Memorable Manitobans: Daniel Willis McKerchar (1864-1937)

Daniel Willis McKerchar

Lawyer.

Click to enlarge

Born at St. Elmo, Ontario on 2 May 1864, son of Donald McKerchar (1825-1901) and Mary Sinclair (1831-1926), he came to Winnipeg with his parents and brother John Archibald McKerchar in 1879. He was educated at local public schools, Winnipeg College Institute, and University of Manitoba. He taught school at Rapid City, Manitou, and Morden from 1887 to 1891. He was called to the Manitoba Bar and began a law practice at Winnipeg in 1895. By 1911, he was a barrister in the Union Bank Building, Winnipeg.

In 1896, he married Catherine Johnston McKenzie (?-?) at Morden. They had a son, Ranald Willis Seaforth McKerchar (1903-1980). He served on the Council of the Manitoba Bar Association in 1906, and as official administrator for the Eastern Judicial District, Manitoba Secretary of the Winnipeg Liberal Association, and a member of the YMCA Board. He was a member of the Carleton Club, Canadian Club, COF, and AOUW. In 1906, he lived at 180 Balmoral Street, Winnipeg.

Brother-in-law of Montague Shore.

He moved to the United States in the early 1920s and soon afterwards to Mexico City, Mexico where he died on 23 May 1937.