Memorable Manitobans: Isaac Capel Tilt (1871-1938)

Capel Tilt

Grain merchant.

Capel Tilt
Click to enlarge

Born at Listowel, Ontario on 24 September 1871, son of Isaac Capel Tilt (1841-1904) and Mary Ann Tilt (1848-1932), after leaving school he worked for four years in a law firm at Listowel.

He then took a job with the Toronto grain firm of James Carruthers & Company. From there he moved to the company's Montreal office and, in 1900, came to Winnipeg as its western manager. The company was dissolved in 1924 and he organized the Tilt Grain Company and was its President to the end of his life. He later served as Secretary-Treasurer of the Fort William Elevator Company, President of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange (in 1906), manager of the Standard Elevator Company, President of the Lake Shippers Clearance Association, and Vice-President of the Fort William Elevator Company.

On 20 January 1898, he married Luzetta Walker (1875-1913) at Toronto, Ontario. They had one daughter, Luzetta Tilt (1899-1942, wife of Francis O'Donohue Kelly and Ralph C. W. Shull, daughter-in-law of Thomas Kelly). He was a member of the Winnipeg Grain and Produce Exchange and, in 1906, its President, and Secretary-Treasurer of the Winnipeg Grain and Produce Exchange Clearing Association. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Pine Ridge Golf Club, Motor Country Club, and AF & AM.

He died in Winnipeg, in his suite in the Fort Garry Hotel, on 18 January 1938 and was buried in the St. Mary's Roman Catholic Cemetery. He left a considerable estate to his daughter and his brother.