James George “Jim” Blanchard

Jim Blanchard

Librarian, historian.

Born in Minnedosa and grew up in Brandon, he received a BA in History from Brandon University in 1969, an MA in History from University of Manitoba in 1976 and an MLS from the University of Western Ontario in 1977. He worked as a professional librarian in Saskatchewan and Manitoba, serving as a reference librarian at Winnipeg Public Library, as the Librarian of the Canadian Grain Commission, Director of Public Library Services for the Province of Manitoba, and as Head of Reference Services at Elizabeth Dafoe Library at the University of Manitoba. He was married twice and has three children.

Jim has published articles on the history of the grain industry and Manitoba social history and published a history of the Canadian Grain Commission. He edited a collection of early Manitoba Historical Society publications which were published in 2002 as A Thousand Miles of Prairie by the University of Manitoba Press. He served as President of the Manitoba Historical Society (2000-2002). In 2006, his book Winnipeg 1912: Diary of a City won a Margaret McWilliams Award. In 2010, he published Winnipeg’s Great War: A City Comes of Age about the transformative effects of the First World War on the City of Winnipeg. It also won a Margaret McWilliams Award.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

The Garnet Wheat Controversy, 1923-1938
Manitoba History, Number 19, Spring 1990

Manitoba Bibliography / 1994
Manitoba History, Number 30, Autumn 1995

Manitoba Bibliography / 1995
Manitoba History, Number 32, Autumn 1996

The Machray Scandal
Manitoba History, Number 33, Spring 1997

Manitoba Bibliography / 1996
Manitoba History, Number 34, Autumn 1997

Manitoba Bibliography / 1997
Manitoba History, Number 36, Autumn / Winter 1998-1999

Manitoba Bibliography / 1998
Manitoba History, Number 38, Autumn / Winter 1999-2000

Manitoba Bibliography / 1999
Manitoba History, Number 40, Autumn / Winter 2000-2001

Reviews: Frances Russell,Mistehay Sakahegan: The Great Lake, the Beauty and Treachery of Lake Winnipeg and Jake MacDonald,The Lake: An Illustrated History of Manitoba’s Cottage Country
Manitoba History, Number 41, Spring/Summer 2001

Manitoba Bibliography / 2000