Memorable Manitobans: David Wesley Bole (1856-1933)

David Wesley Bole

Pharmacist, businessman, MP (1904-1908).

Born in Lambton County, Ontario on 14 February 1856, son of James Bole and Ann Murdock, he attended common school, the Canadian Literary Institute (Woodstock, Ontario), and the College of Pharmacy (Toronto). He edited a newspaper at Watford, Ontario for two years then began in business as a druggist at Brighton, Ontario.

In 1882, he moved to Regina and engaged in the wholesale drug business. While there he was president of the Regina Board of Trade from 1886 to 1887. In 1890 he came to Winnipeg and became interested in the firm of Dawson, Bole & Company, wholesale druggists, and a year ago it amalgamated as the Martin, Bole and Wynne Company, along with James Reynolds Wynne. He founded the National Drug and Chemical Company in 1905 and was its president until 1922. He served as President of the Winnipeg Board of Trade in 1897.

On 3 March 1880, he married Isabella Lennox (1861-1931). They had at least five children: Frederick Hartington Bole, Florence Bole (1883-?), Edna Bole (1884-?), David Bole (1889-?), and Cecil Bole (1898-?). Bole was elected to the Winnipeg School Board in December 1894. He served as Winnipeg City Alderman for Ward 4 for two years and was a mayoral candidate in 1896. He was elected to the House of Common for Winnipeg in 1904, defeating William Sanford Evans. He moved to Montreal the next year, although he continued to represent Winnipeg until 1911.

He returned to Winnipeg in 1922 and died there on 24 June 1933. He was buried in the Kildonan Presbyterian Cemetery. He is commemorated by Bole Street in Winnipeg.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Daylite Building (296 McDermot Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bole Drug Building / Canadian Goodwill Industries (70 Princess Street, Winnipeg)