Memorable Manitobans: Thomas M. Harrington (1847-1937)

Building contractor.

Born at Montreal, Quebec on 3 January 1847, he attended country schools in Maryboro County, Ontario. At the age of 16 he took up the carriage-making trade until 1881, when he came to Manitoba with his wife and children. He worked as a general contractor in Winnipeg, as a partner in the firm of Harrington and Thompson, then moved to Brandon and continued work in this area. In 1906, the Brandon Construction Company was incorporated, with him as its managing director. It became the city’s largest building firm doing business throughout western Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta.

On 26 January 1870, he married Margaret Thomson (1852-1929) and they had six children: William James Harrington, Lilly Harrington (1874-1890), Mary J. Harrington (1877-?), Ida May Harrington (1879-?. wife of William Henry McKinnon of Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan), Carrie A. Harrington (1883-?), and Herbert Baldwin Harrington (1885-?). He was a member of the Masons (Royal Arch), Winnipeg Building Society, and Young Methodist (United) Church. He retired from business in 1916 and returned to Winnipeg, where he lived successively at 153 Hargrave Street and 141 Sherbrook Street.

He died at Winnipeg on 30 January 1937 and was buried in the St. James Anglican Cemetery.

Some of his construction works in Manitoba included: