Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Medical College / St. Regis Court (561 McDermot Avenue, Winnipeg)

The Manitoba Medical College, established in 1883 as the first such school west of the Great Lakes, occupied this two-storey brick building designed by architect Victor Stewart or possibly by Neal Dow Barker. The building was constructed between 1884 and early 1885 on McDermot Avenue in Winnipeg. Later expanded to its present three-storey configuration, in 1906 the College moved to new facilities at 750 Bannatyne Avenue. In 1908, the building was renovated into a ten-suite apartment block called St. Regis Court.

Manitoba Medical College

Manitoba Medical College (circa 1890)