Memorable Manitobans: Thomas James Harrison (1885-1964)

Thomas James Harrison

Agronomist, professor.

Born near Graysville on 15 April 1885, son of William Harrison (1844-1916) and Margaret McCullough (1843-?), he attended Kilmory School, Orr School, and Carman High School then was the first student to enroll in the Manitoba Agricultural College at Winnipeg, in 1906.

After graduation in 1910, he taught field husbandry there until 1913, when he became Superintendent of the federal experimental farm at Indian Head, Saskatchewan. He came back to the college in 1915 to become professor of field husbandry. His research on crossbreeding and high-yield barley was important for the malting industry. In 1917, he was appointed Secretary to the provincial government’s Demonstration Farm Board. He helped found the Manitoba Agronomists Conference in 1920 and became assistant commissioner for Manitoba with the Board of Grain Commissioners in 1925. He also served as President of the Canadian Seed Growers Association. In 1932 he became Chair of the National Barley Committee and was instrumental in founding the Barley Improvement Institute. He retired in 1960.

On 4 September 1912, he married Ethel Mary Playfair (1891-1973) at Winnipeg. They had four children: Archibald William Playfair “Archie” Harrison (1913-2000, husband of Dossie H. MacLean), Alan James Harrison (1918-1966, husband of June C. Burn), Dorothy Meryl Morrow Harrison (1919-2008, wife of G. Herbert S. Malcolmson), and Harold Page Harrison (1926-1995, husband of Davena E. Lindberg). He was a member of the Winnipeg Kiwanis Club and was responsible for a public-speaking contest open to members of boys’ and girls’ clubs of the province. He was elected to the Agricultural Institute of Canada and the Royal Academy. In 1951, the University of Manitoba gave him an honorary doctorate. He was inducted posthumously into the Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame (1981).

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 3 March 1964 and was buried in the Greenwood Cemetery.