Memorable Manitobans: Henry Fry (1859-1933)

Architect, businessman, municipal official.

Born in London, England on 10 May 1859, son of George Frederick Fry and Mary Anna Hall, he left school at the age of 16 years and apprenticed as an architect. In 1880 he emigrated to Canada and, after a year spent in Toronto, he came to Winnipeg where he worked as an architect for three years. In 1884 he took a job with the land department of the Manitoba & North-Western Railway, rising to the position of land commissioner by the time of the company’s incorporation in 1893. He left at that time to join the Manitoba & North West Land Company of London as one of its Manitoba managers.

He served as a Winnipeg City Alderman for Ward 5, elected at the December 1903 municipal election, and chaired the finance committee for two years, and was acting Mayor in 1901. He was also a justice of the peace and a notary public. He served as a director of the Winnipeg Industrial Exhibition, and was a member of the Masons. In 1880 he married Gladys Marie Frith of Wales. They had one son, Frederic Albert Fry (b 1882).

He died at Winnipeg on 12 November 1933.