Historic Sites of Manitoba: West Ward School / Park School (Lorne Avenue, Brandon)

Built in 1904 by the Brandon Construction Company, under supervision of Thomas M. Harrington, on the south side of Lorne Avenue between 14th and 15th streets in Brandon, Park School was opened to the public at a ceremony on Arbor Day, 4 May 1905. It replaced the former West Ward School at this site. Designed by Brandon architect W. A. Elliott, the school’s interior was decorated with walls of mahogany and western pine with floors of British Columbia fir. The two-storey brick and stone building had ten classrooms, principal’s office, reception room, a teachers’ room, and an assembly hall on the second floor. The cost was around $38,000.

In the early 1970s, the Brandon School Division declared the building redundant and, in November 1975, its remaining students transferred to the newly constructed Betty Gibson School, built on the site of the demolished Alexandra School. The Park School building was sold to Brandon University for $1, for use as office space and a day-care centre. However, in late 1977, when costs of renovations were found to be excessive, the university returned ownership to the Division. No other offers to purchase the old school building were received and it was demolished in September 1978.

1905-1906

Laura Marie Antoinette Mott (1868-1949)

1907-1909

Lee John Cranston (1880-1924)

1909-1922

Shirley Annie Redmond (1876-?)

1922-1923

Donald Shippey Lent (1895-?)

1923-1925

Hugh S. Brown (?-?)

1925-1926

Arthur Victor Pigott (1900-1987)

1926-1927

Albert Wallace Craigie (1891-1964)

1927-1929

John Hammond Irwin (1886-1952)

1929-1931

Perry Bell (1897-1956)

1931-1941

Vernon Albert Shewfelt (1903-1982)

1941-1942

Henry Frederick Hyson (1904-1979)

1942-1944

Roy Bernard Lobb (1903-1981)

1944-1946

William John Peden (1903-1991)

1946-1954

James Irving Bateman (1911-2000)

1954-1964

Donald Sutherland Sumner (1928-2014)

1964-1965

Edward Tierney Cantwell (1917-1985)

1965-1968

Robert T. Blair

1968-1974

1974-1975

Mr. Hamburg

1922-1923

Lois M. Smith

1923-1961

1961-1964

Edward Tierney “Ted” Cantwell (1916-1985)

1964-1965

J. D. SImpson

1965-1966

1966-1967

G. T. Gibbons

1901-1902

Miss McLeod (grade 1), Miss Maud Pilling (grade 2), ?

1902-1903

Miss Hilton (grade 2), Miss McLeod (grade 1), ?

1903-1904

1904-1905

1905-1906

Miss Eva Ferguson (grade 2), Miss Mabel J. Grant (grade 1), Miss Mary E. Magee (grade 6), Mr. McLaren (grade 4), Miss McLeod (grade 1), Miss Kate McMillan (grade 4), Laura Marie Antoinette Mott (grade 8), Miss Margaret L. Mott (grade 5), Miss Mary Percival (grade 3), Miss Maude Pilling (grade 2), Shirley Annie Redmond (grade 7), Miss Sing (grade 3)

1906-1907

Miss Clare Alexander, Miss Eva Ferguson, Mabel J. Grant, Nettie L. Harrison, Miss Mary E. Magee, Maude J. McGillivray, Joseph McLaren (drill master), Miss Kate McMillan, Laura Marie Antoinette Mott, Mary Percival, Miss Maude Pilling, Shirley Annie Redmond, Isabella Sinclair (drawing teacher)

1907-1908

Miss Clare Alexander (grade 3 Sr), L. J. Cranton (grade 8), Miss M. Grant (grade 2 Sr), Miss Mary E. Magee (grade 6), Miss Kate McMillan (grade 4), Laura Marie Antoinette Mott (grade 5), Ethel Alida Paisley (grade 3 Jr), Miss Cecie Pelton (grade 1 Jr), Miss Maude Pilling (grade 2), Shirley Annie Redmond (grade 7), Miss Grace Todd (grade 3 Sr)

1908-1909

Miss A. M. Courtney (grade 5), L. J. Cranton (grade 8), Miss Mary E. Magee (grade 6), Miss McMillan (grade 4), Laura Marie Antoinette Mott (grade 7), Ethel Alida Paisley (grade 3), Miss Cecie Pelton (grade 1), Miss Maud Pilling (grade 2), Miss Annie Ramshaw (grade 1), Shirley Annie Redmond (grade 7), Miss Todd (grade 2)

1909-1910

Miss A. M. Courtney (grade 5), Miss Jennie Fawcett (grade 4), Miss Mary E. Magee (grade 6), Ethel Alida Paisley (grade 3), Miss Cecie Pelton (grade 1), Miss Maud Pilling (grade 2), Miss Annie Ramshaw (grade 1), Shirley Annie Redmond (grade 8), Miss O. L. A. Wright (grade 7)

1910-1911

Miss Jennie Fawcett, Miss Mary E. Magee, Miss T. Kyle, Caroline Parkinson, Ethel Alida Paisley, Miss Maud Pilling, Miss Bertha M. Strome

1911-1912

Miss Jennie Fawcett, Miss E. J. Kelso, Miss I. Kyle, Miss Mary E. Magee, Ethel Alida Paisley, Miss R. Parker, Miss Maud Pilling, Miss R. Rogers, Miss Bertha M. Strome

1912-1913

Miss Cuthbertson (grade 5), Ethel Alida Paisley, Miss Parker (grade 7), ?

