Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 1999

by Jim Blanchard

Bibliography 1998 | Books | Articles | ThesesBibliography 2000

Books

Anderson, Carol, Dancing Towards the Light: Rachel Browne (Winnipeg: J. Gordon Shillingford, 1999).

Bumsted, J. M., Dictionary of Manitoba Biography (Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1999).

Carr, Ian and Robert Beamish, Manitoba Medicine: A Brief History (Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1999).

Dafoe, Christopher, Winnipeg: Heart of the Continent (Winnipeg: Great Plains Publications, 1999).

Friesen, Louella, Great is God’s Faithfulness: A Pictorial History Celebrating the 125th Anniversary of the Evangelical Mennonite Church, Kleefeld, Manitoba, 1874-1999 (Steinbach, Manitoba: Martens Printing,1999).

Hobbs, Margaret and Joan Sangster, eds., The Woman Worker: 1926-1929 (St. John’s: The Canadian Committee on Labour History,1999).

Hughes, Mary Jo, Marion Nelson Hooker: Two Lives, One Passion (Winnipeg: Winnipeg Art Gallery, 1999).

Leveille, J. R., Les Editions du Ble : 25 ans d’edition (Saint-Boniface, Manitoba: Editions du ble, 1999).

Loewen, Royden, From the Inside Out: The Rural Worlds of Mennonite Diarists, 1863 to 1929 (Winnipeg. University of Manitoba Press, 1999).

Maiers, David, Canadian National in Manitoba and Saskatchewan (Calgary: British Railway Modellers of North America,1999).

Milloy, John, A National Crime: The Canadian Government and the Residential School System, 1879 to 1986 (Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1999).

Plett, Delbert F., East Reserve 125: Hanover Steinbach 1874-1999 “Celebrating our heritage”: a brief historical sketch of Hanover Steinbach 1874 to 1999 in commemoration of the 125th anniversary of the settlement of the East Reserve, August 1, 1874 (Steinbach, Manitoba: Hanover Steinbach Historical Society, Derksen Printers 1999).

Roblin, Duff, Speaking for Myself (Winnipeg: Great Plains Publications, 1999).

Steele, John W., History of the Faculty of Pharmacy 1899-1999 (Winnipeg: University of Manitoba, Faculty of Pharmacy, 1999).

Stewart, David B., Holy Ground: The Story of the Manitoba Sanatorium at Ninette (Killarney: J. A. Victor David Museum, 1999).

Vermette, Auguste, Au Temps de la Prairie: L’histoire des Was de L’ouest Canadien (St. Boniface, Manitoba: Editions du Ble, 1999).

Articles

Andrews, Philip, “Riel’s Nemesis: Dr John Christian Schultz”, Medical Post, v. 35 no. 4, 1999, 29.

Bergen, Glenn, “Manitoba Mennonites Remember First Settlers”, Canadian Mennonite, v. 3 no. 17, 1999, 18.

Block, Alvina, “George Flett, Presbyterian Missionary to the Ojibwa at Okanase”, Manitoba History, v. 37, 1999, 28-38.

Bumsted, J. M., “Louis Riel and the United States,” American Review of Canadian Studies, v. 29 no. 1, 1999, 17-41.

Carter, Sarah‘An infamous proposal:’ Prairie Indian Reserve Land and Soldier Settlement after World War I”, Manitoba History, v. 37, 1999, 9-21.

Cooper, Marilyn Berg, “Bringing History Home,” Technology & Learning, v. 20 no. 2, 1999, 68.

den Otter, A.A., “The 1857 Parliamentary Inquiry, the Hudson’s Bay Company, and Rupert’s Land’s Aboriginal People,” Prairie Forum, v. 24 no. 2, 1999, 143-170.

Flynn, Kevin, “Destination Nation: Nineteenth-century Travels Aboard the Canadian Pacific Railway,” Essays on Canadian Writing, v. 67, 1999, 190-222.

Gage, Ritchie, “Assiniboia Downs: An Historic Revival,” Manitoba Business, v. 21(3), 1999, 9-11.

Gordon, Alan, “Patronage, Etiquette and the Science of Connection: Edmund Bristol and Political Management, 1911-1921” Canadian Historical Review, v. 80(1), 1999, 131.

Gray, Susan E. “‘They fought just like a cat and a dog!’: Oblate-Methodist Relations at Berens River, Manitoba, 1920-1940,” Prairie Forum, v. 24(1), 1999, 51-64.

Hunt, William H., “The Hudson Bay Railway Survey, 1910- 1911: A Memoir by W. H Hunt,” Manitoba History, v. 37, 1999, 39-45.

Kelcey, Barbara, “The Great Gopher War,” Beaver, v. 79(3), 1999, 16-21.

Lehr, John C. and Morski, Jeffrey Picknicki, “Global Patterns and Family Matters: Life History and the Ukrainian Pioneer Diaspora,” Journal of Historical Geography, vol. 25 no. 3, 349-367.

