Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 1997

by Jim Blanchard

Jump to:
Bibliography 1996 | Books | Articles | ThesesBibliography 1998

Books

Bumsted, J. M., Floods of the Centuries, (Winnipeg: Great Plains Publications, 1997).

Bussidor, Ila, Night Spirits: the Story of the Relocation of the Sayisi Dene, (Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1997).

Chaput, Lucen, Vive la compagnie! 50 ans d’histoire en danse, chant et musique, (St. Boniface: Editions du ble, 1997).

Greenberg, Annalee, Building on a Tradition of Caring: The Sharon Home, (Winnipeg: Sharon Home, 1997).

Gutkin, Harry; Mildred Gutkin, Profiles in Dissent: the Shaping of Radical Thought in the Canadian West, (Edmonton: NeWest Publishers, 1997).

Harms, Heidi; Katherine Martens, editors, In Her Own Voice: Childbirth Stories from Mennonite Women (Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1997).

Harris, Al, The History of Trucking in Manitoba: The Manitoba Trucking Association, 1900 - 1997, (Winnipeg: Great Plains Publishing, 1997).

Harris, Rae, The Light Within: Manitoba Women in Art, (Winnipeg: Department of Culture, Heritage and Recreation, Arts Branch, 1997).

Hartman, James B., The Organ in Manitoba, (Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1997).

Johnson, Kevin Jon and McCracken, Melinda, Magnus Eliason: A Life on the Left, (Winnipeg: Berserker Books, 1997).

Kelcey, Barbara ed., A Great Movement Underway: Women and the Grain Grower’s Guide, (Winnipeg: Manitoba Record Society, 1997).

King, James, The Life of Margaret Laurence, (Toronto: A. A. Knopf Canada, 1997).

Lexier, Reuven, From Kamenets-Podolsk to Winnipeg : The History of the Lechtziers, a Pioneering Canadian Family, (Toronto: Lexier Editions, 1997).

Moore, Ishbel, Music for its Own Sake: The Winnipeg Philharmonic Choir Seventy-five Years of Choral Music, (Winnipeg: The Winnipeg Philharmonic Choir History Project Committee, 1997).

Peters Justina, Wiens Family Keepsakes, (Saskatoon: Herbert D. Peters, 1997).

Poonwasie, Deo H. ed., Adult Education in Manitoba: Historical Aspects, (Mississauga: Canadian Educators’ Press, 1997).

Ralph, Wayne, Barker VC: William Barker, Canada’s Most Decorated War Hero, (Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1997).

Rea, J. E., T. A. Crerar: A Political Life, (Montreal: McGill-Queen’s University Press, 1997).

Shore, Fred, ed., Métis Elder’s Conference: Past Reflects the Present, (Winnipeg: Manitoba Métis Federation, 1997).

Wallace, Jim, A Double Duty: The Decisive First Decade of the Royal Northwest Mounted Police, (Winnipeg: Bunker to Bunker Books, 1997).

Normal School class and inspectors at the Manitoba Agricultural College, 1909.
Source: Provincial Archives of Manitoba

Articles

Adams, Christopher, “Early Manifestations of Globalization: Pre-1930s Farm Policy and Farmer Politics”, Prairie Forum, v.22 no. 2, 1997, 263-276.

Beaumont, Raymond, “The Reverend William Cockran: the Man and the Image”, Manitoba History, v. 33, spring, 1997, 2-15.

Birdsell, Sandra, “Undying Spirit of the Wolseley Elm”, Canadian Geographic, v.117 no. 5, September-October,1997, 100.

Blanchard, Jim, “The Machray Scandal”, Manitoba History, v. 33, spring, 1997, 27-37.

Boomer, Nancy, “University of Manitoba Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences Complex”, Award, v.11 no. 6, 1997, 41.

Boultbee, Paul G., “Icelandic-Canadian Bibliography”, Canadian Ethnic Studies, v.29 no. 3, 1997, 82-94.

Bumsted, J. M., “The Trial of Ambroise Lepine”, The Beaver, v.77, no. 2, 1997, 9-19.

Burns, Leslie and Linda Larcombe, “Public Archaeology in Manitoba”, Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v.7 no. 2, 1997, 72-77.

