Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 2005

by Jim Blanchard
University of Manitoba Libraries

Number 54, February 2007

Bibliography 2004 | Books | Theses | Articles

Books

Arnason, David, and Mhari Mackintosh, The Imagined City: A Literary History of Winnipeg. Winnipeg: Turnstone Press, 2005.

Bailey, Raymond R., Tadpole to Little Frog (In a Big Pond): The Memoir of a Young Man Growing Up in Manitoba During the Depression and War Years. Brandon (self-published), 2005.

Barkwell, Lawrence J., and Manitoba Métis Federation, Batoche 1885: The Militia of the Metis Liberation Movement. Winnipeg: Manitoba Métis Federation, 2005.

Berry, Virginia G., and Winnipeg Art Gallery, Taming the Frontier: Art and Women in the Canadian West, 1880-1920. Calgary: Bayeux, 2005.

Blanchard, J., Winnipeg 1912. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 2005.

Bruno-Jofré, Rosa del Carmen, The Missionary Oblate Sisters: Vision and Mission. Montreal: McGill-Queen’s University Press, 2005.

Bryce, George, The Remarkable History of the Hudson’s Bay Company [Reprint]. Montana: Kessinger Publishing, 2005.

Buhler History Book Committee, The Abraham Buhler Story, 1710-2002. Altona: Buhler History Book Committee, 2005.

Bumsted, J. M., Louis Riel c. Canada: les Années Rebelles. Winnipeg: Éditions des Plaines, 2005.

Carter, S., Lesley Erickson, Patricia Roome, and Char Smith, eds., Unsettled Pasts: Reconceiving the West through Women’s History. Calgary: University of Calgary Press, 2005.

Dalayoan, Gemma, et al., The First Filipino Immigrants in Manitoba, 1959-1975. Winnipeg: Dept. of Culture, Heritage and Citizenship, Government of Manitoba, 2005.

DeGraves, Diane, and Irene Legg, 54 West Gate: Stories of Ralph Connor House. Winnipeg: Friends of Ralph Connor House, 2005.

Desrosiers, Rita, Fond Memories of St. Amant. Sanford, Manitoba: Interior Publications & Communication, 2005.

Eigenbrod, Renate, Travelling Knowledges: Positioning the Im/migrant Reader of Aboriginal Literatures in Canada. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 2005.

Einarson, John, Made in Manitoba: A Musical Legacy. Winnipeg: Great Plains Publications, 2005.

Esau, Alvin J., The Courts and the Colonies: The Litigation of Hutterite Church Disputes. Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 2005.

Fumoleau, René. As Long as This Land Shall Last: A History of Treaty 8 and Treaty 11, 1870-1939. Calgary: University of Calgary Press, 2004.

Gordon, Irene Ternier, The Battle of Seven Oaks and the Violent Birth of the Red River Settlement. Calgary: Altitude Pub. Canada, 2005.

Green, Les, Our Story of Historic Portage la Prairie. Portage la Prairie: Norquay Printers, 2005.

Hébert, Raymond M. Manitoba’s French Language Crisis: A Cautionary Tale. Montreal: McGill-Queen’s University Press, 2005.

Hildebrand, John E., Rappelling the Mennonite Mountain: Good Kid in Bad Overalls. Belleville: Essence Pub, 2005.

Holm, Gerald F. ed., A Place of Honor: Manitoba’s War Dead Commemorated in its Geography, 2nd edition. Winnipeg: Manitoba Conservation, 2005.

Irving, Bob, Blue & Gold: 75 Years of Blue Bomber History. Winnipeg: Great Plains Publications, 2005.

Johnson, Dennis F., Inland Armada: The York Boats of the Hudson’s Bay Company. Selkirk, Lower Fort Garry Volunteer Association Inc., 2005.

Lelond, Maud, Maud’s Memoirs: A Pioneer’s Journey. Winnipeg (self-published), 2005.

Léveillé, J. R., Parade, Ou, Les Autres. Winnipeg: Éditions du Blé, 2005.

C. P. Loewen Enterprises, Loewen Centennial, 1905-2005: Reflecting on the Past, Looking to the Future. Steinbach: C. P. Loewen Enterprises, 2005.

Luecke, John, The Northern Pacific in Minnesota. St. Paul: Grenadier Publications, 2005.

Macdonald, Catherine, and Manitoba Association of Landscape Architects, Making a Place: A History of Landscape Architects and Landscape Architecture in Manitoba. Winnipeg: Manitoba Association of Landscape Architects, 2005.

Manitoba Manitoba Education, Citizenship and Youth, Grade 5 Social Studies: Peoples and Stories of Canada to 1867. Winnipeg: Manitoba Education, Citizenship and Youth, 2005.

Matas, Carol, Turned Away: The World War II Diary of Devorah Bernstein. Markham: Scholastic Canada, 2005.

Melanson, Michael, ed., Retropeg: Archival Photography of Winnipeg in the ‘70s by James Donahue. Winnipeg: Omniscope Publishing, 2005.

Mierau, Maurice, Memoir of a Living Disease: The Story of Earl Hershfield and Tuberculosis in Manitoba and Beyond. Winnipeg: Great Plains Publications, 2005.

Morin, Kenny, Canada’s Human Rights Museum: Built Over our Dead Bodies. Winnipeg: Red River Halfbreed People Press, 2005.

Pao, Lisa and Barry Bills, Ante Nos Scientia: Portage Collegiate Institute 1882-2005. Portage la Prairie: Portage Collegiate Institute Reunion Committee, 2005.

Pryce, Neil, Le Club Belge: 100 Years in Photos 1905-2005. Winnipeg: The Club Belge, 2005.

Roth, Lorna, Something New in the Air: The Story of First Peoples Television Broadcasting in Canada. Montreal: McGill-Queen’s University Press, 2005.

Riel, Louis, and Ismène Toussaint, Louis Riel: Journaux de Guerre et De Prison. Outremont: Stanké, 2005.

Saint-Pierre, Annette, Au Pays de Gabrielle Roy. Winnipeg: Éditions des Plaines, 2005.

Saint-Pierre-Jolys, Manitoba: Saveurs d’Antan, Parfums de Familles, Joyaux d’Une Communauté, Au Fil Du Temps. Saint-Pierre-Jolys: Comité du livre de Saint-Pierre-Jolys, 2005.

Sawatzky, Dave, ed., Halbstadt Heritage: 1879-2005. Altona: Halbstadt Heritage Book Committee, 2005.

Schulz, Herbert, A View from the Ledge: An Insider’s Look at the Schreyer Years. Winnipeg: Heartland Associates, 2005.

Schulz, Herbert, Betrayal: Agricultural Politics in the Fifties. Calgary: University of Calgary Press, 2004.

Sproxton, Birk, Phantom Lake: North of 54. Edmonton: University of Alberta Press, 2005.

Thomson, Patricia, and Friends of the Cornish Library, Leafing Through our History: Cornish Library 1915-2005. Winnipeg: Friends of the Cornish Library, 2005.

Tucker, A. J. (compiler), A Dictionary of Pioneer Families of the Dauphin Valley, Dauphin (self-published), 2005.

Van Roon, Len and Verna, Photos and Fragments of Charleswood History: A Collection of Historic Photographs of Our Community and the Stories They Tell, 2nd edition. Winnipeg (self-published), 2005.

Ward, Wilda R., The Road Back: Memories of Bissett. Bissett (self-published), 2005.

Wardhaugh, Robert Alexander, and Alison Calder, History, Literature, and the Writing of the Canadian Prairies. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 2005.

Yee, Paul, Chinatown: An Illustrated History of the Chinese Communities of Victoria, Vancouver, Calgary, Winnipeg, Toronto, Ottawa, Montréal, and Halifax. Toronto: James Lorimer & Co., 2005.

Theses

Beauchamp, Joy, An Inquiry into the History of the Manitoba Theatre for Young People: Its Role and Impact on Education in Manitoba. MEd Thesis, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, 2005.

Bohr, Roland, Aboriginal Archery and European Firearms on the Northern Great Plains and in the Central Subarctic: Survival and Adaptation, 1670-1870. PhD Thesis, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, 2005.

Bradley, Crista L., Coming of Age: Specialized Archival Public Programming for Older Canadians. MA Thesis, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, 2005.

Comeau, Martin, Archives, Historical Climate Records, and the Climate Observations of Thomas Corcoran, Hudson’s Bay Company, 1827-1841. MA Thesis, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, 2005.

Covernton, Gillian. “A System of Morality Veiled in Allegory”: The Private Rituals and Public Performances of Freemasons in Winnipeg, 1864-1900. MA Thesis, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, 2005.

Friesen, Lisa. “Every Requisite Information”: Contextual Provenance in the Records of the Commissioner’s Office of the Hudson’s Bay Company, 1884-1910. MA Thesis, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, 2005.

Goodine, Scott. Archives, Postmodernism, and the Internet: The Return of Historical Narrative in Archival Public Programming. MA Thesis, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, 2005.

Hall, Leslie Elizabeth Macdonald, “A Place of Awakening”: The Formation of the Winnipeg Indian and Métis Friendship Centre, 1954-1964. MA Thesis, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, 2005.

Henderson, Jarett, “Most of our Country is Wild and Unspoiled”: Advertising Gender, Race, and Empire for Western Canada, 1867-1911. MA Thesis, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, 2005.

Lougheed, Brett, Drafting an Archival Blueprint for Engineering in Manitoba: Developing a Thematic Guide to Engineering Records. MA Thesis, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, 2005.

McKay, Marion Lynne Clark, Saints and Sanitarians: The Role of Women’s Voluntary Agencies in the Development of Winnipeg’s Public Health System, 1882-1945. PhD Thesis, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, 2005.

Pitcher, Heather Maureen, Archives in the Classroom: Reaching Out to Younger Canadians through Archival Documents. MA Thesis, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, 2005.

Promislow, Janna, Towards a Legal History of the Fur Trade Looking for Law at York Factory, 1714-1763. LLM Thesis, Osgoode Hall Law School, York University, Toronto, 2004.

Pyée, Audrey, The Migration and Settlement of French (from France) in Manitoba, 1890-1914. PhD Thesis, York University, Toronto, 2005.

Racette, Sherry Farrell, Sewing Ourselves Together: Clothing, Decorative Arts and the Expression of Métis and Half Breed Identity. PhD Thesis, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, 2005.

Relkoff, David A. Guides, Gear, and Ethics: Perceptions of Risk in the Canadian Alpine Journal. MA Thesis, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, 2005.

Trivers, Julianna, Writing Wrongs: Archival Theory, Therapeutic Writing, and the Proposed Child Abuse Survivor Archives at the University of Manitoba. MA Thesis, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, 2005.

Woloschuk, Tanya, Preserving the “Moral Formation of the Child”: The Regulation of Catholic Girls in Winnipeg, 1908-1948. MA Thesis, University of Manitoba, 2005.

Articles

Ames, Adrian, “Remembering the Riverboats.” Manitoba History, 2005, 49:26-8.

Anderson, Carolyn R. “Recent Dakota Texts.” Ethnohistory, 2005, 52.1:203-5.

Balakrishnan, T. R., Zenaida R. Ravanera, and Teresa Abada, “Spatial Residential Patterns and Socio-Economic Integration of Filipinos in Canada.” Canadian Ethnic Studies [Canada], 2005, 37.2:67-76.

Basson, Lauren L, “Savage Half-Breed, French Canadian or White US Citizen? Louis Riel and US Perceptions of Nation and Civilisation.” National Identities, 2005, 7(4):369-388.

Binning, Alexander, “Samuel Hearne and David Thompson, Trekking in the Footsteps of the Enlightenment: A Retrospective Review Essay.” Manitoba History, 2005, 49:38-47.

Boughton, Noelle, “The People’s Paper: The Rise and Fall of the Winnipeg Citizen.” The Beaver, 2004-5, 84(6):27–31.

Clark, Kristjana Magnusson, “A Storied Past.” Manitoba History, 2005, 50:35-6.

Clunie, Barnaby W., “A Revolutionary Failure Resurrected: Dialogical Appropriation in Rudy Wiebe’s the Scorched-Wood People.” University of Toronto Quarterly, 2005, 74.3:845-66.

Coutts, Robert., “Manitoba History: Reflections on a Quarter Century.” Manitoba History, 2005, 50:2.

Covernton, Gillian, “Inside King Solomon’s Temple: A Brief Glimpse into Early Masonry in Red River, 1864-1869.” Manitoba History, 2005, 49:29-32.

DeRiviere, Linda, “An Examination of the Fiscal Impact from Youth Involvement in the Sex Trade: The Case for Evaluating Priorities in Prevention.” Canadian Public Policy, 2005, 31.2:181-206.

Dupuis, Michael, “The Toronto Star and the Winnipeg General Strike.” Manitoba History, 2005, 49:2-14.

Forsyth, Janice, “After the Fur Trade: First Nations Women in Canadian History, 1850-1950.” Atlantis, 2005, 29.2.

Goldsborough, Gordon, “The Yukon Party from Manitoba.” Manitoba History, 2005, 49:33-4.

Goldsborough, Gordon, “Winnipeg’s Silent Film Star (Lillian Rich Nicholson).” Manitoba History, 2005, 50:40-1.

Green Alan, Mary Mackinnon, and Chris Minns, “Conspicuous by their Absence: French Canadians and the Settlement of the Canadian West.” The Journal of Economic History, 2005, 65:822-49.

Guenther, Titus F., “Altester Martin C. Friesen (1889-1968): A Man of Vision for Paraguay’s Mennogemeinde.” Journal of Mennonite Studies, 2005, 23:185-211.

Hackett, Paul, “From Past to Present: Understanding First Nations Health Patterns in a Historical Context.” Canadian Journal of Public Health - Revue Canadienne de Sante Publique, 2005, 96:S17-21.

