Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 2000

by Jim Blanchard

Number 42, Autumn / Winter 2001-2002

Jump to:
Bibliography 1999 | Books | Articles | ThesesBibliography 2001

Books

Black, Errol, A Square Deal for All: Historical Essays on Labour in Brandon (St. John’s, Nfld.: Canadian Committee on Labour History, 2000).

Briggs, Colin J., York Factory Medical Journals, 1846-1849, at the Hudson’s Bay Company Archives (Winnipeg: Westgarth, 2000).

Bumsted, J. M., Thomas Scott’s Body: And Other Essays on Early Manitoba History (Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 2000).

Butterfield, David K., If Walls Could Talk: Manitoba’s Best Buildings explored & Explained (Winnipeg: Great Plains Publishing, 2000).

Coutts, Robert, The Road to the Rapids: Nineteenth-Century Church and Society at St. Andrew’s Parish, Red River (Calgary: University of Calgary Press, 2000).

Dutka, June, The Grace of Passing: Constantine H. Andrusyshen: The Odyssey of a Slavist (Toronto: Canadian Institute of Ukrainian Studies Press, 2000).

Earl, Paul D., Mac Runciman: A Life in the Grain Trade (Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 2000).

Fort Garry Historical Society, Fort Garry Remembered: Stories Collected in and about the RM of Fort Garry, Manitoba (St. Norbert, Man.: Fort Garry Historical Society, 2000).

Hands Across the Meridian: A History of Brant-Argyle, Manitoba (Argyle, Man.: Brant Argyle History Book Committee, 2000).

MacDonald, Jake, The Lake: An Illustrated History of Manitobans’ Cottage Country (Winnipeg: Great Plains Publications, 2000).

Manitoba Nurses’ Union, Manitoba Nurses’ Union - 25 years of Commitment (Winnipeg: Manitoba Nurses’ Union, 2000).

Mysyk, Avis Darlene, Manitoba Commercial Market Gardening, 1945-1997: Class, Race and Ethnic Relations (Regina: Canadia Plains Research Center, 2000).

Our Musical Heritage: A Century of Jewish Musicians and Music in Winnipeg (Winnipeg. Jewish Heritage Centre of Western Canada, 2000).

Dr. Paul H. T. Thorlakson: Surgeon, Benefactor, Visionary (Winnipeg: University of Manitoba, 2000).

Plans, Trends and Other Motifs: Fifty Years of Excellence in Planning Education (Dept. of City Planning, University of Manitoba) (Winnipeg: University of Manitoba, Faculty of Architecture, 2000).

Russell, Frances, Mistahey Sakahegan: The Great Lake (Winnipeg: Heartland Publications, 2000).

Wojtkowiak, Wojciech. “Duch jest naszym zyciem”: Parafia Ducha Swietego, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada (Winnipeg: Holy Ghost Parish, 2000).

Articles

Albas Daniel; Cheryl Albas, “Tertius dolens: The student experience of the University of Manitoba Faculty Association Strike,” Canadian Review of Sociology & Anthropology, v. 37, no. 4, 2000, 461-83.

Aponiuk, Natalia; Bruno-Jofre, Rosa; Andrich, Sheila, “Educating Citizens for a Pluralistic Society: Select Bibliography,” Canadian Ethnic Studies, v. 32, no. 1, 2000, 188196.

Arrell, Douglas, “Miraculous comings-together: A century of Manitoba drama,” Prairie Fire, v. 20, no. 4, 2000, 91-96.

Barr, William, John Rae’s Telegraph Survey: St Paul, Minnesota to Quesnel, British Columbia, 1864, Manitoba History, v. 38, 1999/2000, 2-13.

Bercuson, David J., “History Television and the General Strike: Three views: Prairie Fire: a personal view,” Labour / Le Travail, v. 45, 2000, 255-7.

Bethune, Brian “‘The keepers of our history.’ Many Metis re-enactors had ancestors at Batoche,” Maclean’s, v. 113, no. 43 (Oct. 23 2000), 68.

