Memorable Manitobans: LeRoy Franklin Borrowman (c1885-1957)

Engineer, civil servant.

Born at Stillwater, Minnesota, he graduated in civil engineering from the University of Minnesota in 1910. He came to Winnipeg the next year and worked as a construction engineer with Sutherland Construction Company until 1925. He became a partner in the firm of Borrowman and Jamieson Limited until 1930 when he was elected to the Winnipeg City Council (1930-1932). He joined the city assessment department in 1932. He became the city assessment commissioner two years later, having responsibility for the valuation of land and building in Winnipeg. He held the position for 25 years. He was a member of the Carleton Club (President), Kiwanis Club (President), Westminster United Church, Khartum Shriners, Lake George Fishing Club, and Whittles Point Gun Club. He died at Winnipeg on 5 April 1957 and was buried in Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens. Soon after his death, his widow helped to save the Wolseley Elm.