Memorable Manitobans: Neil John MacLean (1870-1946)

Neil John MacLean

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Lindsay, Ontario on 17 March 1870, son of Archie and Katherine MacLean, uncle of Archibald Peter Cameron and Marie Cameron, he came to Winnipeg in 1882 and was educated at the Manitoba Medical College.

In 1898, he became house surgeon at the Winnipeg General Hospital and acted as surgeon to the St. Boniface Hospital, Children’s Hospital, Tuxedo Military Hospital, and Ninette Sanatorium. He was a Professor of Clinical Surgeon at the University of Manitoba. During the First World War, he served three years with the Cavalry Volunteer Corps. He was President of the Western Surgical Association and Winnipeg Medico-Chirurgical Society. He was a member of the British Medical Association, Canadian Medical Association, and Manitoba Medical Association.

On 8 February 1911, he married Frances May “Frankie” Taylor (c1885-1959, daughter of Rev. Charles Taylor) at Broadway Methodist Church and they had seven children, including three sons who became physicians: Alberta May “Maisie” Maclean (1912-?, wife of Lyall Edward Harvey and ? Breitenbucher), Flora Margrett Maclean (1914-?, wife of Howard Joseph Ankli and ? Ross), Ian Neil Selkirk Maclean (1915-1978), Allister Douglas Maclean (1918-?), Neil Bruce Maclean (1919-?), Donald Spurgeon Maclean, and Catherine Maurine Maclean (?-?, wife of John Daniel Sprague and ? Wester). The family were among the first to have a cottage at Victoria Beach. He was a member of the Scientific Club of Winnipeg (1906-1946), AF & AM, Canadian Club, Motor Country Club, and Knox United Church.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 67 Middle Gate, on 13 November 1946 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.

Manitoba Business: Winnipeg Clinic

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Jenkins House (67 Middle Gate, Winnipeg)