1913-1914

1914-1915

1915-1916

1916-1917

Miss Knowlton, Helen Sarah Leitch, ?

1917-1918

Miss A. Clark, Helen Sarah Leitch, ?

1918-1919

Miss A. Clark, Miss Mary Cuthbertson, Miss J. Fawcett, Miss Ferrier, Miss Flemming, Miss Teresa Kyle, Helen Sarah Leitch, Miss Mary Magee, Miss Maude Pilling, Shirley Annie Redmond, Miss Stocker

1919-1920

Miss A. Clark (grade 1), Miss Mary Cuthbertson (grade ?), Miss Mary Magee, Miss Maude Pilling, Miss Stocker (grade 5), ?

1920-1921

Miss Clendenning (grade 5), Miss Mary Cuthbertson (grade ?, 1921), Miss Annie Galbraith (grade 1), Miss Teresa Kyle, Miss Mary Magee, Miss Maude Pilling, Miss Tena Ross (grade ?, 1920), ?

1921-1922

Eunice Campbell, Miss Vera G. Cramm (grades 1-2), Edith H. Coffrey, Miss Mary Cuthbertson, Jennie Fawcett, Miss Annie Galbraith, Miss Teresa Kyle, Miss Mary Magee, Florence Matheson, Miss Maude Pilling

See also: Brandon Ultimatum (1 May 1922)

1922-1923

Mary Louise Clark, Miss H. Critchley, Mrs. A. V. Hunter, Donald S. Lent, Jean McCaw, Arthur Pachal, Margaret E. Pierce, Hilda Pottinger, Lois M. Smith, Ethel E. Williams

1923-1924

1924-1925

1925-1926

Clarence Brunton, Evelyn Dorrett, Ethel Gardiner, Phyllis A. Gervin, Mrs. Levins, Jean McCaw, Ooney Olive MacDonald, Arthur Victor Pigott, Hilda Pottinger, Laura Powers, Teena Ross, Gertrude Whitney, Anna E. Wood

1926-1927

A. W. Craigie, E. M. Dorrett, P. A. Gervin, F. M. Levins, F. Nicholson, Ooney Olive MacDonald, Hilda Pottinger, Laura Power, Tena Ross, Norma Wemyss, E. A. Wood

1927-1928

Mrs. Cannon, Miss S. E. Cook, Miss E. M. Dorrett, Miss Beatrice Hall, John Hammond Irwin, Miss B. McLean, Neil Alexander McLennan, Miss Lizzie Nicol, Miss Laura A. Power, Miss Tena M. Ross, Miss E. Anna Wood

1928-1929

Miss Edna Bowman, Miss Annie Cullen, Miss Evelyn Dorrett, Miss H. Ferguson, Miss Beth Nichol, Miss Tena M. Ross, Miss E. Anna Wood

1929-1930

1930-1931

Edna Bowman, Annie Cullen, Helen Ferguson, Anne Harrison, Beth Nicol, Tena M. Ross, E. Anna Wood

1931-1932

Edna E. Bowman, Annie E. Cullen, Helen M. Ferguson, Annie Harrison, Elizabeth L. Nicol, Tena M. Ross, E. Anna Wood

1932-1933

Edna E. Bowman, Annie E. Cullen, Helen Ferguson, Laura M. Fisher, Beth Nicol, Tena M. Ross, E. Anna Wood

1933-1934

1934-1935

Emerson Christilaw, Miss Anne Cullen, Miss Evelyn M. Dorrett, Miss Helen Ferguson, Miss Dorothy E. Horton, Miss M. F. Keay (exchange teacher), Miss Tena M. Ross

1935-1936

Emerson Christilaw, Miss Evelyn Dorrett, Miss Helen Ferguson, Miss Hazel Fraser, Miss Doris Margeson (exchange teacher), Miss Tena M. Ross, Miss E. Anna Wood

1936-1937

Frances Cater, Evelyn M. Dorrett, Helen Ferguson, Hazel J. Fraser, Tena M. Ross, Alma M. Skeoch

1937-1938

Miss Ella Burkholder, Miss Evelyn Dorrett, Miss Helen Ferguson, Miss Hazel Fraser, Miss Tena M. Ross, Miss Alma Skeoch

1938-1939

Miss Ella Burkholder, Miss Evelyn Dorrett, Miss Helen Ferguson, Miss Hazel Fraser, Miss Tena Ross, Miss Alma Skeoch

1939-1940

Miss Helen Bjarnason, Miss Evelyn Dorrett, Miss Helen Ferguson, Miss Hazel Fraser, Miss Tena Ross, Miss Alma Skeoch

1940-1941

Miss Helen Bjarnason, Miss Bernice Dawson, Miss Evelyn Dorrett, Miss Helen Ferguson, Miss Hazel Fraser, Miss Tena Ross

1941-1942

Bernice Dawson, Evelyn Dorrett, Helen Ferguson, Hazel Fraser, Rena Ross

1942-1943

Miss Evelyn Dorrett, Mrs. A. M. Eley, Miss Helen Ferguson, Miss Hazel Fraser, Miss Tena M. Ross, Miss Janet O. Wilson

1943-1944

Evelyn Dorrett, A. M. Eley, Helen Ferguson, Hazel J. Fraser, Tena Ross, Janet O. Wilson

1944-1945

1945-1946

1946-1947

1947-1948

1948-1949

1949-1950

1950-1951

1951-1952

1952-1953

1953-1954

1954-1955

1955-1956

1956-1957

Mrs. G. Taylor (grade 1), ?

