Memorable Manitobans: Janet Marie Salway (1926-1995)

Public health educator, writer.

Born in Oakville Manitoba, on 28 November 1926. In 1947 she received her Home Economics degree from the University of Manitoba, and her Master’s degree in Public Health Education from the University of North Carolina in 1949.

She worked as a nutritionist for the Manitoba Department of Health in Steinbach and also as Public Health Educator in Neepawa. She also wrote monthly columns in Grainews from 1970 until the early 1990s, about moral and family issues in a rural setting. She was asked to speak at many events, including the First National Farm Women’s Conference in Ottawa, the National Conference on Family Planning and for the Union of Manitoba Municipalities.

She wrote a book in 1995 entitled Butter Side Up - Common Sense Solutions to Critical Family Issues. She received the National Health and Welfare Lifestyle award form the National Department of Health in 1977. She was made a life member of Manitoba’s Women’s Institute in 1978, and she was a recipient of the YWCA Women of Distinction award in 1989.

She is a member of the Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame.