Memorable Manitobans: Edward Cass (1849-1932)

Edward Cass

Building contractor.

Edward Cass
Click to enlarge

Born at Clemanty Mills, Ireland on 18 September 1849, son of Robert and Catherine Cass, he came to Canada as a boy. He was educated at Ottawa then commenced a career as a bricklaying contractor at Ottawa, in 1872. He came to Winnipeg in 1882. He would eventually be President of the Winnipeg Paint and Glass Company, President of the Northern Canadian Mortgage Company, and Vice-President of the Western Canada Acceptance and Guarantee Insurance Company.

In 1876, he married Catherine McPyke (1853-1943) of Hull, Quebec. They had three children: Gertrude Cass (1881-?, wife of Frank Lenahan), Roberta Alice Cass (1886-1977, wife of Thomas Joseph Murray), and Edwin Gladstone Cass (1893-1985). He served as a Winnipeg City Alderman (1909-1911) and later as a Provincial Commissioner. He was a member of the Carleton Club, Knights of Columbus, and Roman Catholic Church. In 1911, he lived at 172 Vaughan Street, Winnipeg.

He died at Winnipeg on 21 August 1932 and was buried in the St. Mary’s Cemetery.

Some of his construction works in Manitoba included: