Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans: Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame

Link to:
Hall of Fame | Roll of Honour | See Also | Sources

The Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame was established in 1976 to acknowledge persons who have made a significant contribution to the welfare and improvement of Manitoba agriculture and to a better way of life for farm families. Based in Brandon, it is governed by a board of twelve directors. Plaques honouring each inductee are located in the Keystone Centre in Brandon. As of 1986, those determined not to meet the full criteria for induction to the Hall are placed on a Roll of Honour.

Members

Member

Community

Year

Harry Thomas Milburn Airey

Rivers

2015

Evelyn Luella Moore Ames (1889-1973)

Winnipeg

2007

Cyril Leonard “Andy” Anderson (1904-1977)

Winnipeg

1986

Alfred Edwin Arnold (1898-2005)

Shoal Lake

1984

Allan Victor Arnott (1924-2011)

Darlingford

2009

Edythe Arnott

Darlingford

2009

Helgi Halldor Austman (1922-2005)

Gimli

2008

Thomas Roy Bailey (1915-2011)

Carberry

2007

Clarence Baker

Beausejour

2015

Charles Paul Balmer (1930-2006)

Winnipeg

2004

John Genie Barron (1850-1926)

Carberry

1978

Percy Beachell (1874-1969)

Rosser

1986

Spencer Argyle Bedford (1851-1933)

Brandon

1978

James Reynolds Bell (1891-1979)

Winnipeg

1982

Frederick Valentine Bird (1885-1977)

Boissevain

1983

William John Black (1872-1941)

Winnipeg

1979

John Bracken (1883-1969)

Winnipeg

1980

Eileen O. Bryant Brake

Boissevain

2008

Paul Frederick Bredt (1883-1940)

Kemnay

1978

Mabel “Bell” Britton (1910-2008)

Killarney

2009

David Andrew Brown (1895-1990)

Brandon

1994

John Cameron “Cam” Brown (1929-2013)

Winnipeg

2010

Colin H. Burnell (1880-1946)

Oakville

1978

Bruce Duncan Campbell

Landmark

2004

Douglas Lloyd Campbell (1895-1995)

Portage la Prairie

1996

Albert Thomas “Ab” Chapman (1918-2013)

Rivers

2002

Wilfred John Chegwin (1927-2012)

Shoal Lake

2012

Adeline Zaborniak Chorney (1921-2016)

Selkirk

2010

Anthony R. “Anton” Chorney (1915-2000)

Selkirk

2010

Gordon Leonard Church (1913-1985)

Killarney

1999

Douglas Roy Clark

Brandon

1999

Ida Elva Cochrane (1908-?)

Hamiota

2002

Francis John Collyer (1865-1948)

Welwyn

1986

Edward James “Ed” Connery (1933-2019)

Portage la Prairie

2007

John Murray Cormack

Winnipeg

2009

Almon James Cotton (1858-1942)

Swan River

1992

Thomas Alexander Crerar (1876-1974)

Russell

1986

Norman Criddle (1975-1933)

Aweme

1978

James Drysdale Deveson (1913-1993)

Arden

1995

Roslyn Morris Deveson

Winnipeg

2015

Robert Oliver “Bob” Douglas (1932-2012)

Winnipeg

2004

James Duthie (1855-1932)

Hartney

1981

Martha Jane Elliott (1867-1956)

Cardale

1983

Joseph Henry Ellis (1890-1973)

Winnipeg

1980

Abram Ernest Ens

Winkler

2003

Peter Fidler (1769-1822)

Selkirk Settlement

1994

Glen Marshall Findlay

Shoal Lake

2015

Dougald Leslie “Doug” Fletcher (1906-1995)

Carman

2010

Reginald Elmer “Reg” Forbes (1924-2015)

Brandon

1994

Willo Sterritt Forrester (1901-1992)

Emerson

1987

George Edmund Franklin (1910-1990)

Deloraine

1992

William Wallace Fraser (1921-1992)

Hamiota

2008

Charles John Froebe

Carman

2013

Ernest Victor Fulton (1915-1987)

Birtle

2001

Marion Tye Fulton (1921-2013)

Birtle

1988

Clarence Eric “Clare” Geddes (1919-2015)

Pilot Mound

2002

Dorothy Jessie Alice McTaggart Geddes (1924-2011)

Pilot Mound

2002

James Clayton Gilson (1926-2000)

Winnipeg

2001

David Gislason

Arborg

2009

Mary Margaret “Joyce” Gordon

Souris

2007

Robert Henry “Bob” Gordon

Souris

2007

Thomas Greenway (1838-1908)

Crystal City

1983

William Gregor

Brandon

2015

Arthur Thomas “Tom” Hainsworth (1901-1977)

Deloraine

1995

Arthur Edmund “Bert” Hall (1920-2014)

Manitou

1999

Wilfred Allan “Butch” Harder

Lowe Farm

2013

Thomas James Harrison (1885-1964)

Carman

1981

Lloyd Montgomery Hatch (1914-1989)

Oak Lake

1992

Ron Helwer

Libau

2014

Anna Kennedy Hicks (1896-1982)

Souris

1984

Ella Cora Hind (1861-1942)

Winnipeg

1978

F. Andrew Hodge (1922-1985)

Hamiota

1988

Heinrich Holtmann (1902-1994)

Rosser

2005

Edward Wallace Hood (1910-1998)

Carberry

2001

Robert William Hopley

Brandon

2015

Edward Phillip Hudek

Winnipeg

2012

Hugh Maurice Jameson

Brandon

2010

William Esmond Jarvis (1931-2004)

Winnipeg

2006

Susan Gertrude Robson Jasper (1902-2002)

Hartney

2000

David Edward Jeffries

Portage la Prairie

2015

Norbert Jutras (1856-1929)

Letellier

1982

Waldie David Klassen

Steinbach

2014

Helen Kletke

Teulon

2013

Herbert Theodore Kletke (1934-2013)

Teulon

2013

Daryl Frank Kraft (1945-2003)

Winnipeg

2004

Abram Arthur Kroeker (1892-1981)

Winkler

1990

Walter Edwin Kroeker (1915-2000)

Winkler

2000

John W. Kuhl

Winkler

2013

Eugene Hausknecht Lange (1905-1989)

Winnipeg

2006

Herbert Melbourne Lapp (1922-2006)

Winnipeg

2012

Samuel Larcombe (1852-1937)

Birtle

1978

Archibald William “Archie” Londry

Minnedosa

2002

Walter Lynch (1835-1908)

Westbourne

1989

Grant MacEwan (1902-2000)

Brandon

1978

Selma Maendel

Portage la Prairie

2016

Henry Heard Marshall (1916-1994)

Morden

1995

William Sheppard May (1907-1978)

Strathclair

1987

Owen John McAuley

McAuley

2006

Allen McCoag McCallister (1879-1949)

Portage la Prairie

1991

Ernest Hugh McCausland (1902-1983)

Boissevain

2003

Nellie Letitia McClung (1873-1951)

Various

1982

George Newton McConnell (1894-1962)

McConnell

1985

Daniel William McCuaig (1855-1928)

Portage la Prairie

1980

James Clarke “Jim” McCutcheon (1935-2015)

Carman

2002

Glen Alexander McDowell

Miami

2003

James Duncan McGregor (1860-1935)

Brandon

1979

Wilfrid Forrest McGregor (1902-1968)

Brandon

1978

Vernon William McIntyre (1919-1994)

Elphinstone

2011

David McKeand (1893-1979)

Douglas

1982

Donald Gordon McKenzie (1887-1963)

Brandon

1998

Kenneth McKenzie (1822-1911)

Burnside

1989

Roderick Mckenzie (1850-1925)

Winnipeg

1999

Malcolm Solomon Joseph McMurachy (1878-1960)

Strathclair

1979

Robert Clarke McNabb

Minnedosa

2014

Vernon Ernest “Vern” McNair

Winnipeg

2013

James Roy McPhail (1889-1971)

Brandon

1979

Gordon McPhee

Dauphin

2016

Donn Mitchell

Douglas

1997

Sylvia Mitchell

Douglas

1997

James Irving Moffatt (1919-1991)

Carroll & Brandon

1993

Everett More

Virden

2017

John Morriss

Winnipeg

2018

John M. “Jack” Nesbitt (1925-1998)

Winnipeg

2000

John Roger Nesbitt (1873-1948)

Shoal Lake

1991

Margaret Newton (1887-1971)

Winnipeg

2008

Weldon Newton

Neepawa

2016

Clarence Harold Franklin Orchard (1878-1956)

Miami

1979

Peter Pakosh (1911-1999)

Winnipeg

2018

Frances Gwendolyn Parker

Ste. Agathe

2005

Jack Parker

Winnipeg

2016

James Leckie Parker (1895-1995)

Gilbert Plains

1995

Lorne Edmund Parker (1927-1990)

Ste. Agathe

2002

William James Parker (1896-1971)

Sanford

1978

Henry Lewis Patmore (1861-1946)

Brandon

1978

Peter Jacob Peters (1914-2012)

Winnipeg

2009

Rudolph Frederick Peterson (1900-1975)

Winnipeg

1985

Alfred Poole (1910-1988)

Kemnay

1992

Edith Poole

Kemnay

1992

Edward A. “Ted” Poyser

Winnipeg

2005

Fawcett Wright Ransom (1882-1957)

Mountainside

1985

Sidney Edwin Ransom (1909-1990)

Boissevain

1991

Leslie Victor Robson (1893-1977)

Deleau

1981

Robert Gilmore Roehle

Winnipeg

2015

Alexander McInnes “Mac” Runciman (1914-2000)

Winnipeg

2003

Janet Marie Salway (1926-1995)

Neepawa

2004

Thomas Albert “Bert” Sandercock (1925-2019)

Selkirk

2009

John Sutherland Sanderson (1841-1930)

Portage la Prairie

1979

Alfred Savage (1889-1970)

Winnipeg

1983

Jacob “Jake” Schulz (1901-1983)

Grandview

2010

Florence Elizabeth “Bette” Scott

Virden

2004

Thomas James Scott (1920-2013)

Ninga

2006

William Alexander Scott

Virden

2004

Leonard Hylary Shebeski (1914-2010)

Winnipeg

2004

Herbert Rowland Shipley (1903-1977)

Russell

1978

Charles Lemington Shuttleworth (1910-2006)

Minnedosa

1998

Jacob John Siemens (1896-1963)

Altona

1979

Willie Jacob Siemens

Kronsthal

2014

John Richard “Jack” Simplot (1909-2008)

Brandon

2003

Gordon Maxwell Sinclair (1931-1995)

Strathclair

2008

William Flowers Sirett (1879-1971)

Minnedosa

1986

Frank Leith Skinner (1882-1967)

Dropmore

1978

Douglas Allan Smith

Oak Lake

2003

Keith Smith

Brandon

2011

Eric Stefanson (1913-1977)

Gimli

1978

Baldur Rosmund Stefansson (1917-2002)

Winnipeg

2003

Alexander P. “Sandy” Stevenson (1854-1922)

Morden

1980

Fraser A. Stewart

Selkirk

2008

Welland “Stoney” Stonehouse (1922-2007)

Carberry

2008

James Alexander “Alex” Stow (1928-2019)

Graysville

2009

Alfred John Strachan (1915-1978)

Carman

1986

William “Bill” Streich (1911-1977)

Clandeboye

2018

Frederick “Fred” Streich (1917-2006)

Clandeboye

2018

William Joseph “Bill” Strath

Souris

2007

Milton John Tinline (1880-1968)

Brandon

1978

Hayden Earl Tolton

Winnipeg

2012

James Harvey Tolton (1898-1987)

Oak Lake

1991

Eric Thompson Trotter (1905-1984)

Belmont

2005

Yoshikazu “Joe” Tsukamoto (1925-2005)

Brandon

2007

Edward W. Tyrchniewicz

Winnipeg

2012

William “Bill” Vaags

Dugald

2006

Neil Van Ryssel

Oakbank

2017

Albert Vielfaure (1923-2007)

La Broquerie

2002

Anna Wachna (1882-1980)

Stuartburn

1990

Theodosy Wachna (1874-1960)

Stuartburn

1990

Mary Jane Watt (1867-1933)

Birtle

1981

Ralph Jacob “Clint” Whetter

Boissevain

2009

William Whitelock (1881-1973)

Kelwood

1980

Valentine Winkler (1864-1920)

Winkler

1980

Janet Wood (1863-1944)

Oakville

1979

Manitoba 4-H Leaders

Various

2013

Pioneer Women of Manitoba

Various

1978

Roll of Honour

Honouree

Community

Year

Merle M. Barkley (1905-1989)

Morden

1992

George Robert Batho (1873-1948)

Winnipeg

1986

Wilfred Alfred Samuel Beattie (1902-1985)

Roblin

1986

Percy Brockinton (1892-1985)

Melita

1986

Donald Ephriam Carrothers (1910-1988)

Austin

1994

Remi Engelbert DePape (1910-1998)

Somerset

1992

James Joseph Dunn (1882-1975)

Russell

1986

Richard R. “Dick” Filteau (1920-2013)

Melita

1998

Andrew “Andy” Forsythe (1874-1956)

High Bluff

1993

David Clarence Foster (1899-1966)

Winnipeg

1986

John Stanley Henry (1908-1986)

Oak River

1989

David Gordon Hutchison (1913-2002)

Virden

1996

Susan Gertrude Robson Jasper (1902-2002)

Souris

1992

John Gordon Baxter Killoh (1903-1992)

Hamiota

1994

Joseph E. LaFrance (1902-1989)

Winnipeg

1986

Arthur Lombaert (1890-1965)

Mariapolis

1986

William McCreery (1861-1943)

Treherne

1986

George A. McCrindle (1913-1999)

Foxwarren

1986

John Tully McKenzie (1903-1992)

Winnipeg

1990

John McLean (1815-1902)

Portage la Prairie

1992

Alvin Valentine Mitchener (1888-1962)

Winnipeg

1986

Frank Lionel Moore (1915-1993)

Winnipeg

1994

Garlin Vincent “Ole” Olsen (1926-1989)

Swan River

1991

Arthur Vincent “Art” Rampton (1920-2000)

Dauphin

1996

James Rea (1882-1969)

Russell

1986

Robert Klock Smith (1859-1931)

Oak Lake

1986

Cowley Henry Webster (1902-?)

Virden

1989

John Nicholas Welsh (1894-1964)

Winnipeg

1986

See Also

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame (Brandon)

Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame

Sources

We thank Patricia Bailey for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 18 June 2019

Memorable Manitobans

Memorable Manitobans

This is a collection of noteworthy Manitobans from the past, compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Search the collection by word or phrase, name, place, occupation or other text:

Custom Search

Browse surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | 2017


Send corrections and additions to the Memorable Manitobans Administrator at biographies@mhs.mb.ca

Criteria for Memorable Manitobans | Suggest a Memorable Manitoban  | Our Inspiration | Acknowledgements

Support the MHS and

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.