Hackett, Paul, “Historical Mourning Practices Observed among the Cree and Ojibway Indians of the Central Subarctic.” Ethnohistory, 2005, 52.3:503-32.

Halwas, Kimmie, “The Life of Yosh Tashiro.” Manitoba History 2005, 50:28-34.

Heath, Gordon L. “‘Citizens of that Mighty Empire:’ Imperial Sentiment among Students at Wesley College, 1897 - 1902.” Manitoba History, 2005, 49:15-25.

Henderson, Stuart. “‘While there is Still Time...:’ J. Murray Gibbon and the Spectacle of Difference in Three C.P.R. Folk Festivals, 1928 - 1931.” Journal of Canadian Studies, 2005, 39.1:139-74.

Hoppa, Robert D., “An Analysis of Two Late Archaic Burials from Manitoba: The Eriksdale Site (Efll-1).” Canadian Journal of Archaeology, 2005, 29.2:234-66.

Ingram, L., “A window on the past - Manitoba Electrical Museum and Education Centre.” Power and Energy Magazine, IEEE, 2005, 3(4):70-75.

Jones, Doug, SGC Visual, and Total Content, The Great Canadian Train Ride from Toronto to Vancouver. Vol. 1 videodisc (ca. 80 min.). United States: Total Content, 2005.

Jones, Esyllt W., “‘Co-Operation in all Human Endeavour’: Quarantine and Immigrant Disease Vectors in the 1918 - 1919 Influenza Pandemic in Winnipeg.” Canadian Bulletin of Medical History, 2005, 22.1:57-82.

Levin, Ben, “A History of Urban Education in Winnipeg.” Paper presented to Canadian Society for Study of Education London, Ontario, May 2005.

Love, Ronald S., “For the General Good: The Debate Over Private Vs. Public Ownership of Telephones and the Canadian West, 1900 - 1912.” American Review of Canadian Studies, 2005, 35.1:67-97.

Malaher, David, “A New Map of Fur Trade Posts in North America.” Manitoba History, 2005, 50:38-9.

Mills, Rachel, “Masculinity, Entrepreneurship and Religion: Lumberman C. T. Loewen of Steinbach, Manitoba.” Journal of Mennonite Studies, 2005, 23:213-29.

Nijhof, Timothy, and Catharina De Bakker, “The Dutch Community in the Kildonans (1893 -1911), the English Churches and the Boer War.” Canadian Journal of Netherlandic Studies, 2005, 26.2: 1.

Payne, Michael, “Commemorating Ethnocultural Communities in Manitoba.” Manitoba History 2005, 50:3-17.

Porter, Garnet Clay, “Winnipeg Telegram Newspaper Reports on Fort William Handlers’ Strike, August 1909.” Thunder Bay Historical Museum Society Papers and Records, 2004, 32:31-54.

Ross, Sheila, “Faithful Companions of Jesus in the Field of Education in Brandon, Manitoba, 1883 - 1895.” Historical Studies: Canadian Catholic Historical Association, 2005, 71:79-93.

Sangster, Joan, “Robitnytsia, Ukrainian Communists, and the ‘Porcupinism’ Debate: Reassessing Ethnicity, Gender, and Class in Early Canadian Communism, 1922-1930.” Labour/Le Travail, 2005, 56:51.

Sawatzky, Tamara A., “The Dutch Windmill as an Icon of Russian Mennonite Heritage.” Mennonite Quarterly Review, 2005, 79.2:191-206.

Starchenko, Oksana M., “Changes in Aboriginal Settlement Patterns in Two Canadian Cities: A Comparison to Immigrant Settlement Models.” Canadian Journal of Urban Research, 2005, 14.2:315-38.

Stunden Bower, Shannon, “The Great Transformation? Wetlands and Land Use in Manitoba during the Late Nineteenth Century.” Journal of the Canadian Historical Association, 2004, 15:29-48.

Tataryn, Myroslaw, “Harvesting Heritage Seeds in Prairie Soil: The Role of Ukrainskyi Holos in the Formation of the Identity of the Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of Canada.” Historical Studies: Canadian Catholic Historical Association, 2005, 71:94-109.

Toews, Geoffrey Bernard, “The Boons and Banes of Booze: The Liquor Trade in Rural Manitoba, 1929 - 1939.” Manitoba History, 2005, 50:18-27.

Vandermeer, David, “‘The alien is on his way!’ Nativism, the Red Scare, and Winnipeg, 1919.” Mirror, 2005, 25: 34–46.

Yang, Zhirong and James T. Teller, “Modeling the history of Lake of the Woods since 11,000 cal yr B.P. using GIS.” Journal of Paleolimnology, 2005, 33(4):483-497.