Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 139 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop


MHS
Fall 2018
Field Trip


Manitoba
History

No. 87


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rapid City School No. 124 (Rapid City, RM of Oakview)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

Designed by Brandon architect W. A. Elliott and built in 1902, the Rapid City School in Rapid City replaced an earlier school established in 1881. It became Rapid City Consolidated School No. 2392 in January 1961, combining Rapid City School with several rural schools, including Little Saskatchewan School No. 134, Wallace School No. 405, McBride School No. 558, Centreview School No. 858, and Oakleigh Union School No. 914. In 1968, it joined Rolling River School Division. After the school closed, it was used as a local museum and cultural centre until around 2004. It became a municipally-designated historic site in 2014.

A plaque erected on the school grounds by the Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba commemorates Frederick Philip Grove, who taught at various schools in south-central Manitoba before moving to Ontario in 1929. He is buried in the southwest corner of the Rapid City Cemetery.

Principals

Period

Principal

1881-1882

?

1882-1884

Frederick Laurence Schaffner (1855-1935)

1884-1897

?

1897-1899

John Whyte (1850-1927)

1899-1901

John Wesley Peters (1863-1962)

1901

Mr. Laidlaw

1901-1905

George Albert Sproule (1872-1936)

1905-1907

Duncan Crerar (1877-1910)

1907-1916

Charles T. Cresswell (1872-1961)

1916-1918

Harold Elwin Riter (1892-1967)

1918-1920

Arthur Herbert Hoole (1889-1991)

1920-1922

Benjamin Hodkinson (1864-1948)

1922-1924

Frederick Philip Grove (1871-1948)

1924-1926

Samuel Stewart Bryan (1889-?)

1926-1929

Wilfred Gilbert Pearce (1893-1975)

1929-1937

John Sigfus Helgason (?-1978)

1937-1942

John Samuell Dickison (1906-1995)

1942-1944

Garnet Milton Morrison (1915-1992)

1944-1946

John Ernest Ingot (?-2001)

1946-1956

Archibald George Hickling (1910-1968)

1956-1957

Frank Cecil Jacobs (1914-2002)

1957-1965

Robert Octavius Picken “Barney” Bolton (1907-1985)

1965-1967

Edwin Fedak

Vice-Principals

Period

Principal

1951-1952

Samuel Donen (c1918-1990)

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1881-1882

?

1882-1884

Miss Allan (junior grades), Miss J. Butcher (junior grades), Frederick L. Schaffner (senior grades)

1884-1924

?

1924-1925

Samuel Stewart Bryan (grades 9-11), Catherine Grove (grades 6-8), Mary Rosella Pallock (grades 4-5), Mrs. E. J. White (grades 1-3)

1925-1926

Samuel Stewart Bryan (grades 9-11), Catherine Grove (grades 6-8), Mary Rosella Pallock (grades 4-5), Mrs. E. J. White (grades 1-3)

1926-1927

Catherine Grove (grades 6-8), B. J. McNiven (grades 9-10), Mary Rosella Pallock (grades 4-5), Wilfred Gilbert Pearce (grade 11), Mrs. E. J. White (grades 1-3)

1927-1928

Doris Marjorie Forster (grades 1-2), Catherine Grove (grades 6-8), S. Laing (grades 1-2, 1928 substitute), B. J. McNiven (grades 9-10), Wilfred Gilbert Pearce (grade 11), Edna I. A. Shier (grades 3-5)

1928-1929

Doris Marjorie Forster (grades 1-2), Catherine Grove (grades 6-8), B. J. McNiven (grades 9-10), Wilfred Gilbert Pearce (grade 11), E. M. Riesberry (grades 3-5, 1929 substitute), Edna I. A. Shier (grades 3-5)

1929-1930

Mary Bell Currie (grades 6-8), Doris Marjorie Forster (grades 1-2), John Sigfus Helgason (grade 11), Anne Marguerite Loutit (grades 9-10), Elizabeth Mae Taylor (grades 3-5)

1930-1931

M. Carol (grades 9-10, 1930), Thomas Leslie Fox (grades 6-8), Margaret Scott Fraser (grades 9-10), John Sigfus Helgason (grade 11), Hazel Anna McKay (grades 3-5), Margaret Elizabeth Ross (grades 1-2)

