Memorable Manitobans: Charles Frederick Gray (1879-1954)

Charles Frederick Gray

Engineer, Mayor of Winnipeg (1919-1920).

Born at London, England on 17 December 1879, he was a consulting electrical engineer with no apparent links to Winnipeg’s commercial elite before his election to the Board of Control in 1917. He lived in Elm Park. During the 1918 municipal workers’ strike, he began by favouring a compromise with the unions and ended up supporting the resolution denying to all civic employees the right to strike.

He ran for Mayor in 1918 on a platform of honest government, and was Mayor during the Winnipeg General Strike in 1919. He was gradually persuaded that the strike was Bolshevism run rampant. He supported the efforts of city council to force its employees back to work through “yellow dog” tactics, and issued public proclamations against street demonstrations. On 5 June, he ordered the use of special constables. On “Bloody Saturday” (21 June) when he was told the specials could not control the crowds, he personally drove to North West Mounted Police headquarters to request the Mounties to intervene. He subsequently read the riot act to the demonstrators at city hall.

In 1941, he moved to Ashland, British Columbia where he operated a salt mine. He died at Victoria on 27 June 1954.