Memorable Manitobans: George Duncan Macvicar [McVicar] (1846-1889)

George D. Macvicar

Businessman.

Born at Chatham, Ontario in 1846, son of Duncan Macvicar and Elizabeth Duncan, he was educated by his uncles Dr. Malcolm MacVicar of Potsdam Academy of New York and Dr. Donald H. MacVicar of the Presbyterian College of Montreal.

He first came to Winnipeg in 1869 and was imprisoned by Louis Riel during the 1870 resistance. He escaped and joined J. C. Schultz in a journey by snowshoe and dogsled from Fort Alexander to Duluth, Minnesota. He returned to Winnipeg in late 1870, with his brother John Macvicar and they formed the implement supply company of J. & G. D. Macvicar. Later, he built the first woolen mill in Western Canada, on the east bank of the Red River in St. Boniface. The mill operated for several years but ultimately failed due to fire losses and business reverses. Macvicar then negotiated an appointment as an appraiser in the customs house, and eventually became Western Manager of the Free Hold Loan and Savings Company, which later amalgamated with the Canada Permanent Mortgage Corporation.

He married Josephine Larwell (1844-1921), daughter of MP Edwin Larwell. They had six children who lived to adulthood: Jessie Winter Macvicar (1874-1930, wife of D. M. Duncan), Edwin Larwill Macvicar, Elizabeth Maude Macvicar (1876-1965), Helena Sarah “Nell” Macvicar, Malcolm Guthrie Macvicar (1881-1942), and George Duncan Macvicar (1882-1956). In 1883, he served a term on the Winnipeg city council. He was a member of the Masonic fraternity.

He died at Winnipeg on 21 June 1889 and was buried in the Old Kildonan Cemetery.