1931-1932

Thomas Leslie Fox (grades 6-8), Margaret Scott Fraser (grades 9-10), John Sigfus Helgason (grade 11), Hazel Anna McKay (grades 3-5), Margaret Elizabeth Ross (grades 1-2)

1932-1933

Jennie M. Bowyer (grades 9-10), Thomas Leslie Fox (grades 6-8), John Sigfus Helgason (grade 11), Hazel Anna McKay (grades 3-5), Margaret Elizabeth Ross (grades 1-2)

1933-1934

Jennie M. Bowyer (grades 9-10), Thomas Leslie Fox (grades 6-8), John Sigfus Helgason (grade 11), Hazel Anna McKay (grades 3-5), Margaret Elizabeth Ross (grades 1-2)

1934-1935

Jennie M. Bowyer (grades 9-10), Thomas Leslie Fox (grades 6-8), John Sigfus Helgason (grade 11), Hazel Anna McKay (grades 3-5), Margaret Elizabeth Ross (grades 1-2)

1935-1936

Jennie M. Bowyer (grades 9-10), Thomas Leslie Fox (grades 6-8), John Sigfus Helgason (grade 11), Hazel Anna McKay (grades 3-5), Margaret Elizabeth Ross (grades 1-2)

1936-1937

Thomas Leslie Fox (grades 6-8), Marjorie Augusta Graham (grades 1-2), Gertrude Olive Kristinson (grades 3-5), John Sigfus Helgason (grades 9-11)

1937-1938

John Samuell Dickison (grades 9-11), Thomas Leslie Fox (grades 6-8), Marjorie Augusta Graham (grades 1-2), Gertrude Olive Kristinson (grades 3-5)

1938-1939

John Samuell Dickison (grades 9-11), Thomas Leslie Fox (grades 6-8), Marjorie Augusta Graham (grades 1-2), Gertrude Olive Kristinson (grades 3-5)

1939-1940

Ada Margaret Allen (grades 3-5), John Samuell Dickison (grades 9-11), Thomas Leslie Fox (grades 6-8), Margaret Helen Jasper (grades 1-2)

1940-1941

Ada Margaret Allen (grades 3-5), John Samuell Dickison (grades 9-11), Nellie Louise Finch (grades 1-2, 1940), Thomas Leslie Fox (grades 6-8), Annie Marion Wright (grades 1-2, 1941)

1941-1942

Ada Margaret Allen (grades 3-5), John Samuell Dickison (grades 9-11), Thomas Leslie Fox (grades 6-8), Ruth Mary Todd (grades 1-2)

1942-1943

Ada Margaret Allen (grades 3-5), Garnet Milton Morrison (grades 9-11), Ruth Mary Todd (grades 1-2), Irene Blanche Towle (grades 6-8)

1943-1944

Ada Margaret Allen (grades 3-5), Garnet Milton Morrison (grades 9-11), Myrtle Elizabeth Townsend (grades 1-2), Irene Blanche Towle (grades 6-8)

1944-1945

Ada Margaret Allen (grades 3-5), John Ernest Ingot (grades 9-11), A. G. McQuinn (grades 1-2, 1945 substitute), Myrtle Elizabeth Townsend (grades 1-2), Irene Blanche Towle (grades 6-8)

1945-1946

Mrs. M. E. Glenn (grades 6-8), Kathleen Violet Harkins (grades 6-8, 1946), Barbara Bradley Hunt (grades 1-2), John Ernest Ingot (grades 9-11), Alice Grace Widdicombe (grades 3-5)

1946-1947

Margaret Isabelle Fallis (grades 4-6), Archibald George Hickling (grades 9-11), Barbara Bradley Hunt (grades 1-3), Mae Milne (grades 7-8)

1947-1948

Margaret Isabelle Fallis (grades 4-6), Archibald George Hickling (grades 9-11), Mae Milne (grades 7-8), Harriet Arva Scarlett (grades 1-3)

1948-1949

Shirley Patricia Dalgarno (grades 7-8), Archibald George Hickling (grades 9-11), Harriet Arva Scarlett (grades 1-3), Margaret Levina Wilkie (grades 4-6)

