Memorable Manitobans: Christopher “Chris” Campbell (1865-1931)

Merchant, city alderman.

Born at Dumfries, Scotland on 4 March 1865, he was 18 when he arrived in Winnipeg to join the Hudson’s Bay Company in a junior capacity. He stayed with the HBC for 17 years, becoming chief buyer for the wholesale grocery department and, then, went into business for himself under the name of Jackson and Campbell on south Main Street until 1905. The partnership was dissolved and Campbell opened a business of his own at 194 Nassau Street. He sold out in 1911 and went into the wholesale fruit business.

He was married to Alexandria Charlotte Peck (?-?). They had six children, all born in Winnipeg: Eva Victoria Campbell (1887-?), Stanley Gillies Campbell (1889-?), Francis Evelyn Campbell (1890-?), Fredrick Graham Campbell (1894-?), Clarence Edward Gladstone Campbell (1895-?), and Kathleen Mildred Isabel Campbell (1898-?). In 1900, he was elected as a Winnipeg city alderman. As the senior alderman on council, he frequently acted as mayor. He attended the founding 1905 meeting of the Union of Manitoba Municipalities, and served as its first Vice-President, from 1905 to 1906. After 31 years in Winnipeg, Mr. and Mrs. Campbell moved to California and became residents of the small city of Alhambra, near Los Angeles. In 1924 he was named Mayor of Alhambra and sparked the building of a new hospital there which bears his name.

Campbell had just passed his 66th birthday when he died on 30 March 1931 after an illness of several months. He is commemorated by Campbell Street in Winnipeg.