Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 1995

by Jim Blanchard

Number 32, Autumn 1996

Jump to:
Bibliography 1994 | Books | Articles | Theses | Bibliography 1996

Books

Bickle, Ian. Turmoil and triumph: the controversial railway to Hudson Bay. Calgary: Detselig Enterprises Ltd., 1995.

Ewanchuk Michael, Reflections and reminiscences: Ukrainians in Canada, 1892-1992. Winnipeg: M. Ewanchuk, 1995.

Jones, Harlo. O Little Town: Remembering Life in a Prairie Village. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1995.

Hryniuk, Stella M., The land they left behind: Canada’s Ukrainians in the homeland. Winnipeg: Watson & Dwyer, 1995.

Kelly, Paula. For the arts: a history of the Manitoba Arts Council. Winnipeg: Manitoba Arts Council, 1995.

Kinnear, Mary. In Subordination: Professional Women 1870-1970. Montreal & Kingston: McGill-Queen’s University Press, 1995.

Lindsay, Debra J. The clothes off our back: a history of ACTWU 459. Winnipeg: Manitoba Labour Education Centre, 1995.

Macdonald, Catherine Logan. A city at leisure: an illustrated history of Parks and Recreation services in Winnipeg 1893-1993. Winnipeg: City of Winnipeg, Parks and Recreation Dept., 1995.

Peterson, Murray. Winnipeg landmarks. Winnipeg: Watson & Dwyer, 1995.

Roger, Dieter. Dietrich Wolf zum Gedenken: 40 [i.e., vierzig] Jahre eines deutschkanadischen journalisten. Winnipeg: 1995.

Saint-Pierre, Annette. De fil en aiguille au Manitoba. Winnipeg: Editions des Plaines, 1995.

Scoles, Dianne Joan. The Winnipeg Show, 1955-1970: local and national significance. Victoria: University of Victoria, Dept. of Art History, 1995.

Silver, James. The failure of civic reform movements in Winnipeg civic elections, 1971-1992. Winnipeg: University of Winnipeg, Institute of Urban Studies, 1995.

Sisler, Bernice B. A partnership of equals: the struggle for the reform of family law in Manitoba. Winnipeg: Watson & Dwyer, 1995.

Smith, Doug. An injury to all: a history of the occupational safety and health movement in Manitoba. Winnipeg: Manitoba Labour Education Centre, 1995.

Using signs to interpret community history. Winnipeg: Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Citizenship, Historic Resources Branch, 1995.

Ward, Donald B. The people: a historical guide to the first nations of Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba. Saskatoon: Fifth House, 1995.

Articles

Black, Errol. “Brandon’s ‘revolutionary Forkins’,” Prairie Forum, vol. 20, no. 2, (1995) 255-279.

Block, Alvina. “Metis, Mennonites and Land in Manitoba,” Mennonite Historian, vol. 21, no. 1, (March, 1995) 1-2.

Burns, Tammy Elizabeth. “Monomineralic Lithic Resources of the Precontact Period in Manitoba, with Special Reference to Monomineralic Quartz,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal, vol. 5, no. 1, 1995) 30-48.

Enright, Robert. “Artful politics: Robert Kell’s images of the 1919 Winnipeg General Strike,” Border Crossings, vol. 14, no. 1, (Winter, 1995) 6-7.

Ewens, Sharon, “Emerson: gateway to the west,” Manitoba History, no. 30, (1995) 26-29.

Gray, Susan E. “Methodist Indian day schools and Indian communities in northern Manitoba, 1890-1925,” Manitoba History, no. 30, (1995) 2-16.

Grey Owl. “The great adventure,” Manitoba History, no. 29, (Spring, 1995) 46-51.

Hartman, James B.The golden age of the organ in Manitoba: 1875-1919,” Manitoba History, no. 29, (Spring, 1995) 31-45.

