Memorable Manitobans: James Burridge (1841-1912)

Businessman, municipal official.

Born at Exeter, England, on 3 May 1841, he came to Canada in 1854, settling in Hamilton, Ontario. He remained there until 1879 when he moved to Winnipeg, establishing a branch of the E. & C. Gurney Company’s foundry business. He was manager of this firm until 1885 when he established the Gurney Stove and Range Company of which he was Manager and President until 1899, when he retired to found the Burridge-Cooper Company.

He had five children: Caroline Matilda Burridge (1870-1944, wife of Isaac Walter Martin), Elizabeth Ann Burridge (?-?, wife of James P. Brisbin), Martha Burridge (?-?), Jessie Chandler Burridge (?-?, wife of Albert Fry), and Arthur Burridge (?-?). He was a candidate for the Board of Control in 1906 and 1907, and was a strong supporter of Mayor Ashdown. He served as Winnipeg City Alderman for Ward 5 in 1883 and was Chairman of the Public Works and Finance Committees. He was a founding member of the Zion Church. In politics he was a Liberal.

Burridge died at the family residence, 302 Kennedy Street, and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Burridge House / Margaret Scott Nursing Mission (99 George Avenue, Winnipeg)