Carlyle, William J. “The Decline of Summerfallow on the Canadian Prairies”, Canadian Geographer, v.41 no. 3, 1997, 267-280.

Collins, Janet, “Ruminations on Restorations”, Award, v.11 no.1, 1997, 10-13.

Corden, John, “Observations on a Quarry Site in the Flin Flon Area”, Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 7 no. 2, 1997, 17-24.

Coutts, Robert, “An Interview with World War I Veteran Evan Wales MorganManitoba History, v. 33, spring 1997, 19-20.

Curry, B. Brandon, “Paleochemistry of Lakes Agassiz and Manitoba Based on Ostracodes”, Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences, v. 34 no. 5, 1997, 699-708.

Dafoe, Christopher, “Dear Lord, Our Sins Have Angered Heaven”, The Beaver , v.77 no. 3, 1997, 2-3.

Darlington, James W., “Farmsteads as Mirrors of Cultural Adjustment and Change: The Ukranian Canadian Experience”, Great Plains Research, v.7 no. 1, 1997.

de Vrij, Robert, “James Milligan 1928-1961”, Opera Canada, v.38 no 3 1997, 8.

Dobson, Michael and Chris Whaley, “Salvage or Site? An Overview of Recent Archaeological Excavations at Lockport”, Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 7 no. 2, 1997, 7-17.

Dooley, Chris, “TimeLinks: Animating Manitoba History on the Internet”, ManACE Journal, v.16, no.1, 1997, 14-15

Estey, Ralph H. “Helping Hands in the West: For Canadian Railways Successful Farms Were Good for Business”, The Beaver, v. 77 no. 3, 1997, 32-8.

Goss, Dawn, “Cellulose Meets Celluloid: Manitoba Cottagers Line Up for Movies at the Largest Log Theatre on the Continent” Cottage Life, v. 10 no. 6, 1997, 25.

Intermediate football team, Strathcona School, 1909.

Hale, Christopher, “From Geysirs to Grub-Axe to Grain: Icelandic Emigration and the Move to Markerville” Canadian Ethnic Studies, v. 29 no.3, 1997, 9-18.

Halliday, Hugh A., “Medals for Volunteers: Queen Victoria Honours the Victors of the North-West Rebellion”, The Beaver, v.77 no. 3, 1997, 4-7.

Hannibal-Paci, Christopher, “Namew as an Under-Rated Economic Resource: A Review for Lake Sturgeon in Maniotba’s Archaeological Literature”, Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 7 no. 2, 1997, 77-92.

Hartlen, George, “An Analysis of the Pottery Belonging to the Gordon Randall Collection”, Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 7 no. 1, 1997, 44-116.

Hems, David, “Features at the Lockport Site EaLf-1 “, Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 7 no. 2, 1997, 2-7.

Idiong, Uduak, “The Third Force: Returned Soldiers in the Winnipeg General Strike of 1919”, Manitoba History, v.34, 1997, 15-22.

Jackson, John C., Stuart Houston, and Mary Houston, “Pierre St Germain: A Metis Hero of the First Franklin Expedition”, Manitoba History, v. 34, 1997, 2-9.

Knelman, Martin, “La survie d’un theatre: le Cercle Moliere presente des pieces en francais a son theatre de Saint-Boniface, au Manitoba”, Revue de 1’Imperiale, v. 81 no. 427, 1997, 12-17.

Lanken, Dane, “Memory Lanes”, Canadian Geographic, v. 117 no. 6, 1997, 50-52.

Linklater, Eva, “Archaeology, Historical Landscapes and the Nelson House Cree” Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 7 no. 1, 1997, 1-44.

MacDonald, Graham A. “Scratching the Ancient Ground of Manitoba’s Interlake: Stonewall and its Quarry Park”, Manitoba History, v. 33, 1997, 21-26.

McCuaig, Carol Bennett, “Curious Tale of Two Roy Browns”, The Beaver, v. 77 no. 1, 1997, 24-7.

Mitchell, Tom, “Laws Grind the Poor and Rich Men Rule the Law: Lewis St George Stubbs, the Canadian State and the Ignominy of Judicial Insurgency”, Prairie Forum, v. 22 no. 2, 1997, 277-313.

