Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Kelly (1855-1939)

Thomas Kelly

Building contractor.

Born at Roscommon, Ireland on 7 August 1855, son of Thomas Kelly (1816-1891) and Elizabeth Joanna Connelly (1815-1913), he emigrated to the United States in 1864 and was educated in Oneida County, New York. He commenced business in Winnipeg as a contractor in 1881 as a partner in the firm of Kelly Brothers, with his brothers Michael Kelly and Martin Kelly.

In 1908, he formed the firm of Thomas Kelly & Sons and was later connected with a scandal relating to the construction of the Legislative Building for which he was sentenced to two and a half years in the Stony Mountain Penitentiary but was released after nine months due to ill health. He then moved successively to Kansas, Missouri, and California.

In 1882, he married Mary Margaret “Maggie” Corbett (1860-1955) of Toronto, Ontario. They had seven children: Robert Emmet Kelly (1884-1915, husband of Bessie O. Noden), Charles Bernard Kelly (1886-1920, husband of Cecilia Rochon), Thomas Harry Kelly (1888-1912), Laurence Corbett Kelly (1889-1965), Maurice Vincent Kelly (1895-1970), Francis O'Donohue Kelly (1897-1928, son-in-law of Isaac Capel Tilt), and Mary Cecilia Kathleen Kelly (1898-1918). He was a member of the St. Charles Country Club and Carleton Club.

He retired to Beverly Hills, California in 1924 and died there on 15 March 1939. He was buried in the Calvary Cemetery in East Los Angeles, California.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kelly House (88 Adelaide Street, Winnipeg)

Manitoba Business: Kelly Brothers / Manitoba Construction Company / Kelly Brothers and Mitchell / Thomas Kelly and Sons