Memorable Manitobans: Marie Christina Cameron (1897-1990)

Marie Christina Cameron

Physician.

Born at Shoal Lake on 21 February 1897, daughter of John M. Cameron (1858-1939) and Christina MacLean (1860-1942), sister of Archibald Peter Cameron, a niece of Neil John MacLean, she was educated at Brandon College and the University of Manitoba (medicine, 1923) and, while attending college, she played on the women’s hockey team. She interned at the Winnipeg General Hospital for a year and at Grace Hospital for a year. She opened a private general practice in 1924 and, while living in Manitoba, she was a member of the Canadian Medical Association, Manitoba Medical Association, Professional Women’s Club, and Business Women’s Club. Her recreations included golf and snowshoeing. She lived at #33 Casa Loma Building in Winnipeg. In 1928, she moved to Costa Rica to work as a medical missionary with Harry and Susan Strachan and is credited with the opening of the second school of Nursing in that country and for improving the health and welfare of the community in the areas of pediatrics and maternal child health. In 1933, she was appointed medical superintendent of the Hospital Clínica Bíblica, a position she held until 1968. She remained in Costa Rica for several years before returning to Chatham, Ontario to be near her family, where she died peacefully on 30 March 1990.