Memorable Manitobans: Colwell Esson “Charlie” Graham (1886-1959)

Grain merchant, farmer, municipal official.

Born at Whitfield, Dufferin County, Ontario on 10 May 1886, son of Henry Graham and Esther Ferguson, he finished school at Hamilton in 1903 and became a banker at Molson’s Bank. He transferred to a Winnipeg bank in 1905 on the request of his father who saw this move as a way to extend the interests of the Graham Brothers, a canned goods firm in Hamilton. Graham left banking in 1913 to pursue a career in the grain business. He initially joined the firm of Blackburn and Mills as office manager, becoming a partner within three years. By 1924, he was employed with Melady Bellers where he eventually became managing director in 1930. He held this position until resigning in 1945.

A man of varied interest, he farmed six sections of land in the Elm Creek district and was an active citizen in his community, serving on the Winnipeg School Board (1932-1933) and Winnipeg City Council (1946-1951). He was also Vice-President of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange and a Sunday School Superintendent. During the Second World War, he served as rural chairman of Victory Loan campaigns and Manitoba commissioner for the placement of Japanese internees.

He was married twice, first on 19 June 1912 to Margaret Elizabeth McClain (1889-1947, daughter of Samuel McClain) at Carman with whom he had three children: Dorothy Margaret Graham (1918-1998, wife of Wilbur Cox “Bill” Guest), John Colwell Graham (1924-1993), and Marjorie Graham (1928-2009, wife of John R. McPhail and Fred Code). On 16 February 1950, he married schoolteacher Freda MacInnis (?-?) at Augustine United Church. He was a member of the Masons (Master, Northern Light Lodge), Carleton Club, Winnipeg Winter Club, Southwood Country Club, and St. Stephen's Broadway United Church.

He died at Winnipeg on 16 August 1959 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Manitoba Business: Blackburn and Mills Grain Company / Blackburn Mills and Graham