Bethune, Brian, “Treasures from the Empire of the Bay: The rich legacy of the Hudson’s Bay Co. opens a new window on 300 years of Canadian history,” Maclean’s, v. 113, no. 19 (May 8, 2000).

Bochonko, Helen; Dooley, Chris, “The Timelinks Image Archive: A Case Study in Using Photographic Images in Teaching About Ethnic Relations,” Canadian Ethnic Studies, v. 32, no. 1, 2000, 172-187.

Boyd, Matthew, “Changing Physical and Ecological Landscapes in Southwestern Manitoba in Relation to Folsom (11,000-10,000 BP) and McKean (4,000-3,000 BP) Site Distributions,” Prairie Forum, v. 25, no. 1, 2000, 23-43.

Boyd, Monica; Vickers, Michael, “100 Years of Immigration in Canada,” Canadian Social Trends, v. 58, 2000, 2-12.

Bumsted, Sian, Lady Selkirk and the Fur Trade, Manitoba History, v. 38, 1999/2000, 35-39.

Caron, Marie, “Vingt-cinq ans d’edition franco-manitobaine,” Lettres quebecoises, v. 97, 2000, 9.

Commemorating Winnipeg’s Newest National Historic Sites: The Exchange District and Union Bank Building, Manitoba History, v. 38, 2000, 26-29.

Cooley, Dennis, “One Hundred Years of Manitoba Poetry: A Sketch,” Prairie Fire, v. 20, no. 4, 2000, 109-121.

Cooper Melissa, “Manitoba Cree recount devastating effects of hydro-electric project: Canadian and U.S. church reps receive history lesson,” First Perspective, v. 9, no. 6, (June 2000), 10.

Coutts, Robert, “Churchill, Manitoba: Centuries of History on the ‘Bay of the North Sea,” Heritage/Patrimoine, v. 3, no. 4, 2000, 10-13.

“Curiosities of the Country: The magnificent Hudson’s Bay Company Museum Collection finds a home in a new gallery at the Manitoba’s Museum of Man and Nature,” Beaver, v. 80, no. 2, 2000, 40-1.

Deck, D.; Peach, A. K., and Ward, J. E., “Past Subsistence Activities on the Winnipeg River: Investigations at EaKx-8,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 9, no. 1, 1999, 139-168.

Dennis, Richard, ““Zoning” Before Zoning: The Regulation of Apartment Housing in Early Twentieth Century Winnipeg and Toronto” Planning Perspectives, v. 15, no. 3, 2000, 267-299.

Driver Beaba, “Why Nelson (James) Doesn’t Smile: Manitoba children learn about life at residential school from a man who attended one when he was young” United Church Observer, v. 64, no. 2, 2000, 42-3.

Fiamengo, Janice, “A Legacy of Ambivalence: Responses to Nellie McClung,” Journal of Canadian Studies, v. 34, no. 4 Winter 1999/2000, 70-87.

Franklin-Doug The Railway Car That Built Canada [Van Horne Business Car], Heritage/Patrimoine, v. 3, no. 1, 2000, 18-19.

Fulford, Robert, “History in the Making: With the CBC’s most ambitious project ever, the television series Canada: a People’s History, executive producer Mark Starowicz has put his brilliant journalistic reputation on the line,” Toronto Life, v. 34, no. 16, 2000, 77-83.

Hamilton Scott; B. A. Nicholson, “Metis Land Use of the Lauder Sandhills of Southwestern Manitoba,” Prairie Forum, v. 25, no. 2, 2000, 243-70.

Hartman, James B., The Growth of Music in Early Winnipeg to 1920, Manitoba History, v. 40, 2000, 2-13.

Hunt, William H., The Hudson Bay Railway Survey, 1910-1911: A Memoir by W. H. Hunt (Part II), Manitoba History, v. 38, 2000, 14-25.

