Memorable Manitobans: Allan Richard “Al” Golden (1946-2022)

Businessman, municipal official.

Born at Winnipeg on 4 November 1946, one of ten children of James Lawrence Golden (1895-1951) and Kathleen Adele Marlow (1915-1990), he grew up in Brooklands and attended high school in Thompson where he met his wife. Returning to Winnipeg, he operated several business, including the St. Vital Hotel, Transcona Country Club, Academy Transfer, Ruben's Deli, Provincial Drywall Supply, and Comedy Oasis.

He ran for Mayor of Winnipeg, being defeated by William “Bill” Norrie (1980), Glen Murray (2002), and Sam Katz (2004), and was elected to the Winnipeg city council in 1988. He was involved in establishing the city's first recycling program, developing the Johnson Terminal at The Forks, building the Windsor Community Centre, and having the Goldeyes Baseball Park constructed for the 1999 Pan Am Games. He ran the Golden Retriever Seniors Transportation Service. He lost his council seat in 2000 after being found guilty of tax evasion. Attempting to return to municipal politics in late 2000, he was defeated by Gord Steeves.

He and wife Sharan had three sons, including infant son James Patrick Golden (?-1983).

He died at Winnipeg on 20 November 2022and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.