1949-1950

Archibald George Hickling (grades 9-11), Harriet Arva Scarlett (grades 1-4), Margaret Levina Wilkie (grades 5-8)

1950-1951

Archibald George Hickling (grades 9-11), Harriet Arva Scarlett (grades 1-4), Margaret Levina Wilkie (grades 5-8)

1951-1952

Samuel Donen (grades 9-10), Archibald George Hickling (grades 11-12), Harriet Arva Scarlett (grades 1-4), Margaret Levina Wilkie (grades 5-8)

1952-1953

Archibald George Hickling (grades 11-12), Dr. Stephan Kossak (grades 9-10), Annie E. Lawson (grades 1-4), Miss J. Nykolaishen (grades 9-10, 1952), Margaret Levina Wilkie (grades 5-8)

1953-1954

Florence Jessie Chambers (grades 1-4), Archibald George Hickling (grades 11-12), Margaret Joan Lomonaco (grades 9-10), Margaret Levina Wilkie (grades 5-8)

1954-1955

Florence Jessie Chambers (grades 3-5), Archibald George Hickling (grades 11-12), Margaret Joan Lomonaco (grades 9-10), Lily Schoenrath (grades 1-2), Margaret Levina Wilkie (grades 6-8)

1955-1956

Florence Jessie Chambers (grades 3-5), Helen Jean Hampton (grades 9-10), Archibald George Hickling (grades 11-12), Lily Schoenrath (grades 1-2), Margaret Levina Wilkie (grades 6-8)

1956-1957

Tannis Yvonne Arbuckle (grades 9-10), Florence Jessie Chambers (grades 5-6), Frank Cecil Jacobs (grades 11-12), Ellen Elaine McCullough (grades 1-2), Arlene Lorna McDonald (grades 3-4), Margaret Levina Wilkie (grades 7-8)

1957-1958

Robert Octavius Picken “Barney” Bolton (grades 10-11), Florence Jessie Chambers (grades 4-5), Rosaline Chastko (grades 9 & 12), Arlene Lorna McDonald (grades 2-3), Elsie Taylor (grades 1-3), Margaret Levina Wilkie (grades 6-8)

1958-1959

Robert Octavius Picken “Barney” Bolton (grades 11-12), Florence Jessie Chambers (grades 4-5), Nicholas Constantinesco (grades 9-10), Arlene Lorna McDonald (grades 2-3), Elsie Taylor (grades 1-2), Margaret Levina Wilkie (grades 6-8)

1959-1960

?

1960-1961

?

1961-1962

?

1962-1963

?

1963-1964

?

1964-1965

?

1965-1966

Mrs. Merle Arbuckle, Mrs. Elsie Boys, Steve Dmytriw, Miss Ruth Jacobs, Mrs. Delce Shanks

1966-1967

Mrs. Elsie Boys, Steve Dmytriw, Morris J. Stefaniuk

Among the other teachers of Rapid City School was Effie Weir (early 1920s).

Photos & Maps

Rapid City School

Rapid City School (circa 1925) by William C. Hartley
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-1, page 41.

Rapid City School

Rapid City School (1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Architectural Survey - Rapid City 3.

Rapid City School

Rapid City School (1968)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, George Harris Fonds, Acc. 1979-141, P7454, Album 21, Page 41.

Rapid City School

Rapid City School (June 2011)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Grove monument on school grounds

Grove monument on school grounds (June 2011)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Location (lat/long): N50.11905, W100.03604
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Memorable Manitobans: Frederick Philip Grove (1871-1948)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rapid City Mill Office (Rapid City, RM of Oakview)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Abandoned Manitoba

Sources:

“Education,” Manitoba Free Press, 17 March 1884, page 4.

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

“Grade XII instituted,” Rapid City Reporter, 30 August 1951, page 5.

“Teaching staff changes,” Rapid City Reporter, 3 July 1952, page 1.

“Rapid City school board requires two teachers,” Rapid City Reporter, 28 April 1966, page 1.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

Rapid City and District - Our Past for the Future, Rapid City Historical Book Society, 1978.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Rapid City School No. 124 Daily Registers, GR2088, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough

Page revised: 10 March 2018

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2018 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.