Memorable Manitobans: Alfred Henry Pulford (1865-1937)

Alfred Henry Pulford

Auctioneer, garage owner, municipal official.

Born in New Zealand on 3 September 1865, son of Elizabeth Ann Pulford (1836-1911), he came to Winnipeg and worked as an auctioneer and garage owner.

He served as a Winnipeg city alderman for 21 years and Acting Mayor for two extensive periods during that time. He was associated with John Wesley Cockburn in the development of Winnipeg Hydro and was Chairman of the city’s first power commission, police commission, public works committee, legislation, library, social welfare, unemployment and hospital committees, and a member of the water district board for seven years.

On 11 January 1896, he married Florence Edith Pearson (1872-?) in Winnipeg and they had two children: Henry Lloyd Pulford and Hester Florence Pulford (1900-?, wife of Donald Graham Hamilton).

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 26 September 1937 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. He is commemorated by Pulford Street.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pulford House (39 East Gate, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Campbell House (58 Middle Gate, Winnipeg)