Memorable Manitobans: Frank Howard Schofield (1859-1929)

Frank Howard Schofield

Educator, historian.

Born at Black River, Nova Scotia in April 1859, he was educated at the Horton Academy and at Acadian University (BA, 1882). He taught at Horton Academy before coming to Winnipeg in the early 1880s where he taught at Dufferin School and was first Principal of Pinkham School. From 1889 to 1891, he was Principal of Victoria School. When the Collegiate Department of the school was moved to a new building on Kate Street, he moved to the new Collegiate Institute as Principal, serving until 1909. He served as Treasurer of the Dominion Educational Association (1904) and President of the Manitoba Educational Association (1908-1909). Ill health necessitated his early retirement in 1910 and he took an around-the-world trip, bringing back replicas of Greek and Roman statuary for display in the halls of Winnipeg schools. In 1913 he published The Story of Manitoba in three volumes, perhaps the most thorough provincial history produced to that date. He returned to his teaching duties in 1915, but poor health forced his retirement again in 1919, at which time he moved to Victoria, British Columbia where he died on 10 December 1929.