Klippenstein, Lawrence. “Strengthening Mennonite Ties: Letters by S. F. Coffman and H. H. Ewert,” Mennonite Historian, vol. 21, no. 2, (June, 1995) 1-2; vol. 21, no. 3, (September, 1995) 4-5.

Lamont, Donald. “Colours of the farm,” The Beaver, vol. 75, no. 4, (August/September, 1995) 4-11.

Landals, Alison. “The Miniota and Broadview Sites: Two Avonlea Loci in the Northeastern Plains,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal, vol. 5, no. 1, (1995) 1-27.

Low, Bruce. “Southern Manitoba Glacio-fluvial Outwash Deposits: An Extensive Source of Swan River Chert and Other Lithic Raw Materials,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal, vol. 5, no. 1, (1995) 80-86.

MacDonald, Graham. “‘Kootenai’ Brown in the Red River valley,” Manitoba History, no. 30, (Autumn, 1995) 20-25.

Malainey, Mary. “A Comment on ‘The Hidatsas in Manitoba’,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal, vol. 5, no. 1, (1995) 27-30.

McPherson, Kathryn. “The Country is a Stern Nurse: Rural Women, Urban Hospitals and the Creation of a Western Canadian Nursing Work Force, 1920-1940,” Prairie Forum, vol. 20, no. 2, (1995) 175-206.

Majzels, Claudine. “Constructing the woman artist: Marie Hewson Guest in Winnipeg,” Manitoba History, no. 29, (Spring, 1995) 2-10.

Milne, Bradley. “The historiography of Metis land dispersal, 1870-1890,” Manitoba History, no. 30, (1995) 30-41.

Naylor, James. “Manitoba Museum of Man & Nature: Winnipeg 1919: a city in crisis: a 75th anniversary exhibit on the Winnipeg General Strike,” Material History Review, vol. 41, (Spring, 1995) 76-80.

Nicholson, B.A. “Sha-ha-stew-in (Where They Put Things Away),” Manitoba Archaeological Journal, vol. 5, no. 1, (1995) 67-69.

Peers, Laura L. “Reverend John West’s collection: much to celebrate,” Manitoba History, no. 30, (1995) 42-44.

The Red River resistance,” Manitoba History, no. 29, (Spring, 1995) 23-27.

Swainson, Donald. “Light came to the Manitoba countryside: Taking electricity to rural areas in the 1950s”, Compass, vol. 13, no. 1, (March/April, 1995) 33.

Usiskin, Roz. “Moses Almazov and the Winnipeg General Strike,” Outlook, vol. 33, no. 3, (April/May, 1995) 13-14.

Usiskin, Roz. “Moses Almazov and the Winnipeg Strike: part II,” Outlook, vol. 33, no. 4, (June, 1995) 10,30+.

Theses

Booth, Erin A. M. The Manitoba Provincial Architect’s Office (1904-1916). Thesis (M.A.) University of Manitoba, 1995.

Fossett, Renee. In order to live untroubled: Inuit management of enrivonments, economies, and societies, 1550-1940. Thesis (Ph.D.) University of Manitoba, 1995.

Harris, Geraldine Alton. An archival administrative history of the Northern Stores Department, Hudson’s Bay Company, 1959-1987. Thesis (M.A.) University of Manitoba, 1995.

Hyland, Gillian Crawford. Collective memory and the definition of place: a monument for the Winnipeg General Strike of 1919. Practicum, University of Manitoba, 1995.

Kjartanson, Owen Bruce. Hecla Island Icelandic settlement, the establishment of a cultural landscape: analysis and landscape management. Practicum, University of Manitoba, 1995.

Pollock, Daniel Michael John. The changing municipal housing role: an examination of the City of Winnipeg’s response to federal funding and program changes to the Federal Residential Rehabilitation Assistance Program, 1974-1994. Thesis (M.C.P.) University of Manitoba, 1995.

Wardhaugh, Robert Alexander. Mackenzie King and the Prairie West. Thesiss (Ph.D.) University of Manitoba, 1995.