Klippenstein, Frieda Esau, “Neubergthal Mennonite Street Village: A Photographic Essay,” Journal of Mennonite Studies, v. 18, 2000,177-193.

Korneski, Kurt, “Prairie Fire: the Winnipeg General Strike,” Labour / Le Travail, v. 45, 2000, 259-66.

Kremarik, Frances “100 Years in Urban Development,” Canadian Social Trends, v. 59, 2000,18-22.

Love, Myron “Winnipeg Jewish History Inspiration for Novels [Sins of the Suffragette and Rebecca],” Canadian Jewish News, v. 30, no. 43, 2000, 36..

Love, Myron, “Winnipeg Celebrates Century of Jewish Music [Our Musical Heritage: a Century of Jewish Musicians & Music in Winnipeg at the Ed & Marion Vickar Jewish Museum],” Canadian Jewish News, v. 30, no. 39, 2000, 30.

MacDonald, Graham, Rachmanioff in Winnipeg: The Band of the Princess Patricia’s Regiment Meets a Russian Master, Manitoba History, v. 40, 2000,17-24

McLeod, Tommy, Samuel Joseph McKee of Brandon College, Manitoba History, v. 40, 2000, 33-46.

Mailhot, Philippe, “Saint-Boniface Museum,” Muse, v. 18, no 2, 2000, 47.

Malaher, Rosemary, “Off Stage: Sara Mallabar’s Legacy,” Beaver, v. 79, no. 6, 2000, 38-40.

“Manitoba Legislature’s Golden Boy Being Regilded,” Heritage/Patrimoine, v. 4, no. 1, 2000, 31.

Matthews, Kevin, “Choices Transformed: A Look Back on a Long and Extraordinary Mo(ve)ment,” Canadian Dimension, v. 34, no. 6, 2000, 38-41.

Mayes, Hubert G., Through the Architect’s Eyes: F. W. Simon surveys his masterwork, The Manitoba Legislative Building, Manitoba History, v. 38, 2000, 30-34.

Naylor, James; Tom Mitchell, “Prairie Fire: The Winnipeg General Strike Fizzles,” Labour / Le Travail, v. 45, 2000, 267-70.

New Iceland: Commemorating 125 Years of Settlement History in Manitoba, Manitoba History, v. 40, 2000, 257.

Noton, Bruce, Northern Manitoba Treaty Party, 1949, Manitoba History, v. 39, 2000, 15-23.

Osborne, Ken, “‘Our History Syllabus has us Gasping’: History in Canadian Schools, Past, Present, and Future,” Canadian Historical Review, v. 81, no. 3, 2000, 404-435.

Osborne, Ken, “Public Schooling and Citizenship Education in Canada,” Canadian Ethnic Studies, v.32, no. 1, 2000, 837.

“‘Peg’ of the Past,” Canadian Geographic, v. 120, no. 2, 2000, 86-8.

Penner Anna, Politics in the Park: Winnipeg’s Victoria Park during the General Strike, Manitoba History, v. 40, 2000, 28-32.

Peters, Jacob E., “The Forgotten Immigrants: The Coming of the ‘Late Kanadier,’ 1881-1914,” Journal of Mennonite Studies, v. 18, 2000, 129-145.

Petkau, Evelyn R., “Museum Plans Response to Windmill Fire,” Canadian Mennonite, v. 4, no. 22, (November 13, 2000), 15.

Plett, Delbert F., “‘Poor and Simple?’: The Economic Background of the Mennonite Immigrants to Manitoba, 1874-79,” Journal of Mennonite Studies, v. 18, 2000, 114128.

Rempel, Daniel, “Symposium brings Mennonites and Aboriginals closer together,” Canadian Mennonite, v. 4, no. 21, (October 30. 2000), 20-21.

