MHS Summer

Memorable Manitobans: George Reading Crowe (1852-1924)

George Reading Crowe

Grain merchant.

Born at Truro, Nova Scotia on 22 October 1852, son of James Crowe and Harriet N. Archibald, he was educated at public schools. He commenced a career as an accountant in Nova Scotia. He came to Winnipeg in 1879.

President, Northern Elevator Company; Traders’ Building Association; Northwest Fire Insurance Company; vice-president, Northern Trusts Company; director, Royal Bank of Canada; Great-West Life Assurance Company; Canadian Fire Insurance Company; Northern Mortgage Company; Inland Lines Limited; St. Lawrence and Chicago Steam Navigation Company; Royal Crown Soaps Limited. In 1911, Crowe was affiliated with the British Empire Grain Company, Grain Exchange, Winnipeg. Previous to this, he had been General Manager and Treasurer of the Northern Elevator Company.

In 1875, he married Elizabeth Mary Alexander of Truro, Nova Scotia. They had three children: Hattie Crowe (wife of G. M. Scott), Annie Crowe (wife of W. H. Collum), and James A. Crowe. He served on the Winnipeg City Council in 1885 and again in 1912 and 1916. He was a member of the Manitoba Club and a founding member of the St. Charles Country Club, in 1905. He served as President of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg (1906-1907) and President of the Winnipeg Board of Trade. He served as president of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange in 1895.

He died at his Winnipeg residence, 89 Eastgate, on 7 September 1924 and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery.