Memorable Manitobans: Evelyn Luella Moore Ames (1889-1973)

Home economist.

Born at Manitou on 28 June 1889, daughter of Mary Etta Foley (?-1947) and Edward James Moore (1856-1939), she was educated at the Manitou Normal School and University of Manitoba, graduating as a home economist from the latter in 1919. She worked as a fabric tester for the T. Eaton Company until 1924. On 16 June 1926, she married Reginald Fitzgerald Ames (?-?) of Dorsetshire, England and they had two children: Geraldine “Gerry” Ames (1928-2018, wife of James Archibald McKinley) and Lloyd Edward Ames (1930-2017) before she became a single parent.

In 1929, she joined the Manitoba Department of Agriculture Extension Service, where she developed and taught short courses in homemaking skills to women living in rural Manitoba. Many of the course participants became community leaders in 4-H clubs, Women’s Institutes, local fairs, and numerous other organizations. In later years, she became Supervisor of Home Economics for the Manitoba Department of Agriculture and Secretary to the Manitoba Women’s Institute.

She died at the Misericordia Hospital on 8 June 1973 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. In 2007, she was inducted posthumously into the Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame.