Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Patterson “Sandy” Stevenson (1854-1922)

Horticulturalist.

Born at Perthshire, Scotland in 1854, he came to Winnipeg in 1874, soon moving to a farm near Morden where he developed the Pine Grove Nursery and apple orchard. He was soon known as the “Apple King of Manitoba,” and was active in breeding from apple stock imported from the United States. He also introduced cherries and bred plums. He demonstrated that horticulture could work on the Canadian prairies. He died at Santa Monica, California on 23 December 1922. His body was returned to Winnipeg for burial in the Elmwood Cemetery. In 1932, the Stevenson Memorial Gold Medal of the Manitoba Horticultural Association was named for him. He is a member of the Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame.

Alexander Patterson Stevenson, Dictionary of Canadian Biography Online.