manitoba Law School (LLB 1921), afterward establishing a private law practice at Winnipeg. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1949. He served on the Winnipeg city council (1943-1950, 1967-1971) and on the executive of the Manitoba Bar Association. He lived at 55 Bannerman Avenue, Winnipeg.