“March West Reanactinent: Celebrating the 125th anniversary of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police,” Canadian Geographic, v. 119 no. 1, 1999, 79-82.

McCue, Michael W., “Crossing the Line,” Beaver, v. 79 no. 1, 1999, 16-21.

McNeil, Kent, “Sovereignty and the Aboriginal Nations of Rupert’s Land,” Manitoba History, v. 37, 1999, 2-8.

Moffat, Tina and Herring, Ann, “The Historical Roots of High Rates of Infant Death in Aboriginal Communities in Canada,” Social Science & Medicine, Vol. 48 Issue 12, June, 1999, p. 182, 12p.

Neijmann, Daisy L., “Fighting With Blunt Swords: Laura Goodman Salverson and the Canadian Literary Canon,” Essays on Canadian Writing, v. 67, 1999, 138-173.

Phillips, Jim, “The Disquisitions of Learned Judges: Making Manitoba Lawyers, 1885-1931,” in Essays in the History of Canadian Law: v. 8, edited by G. Blaine Baker and Jim Phillips, (Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1999).

Reddig, Ken, “Manitoba Mennonites Celebrating 125 years,” Canadian Mennonite, v. 3 no. 11, 1999, 20.

Slobodzian, Shelly, “Historical Tour: Cork Cliff District. The Shaping of a Community,” Manitoba History, v. 37, 1999, 22-27.

“Spring listing of books and resources,” Canadian Mennonite, v. 3 no. 11, 1999 , 10-12.

Swift, Jamie, “The Return of the Stately Elm,” Equinox, Issue 107, November 1999, 60-68.

“Winnipeg exploded on Bloody Saturday,” Maclean’s, v. 112 no. 26, 1999, 30.

Zweig, Eric, “The Return of the Falcons,” Beaver, v. 79 no. 1, 1999, 39-42.

Theses

Boyd, Diane Michelle, The rise and development of female Catholic education in the nineteenth-century Red River region: the case of Cathetine Mulaire, Thesis (M.A.), University of Manitoba, 1999.

Bruce, Shelley Dawn, The Exchange District: A National Historic Site: Heritage Interpretation Strategy, Thesis (M.Arch.), University of Manitoba, 1999.

Charlebois, Shawn L., Paddling with the ancestors: Elders’ perspectives on the construction and use of the caribou skin qajaq, Thesis (M.A.), University of Manitoba, 1999.

Civitarese, Dino, The power of perception: Winnipeg’s image at home and away: a study of differing perceptions of Winnipeg, Thesis (M.C.P.), University of Manitoba, 1999.

Duggan, Jennifer, Women’s organising for change: an ethnography of a feminist health group in Winnipeg, Thesis (M.A.), University of Manitoba, 1999.

Epp, Kathleen L., Telling stories around the “electronic campfire:” the use of archives in television productions, Thesis (M.A.), University of Manitoba, 1999.

Kaczmarek, Josephine Agnes, The Dream Dance: an examination of its music and practice among Woodlands and Central Subarctic Indians, Thesis (M.A.),University of Manitoba, 1999.

LaRocque, Emma, Native writers resisting colonizing practices in Canadian historiography and literature, Thesis (Ph.D.), University of Manitoba, 1999.

Malasiuk, Jordyce Anne, Aboriginal land use patterns in the boreal forest of north-central Manitoba: applications for archaeology, Thesis (M.A.), University of Manitoba, 1999.

Peckett, Marilyn K., Anishnabe homeland history: traditional land and resource use of Riding Mountain, Manitoba Practicum (M.N.R.M.), University of Manitoba,1999.

Procter, Andrea H., Definitions and the defining process: “traditional ecological knowledge” in the Keewatin region, Nunavut, Thesis (M.N.R.M.), University of Manitoba, 1999.

Recksiedler, Gerry, A history of the federal government’s involvement in adult occupational training in Manitoba: 1970-1990, Thesis (M.Ed.), University of Manitoba, 1999.

Romanow, Jacqueline T., Government policy and the economic under-development of First Nations communities in Manitoba, Thesis (M.A.), University of Manitoba, 1999.

Russin, Geraldine Carol, The Ukrainian United Church in Winnipeg, Manitoba, 1903-1961: the history of a unique Canadian religious experience, Thesis (M.A.), University of Manitoba, 1999.

Salzsauler, Patricia Lynn, The influence of the Canada Land Inventory on land use in the Pembina Hills, 1966-1996, Thesis (M.A.), University of Manitoba, 1999.

Simpson, Leanne R., The construction of traditional ecological knowledge: issues, implications and insights, Thesis (Ph.D.), University of Manitoba, 1999.

Traverse, Myrle J., Analyzing the effects of the Fairford Dam on Lake St. Martin First Nation, Thesis (M.Sc.), University of Manitoba, 1999.