Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kelly House / Graystone Arms (19 Carlton Street / 383 Assiniboine Avenue, Winnipeg)

A large stone residence at the northeast corner of the intersection of Carlton Street and Assiniboine Avenue in Winnipeg was built between 1907 and 1908 by contractor Thomas Kelly. He lived in it until 1923 when he moved to the United States. The house was among Kelly’s assets that were seized by the provincial government.

The building was subsequently used as headquarters for the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (1928-1934) and a boarding house (1937-1941). After renovations designed by the architectural firm of Green Blankstein Russell and Ham were executed by the construction firm of Hazelton and Walin, it became a residential hotel, event venue, and restaurant called the Graystone Arms. It operated until late 1951 and was later known as the Llentrad Harbour (1951-1956), Shamrock Restaurant (1956-1960), and Kelly House Square (1962-1965).

The house was demolished in late 1965 to make way for a ten-storey apartment block named Kelly House Apartments in its memory. The seven columns at the entrance to the block were salvaged from the house.

Kelly House

Kelly House (no date)