1957-1958

1958-1959

Miss P. Allen (grade 2), Mrs. M. Anderson (grade 3), Miss H. Bjarnason (grade 5), Mrs. S. Burns (grade 2), Mrs. J. Cooper (grade 1), Miss H. Fraser (grade 4), G. Gibbons (grade 6), Miss I. Johnston (grade 4), Miss V. Lundy (grade 6), Miss L. Popkin (grade 3), Donald Sutherland Sumner (grade 6), Mrs. G. Taylor (grade 1), Miss A. Walker (grade 5)

1959-1960

Miss G. Arbuthnott, Mrs. P. Bass, Mrs. J. Cooper, Miss C. Eaton, Miss I. Johnston, N. Kalinski, Miss V. Lundy, Mrs. M. Nielson, Miss D. Pearce, Miss L. Popkin, Donald Sutherland Sumner, Miss A. Walker, Mrs. J. Wyton

1960-1961

Miss G. Arbuthnott (grade 3), Mrs. P. Cairns (grade 5), Mrs. R. Chambers (grade 2), Miss I. Johnston (grade 4), N. Kalinski (grade 7), Miss V. Lundy (grade 6), Miss C. McRoberts (grade 2), Miss L. Moore (grade 5), Mrs. M. Nielson (grade 1), Mrs. Ernest E. Page (page 1), Miss L. Popkin (grade 3), Donald Sutherland Sumner (grade 7), Mrs. J. Wyton (grade 4)

1961-1962

Mrs. D. Bateman (grade 4), Mrs. P. Cairns (grade 5), Mrs. R. Carduner (special class), Mrs. M. Elvers (grade 1), Mrs. G. Hulme (grade 3), Miss I. Johnston (grade 4), Miss E. Kempthorne (grade 2), Miss V. Lundy (grade 6), David John McDowell (grade 5), Miss C. McRoberts (grade 2), Miss L. Popkin (grade 3), Donald Sutherland Sumner (grade 6), Mrs. G. Taylor (grade 1)

1962-1963

Mrs. D. Bateman (grade 4), Mrs. W. Curtis (special classes), Mrs. M. Elvers (grade 1), Mrs. E. Hobson (grade 2), Miss I. Johnstone (grade 4), Miss V. Lundy (grade 6), David John McDowell (grade 5), Miss C. McRoberts (grade 2), Miss L. Popkin (grade 3), Donald Sutherland Sumner (grade 6), Miss E. Walker (grade 5)

1963-1964

Mrs. W. Curtis, Miss J. M. Dietrich, Mrs. M. Elvers, Miss L. M. Foster, Mrs. E. M. Hobson, Miss V. Lundy, Mrs. A. E. Muller, A. F. Oscar, Miss L. Popkin, Mrs. E. M. Robinson, Mrs. P. R. Stone

1964-1965

Miss J. R. Ames, Mrs. W. M. Curtis, Miss L. J. Donald, Miss S. L. Hatch (kindergarten), Miss V. Lundy, Mrs. E. M. Mitchell, Miss L. Popkin, Mrs. P. J. Putnam, Mrs. E. M. Robinson

1965-1966

Miss J. R. Ames, Miss E. G. Blain, Miss M. D. Bonner, Mrs. W. M. Curtiss, G. T. Gibbons, Miss V. Lundy, Miss L. Popkin, Mrs. M. I. Parkhurst (kindergarten), W. G. Smallwood

1966-1967

Miss E. G. Blain (grade 1), Robert T. Blair (grade 6), Mrs. M. D. Bonnor (grade 2), Ronald J. Dietrich (grade 6), Miss M. D. Frazer (grade 3), Mrs. M. I. Kennedy (special classes), Mrs. L. J. Keown (grade 5), Mrs. A. J. McKinney (special classes), Miss L. Popkin (grade 4), Mrs. F. B. Snider (kindergarten)

1967-1968

Miss E. G. Blain (grade 1), Robert T. Blair (grade 6), Ronald J. Deitrich (grade 6), G. Gibbons, Mrs. M. I. Kennedy (special), Mrs. L. J. Keown (grade 5), Mrs. A. J. McKinney (special), Mrs. D. Old (grade 3), Miss L. Popkin (grade 4), Miss E. Riddle (grade 2), Mrs. F. B. Snider (kindergarten)

Mrs. Lane (grade 1), ?

Mrs. Wosney (grade 2), ?