Memorable Manitobans: Ralph Benjamin Pratt (1872-1950)

Ralph Benjamin Pratt

Architect.

Born at London, England on 9 August 1872, son of Joseph and Jane Pratt, he was educated at London before coming to Canada in 1891 and to Manitoba the next year. He worked as an architectural and engineering draftsman for the Canadian Pacific Railway at Winnipeg from 1895 to 1901, and a railway architect for the Canadian Northern Railway from 1901 to 1906. He formed an architectural partnership with Donald Aynsley Ross in 1906, specializing in structural and civil engineering projects. He served as President of the Manitoba Association of Architects from 1917 to 1919.

On 23 October 1900, he married Euphemia Maude Monnington (1874-1977) at Winnipeg. They had three children: George Ralph Monnington Pratt (1901-1983), Olive Maude Grace Pratt (1904-2004, wife of Herbert Carey), and Camden James Charles Pratt (1915-1984). In 1911, the family lived at 261 Carlton Street, Winnipeg. His recreations included canoeing and skating. He was a member of the Anglican church.

He died at St. Boniface on 14 March 1950 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery. His pallbearers included architect Donald Aynsley Ross, contractor William Henry Carter, engineer William Hurst, architect George William Northwood, architect John Nelson Semmens, architect Arthur Edward Cubbidge, and architect Edgar Prain.

Some of his sole architectural works in Manitoba included:

Building