Roland, Charles G., “A PoW Doctor in a Death Camp: Dr Crawford Became Senior Canadian Medical Officer in Hong Kong’s Sham Shui Po Prisoner of War Camp in 1942,” Medical Post, v. 36, no. 3, (January 18 2000), 24.

“River City,” Canadian Geographic, v. 120, no. 2, 2000, 83-5.

Sauer, Angelika, “Ethnicity Employed: William Hespeler and the Mennonites,” Journal of Mennonite Studies, v. 18, 2000, 82-94.

Sexsmith, Pamela, “A Play, a Tour and a Chief Subject of Project [Big Bear],” Windspeaker, v. 17, no. 12, 2000, 13.

Stambrook, Fred; Stella Hryniuk, “Who Were They Really? Reflections on East European Immigrants to Manitoba Before 1914,” Prairie Forum, v. 25, no 2, 2000, 215-32.

Swan, Ruth, Unequal Justice: The Metis in O’Donoghue’s Raid of 1871, Manitoba History, v. 39, 2000, 24-38.

Tomczyszyn, Pat, “With Love from the Trenches: Embroidered Silk Postcards of the First World War,” Material History Review, v. 51, 2000, 43-49.

Tough, Frank, ‘The Storehouses of the Good God’: Aboriginal Peoples and Freshwater Fisheries in Manitoba, Manitoba History, v. 39, 2000, 2-14.

Warkentin, John, “Going on Foot: Revisiting the Mennonite Settlements of Southern Manitoba,” Journal of Mennonite Studies, v. 18, 2000, 59-81.

Wills, Jocelyn, “Divided Loyalties: Private Ambition, Nation-building, and the Railroad Racket Along the Northwestern Borderlands, 1877-1883,” Journal of the West, v. 39, no. 2, 2000, 8-16.

Wilton, Shauna., “Manitoba Women Nurturing the Nation: The Manitoba IODE and Maternal Nationalism, 19131920,” Journal of Canadian Studies, v. 35, no. 2, 2000, 149- 165.

“Workers’ revolt in Canada, 1917-1925,” Canadian Historical Review, v. 81, no. 2, 2000, 315-17.

“Youth Wing (Blazing paddles, historical fiction about Manitoba, and History of Manitoba from the beginning of time to the present in 45 minutes),” Beaver, v. 80, no. 3, 2000, 4.

Theses

Boyd, Matthew James,” Late Quarternary Geoarchaeology of the Lauder Sandhills, Southwestern Manitoba, Canada,” PhD, University of Calgary, 2000.

Fuchs, Denise, “Native Sons of Rupert’s Land, 1760 to the 1860s,” Ph.D., University of Manitoba, 2000.

Hemingway-Conway, Sara, “From Dusty Papers to Archival Treasures: Canadian Municipal Archives, the City of Winnipeg Archives, and the Records of Winnipeg City Council, 1874-1971,” M.A., University of Manitoba, 2000.

Hubner, Brian, “An Administered People: A Contextual Approach to the Study of Bureaucracy, Records-keeping and Records in the Canadian Department of Indian Affairs, 1755-1950,” M.A., University of Manitoba, 2000.

McCullough, Sharon Gail, “Manitoba Court of Queen’s Bench in Equity, 1872-1895: A Study in Legal Administration and Records,” M.A., University of Manitoba, 2000.

Payment, Shirley Frances, “The Big Project: James M. Shaver at All Peoples’ Mission, Winnipeg, 1921-1941,” M.A., University of Manitoba, 2000.

Rempel, Gwen, “Making Canadians: Citizenship Education and the Manitoba Public School Curriculum, 1916-1927,” M.A., University of Manitoba, 2000.

Rogalsky, Jennifer E., “‘Good Canadians in every sense’: The Citizenship Council of Manitoba, 1948-1975,” M.A., University of Manitoba, 2000.

Wilson, Angela Cavender, “‘De Kiksuyapo’ (‘Remember This’) Dakota Language, History, and Identity in the Eli Taylor Narratives,” PhD, Cornell University, 2000.