Memorable Manitobans: George Albert Fletcher Andrews (1856-1890)

Lawyer, municipal official.

Born at Oshawa, Ontario, son of Rev. Alfred Andrews, brother of A. J. Andrews, he became a law student at the age of 15 when he joined the office of Fletcher and Finkle at Woodstock, completed his studies with W. B. McMurrich of Toronto, then formed a law partnership with the latter. In 1880 he came to Winnipeg and formed a partnership with D. M. Walker. Subsequent firms with which he worked were Andrews and Howard; Robertson, Andrews and Howard; and Andrews and Carbert (1882). In 1888 the firm of Andrews and Andrews was established. He was married twice, first to Eleanor Maria Roblin, daughter of hotelier Finlay P. Roblin, and second on 21 May 1890 to Alfreda May McBean, daughter of Rev. McBean. He had a daughter, Eunice Emily Andrews (1884-1978, wife of H. D. McLaughlin), by his first wife. He drowned while skating with his wife on the Assiniboine River on 22 November 1890, the first Winnipeg city alderman to die while in office.

Some Old Winnipeg Buildings by Randy Rostecki
MHS Transactions, Series 3, Number 29, 1972-1973 Season