Mitchell, Tom, “The Manufacture of Souls of Good Quality: Winnipeg’s 1919 National Conference on Canadian Citizenship, English-Canadian Nationalism, and the New Order After the Great War”, Journal of Canadian Studies, v. 31, no. 4, 1997, 5-28.

Nero, Robert W. “An Oxbow Culture Occupation Site Near Elm Creek, Manitoba”, Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 7 no. 2, 1997, 50-64.

Nicholson, B. A. and Scott Hamilton, “Material Correlates Accompanying Transition by Vickers Focus People from a Horticultural/Forager Economy to an Intensive Forager/Bison Economy”, Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 7 no. 2, 1997, 24-37.

Nicholson, B. A. and Scott Hamilton, “Preliminary Report on Middle Precontact Occupations at the Vera Site in the Makotchi-Ded Dontipi Locale”, Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 7 no. 2, 1997, 37-50.

“Old, But New Again (Brandon University Building Restoration)” Heavy Construction News, v. 41 no. 2, 1997, 20,22.

Padolsky, Abe, “A Moving Story, 1921”, Outlook, v. 35 no. l, 1997, 26.

Peers, Laura L., “Peter Rindisbacher: New Discoveries”, Manitoba History, v. 33, 1997, 16-18.

Pettipas, Leo, “Ethnic Markers in Precontact Manitoba: a Review”, Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 7 no. 2, 1997, 64-72.

“Pictures from Canadian Attics (Santa Claus Parade, Winnipeg, 1914)”, The Beaver, v. 77 no.l, 1997, 37.

“Rare Canadian note returns to Winnipeg”, Canadian Coin News, v. 34 no. 23, 1997, 1.

Rea, J. E., “The Wheat Board and the Western Farmer: The Long Battle for a Fair Price”, The Beaver, v. 77 no. l, 1997, 14-23.

Robertson, Ian S. “The three Garrys: Manitoba’s Lower Fort Garrv”, Canadian Stamp News, v. 22 no. 16, 1997, 12.

Sauer Angelika, “People for a New Land: Exploding the Cherished Myths of Canadian Immigration History”, The Beaver, v. 76 no. 6, 1997, 14-19.

Smulan, Wendy G., “Historical Tour: Selkirk, Manitoba”, Manitoba History, v. 34, 1997, 10-14.

Taylor, Rupert J, “Labour History: The Struggle for Workers’ Rights”, Canada and the World Backgrounder, v.63 no.3, 1997, Insert 1-50.

Titley, Brian, “Unsteady Debut: J. A. N. Provencher and the Beginnings of Indian Administration in Manitoba”, Prairie Forum, v. 22 no. l, 1997, 21-46.

Weidman, Eva, “Returned land to be used for educational purposes”, Windspeaker, v. 15 no. 5, 1997, 30.

Young, T. Kue, Malchy, Brian, “Suicide among Manitoba’s Aboriginal People, 1988 to 1994”, Canadian Medical Association Journal, v. 156 no. 8, 1997, 1133-1138.

Isaac Newton Junior High School, 1933.

Theses

Angel, Michael. Discordant Voices, Conflicting Visions: Ojibwa and Euro-American Perspectives on the Midewiwin, Thesis (Ph.D.)—University of Manitoba, Fall 1997.

Clarke, Margaret L., Reconstituting the Fur Trade Community of the Assiniboine Basin, 1793 to 1812, Thesis (M.A.)—University of Manitoba, Spring 1997.

Gray, Mavis, The Great Wheat/Investment Boom: The Winnipeg Construction, 1986-1914, Thesis (M.A.)–University of Manitoba, Fall, 1997.

Heads, Wendy, The Local Council of Woman of Winnipeg, 1894-1920: Tradition and Transformation, Thesis (M.A.)—University of Manitoba, Fall 1997.

Milne, Bradley J., The Life and Career of W. Sanford Evans, 1869-1949, Thesis (M.A.)—University of Manitoba, Spring 1997.

Thiessen, Janis, Friesens Corporation: Printers in Mennonite Manitoba, 1951-1995, Thesis (M.A.)—University of Manitoba, Fall 1997.