Memorable Manitobans: Nicholas Bilash (1890-1961)

Nicholas Bilash

Educator, community activist.

Born at Payiwka, Ukraine on 19 May 1890, he grew up at neighboring Zelene in present-day Husiatyns’kyj County, Ukraine and received eight years of schooling there. He immigrated to Canada in 1907 and settled first at Virden before working for three years for Brandon storekeeper and counselor Alexander Zylich who had paid for his voyage. He attended Brandon Collegiate, Brandon College, and the Ruthenian Training School while living in Brandon, and was one of 18 people to contribute to construction of a Ukrainian National Home there. He taught at Mountain Stream School (1916), Hranko School (1917), Lemberg School (?), and Poplar Park School (1921-1922) before attending the Dauphin Normal School (1924-1925) where he met fellow student Mary Waroway (1904-1990) and, on 21 July 1926, married her. They taught together at Chatfield (1926-1927) and, in time, had two sons: Dr. Borislaw Nicholas Bilash and Dr. Ivan Bilash.

He attended St. John’s College in Winnipeg, served as President of the Ukrainian Student Circle and Ukrainian (Ruthenian) Canadian Teachers Association, and organized educational and cultural study programs at Strathcona School. He received a BA degree at the University of Manitoba (1929) then taught at Zelena School (1929-1938, founding the Ukrainian National Home at Zelena), Mink River School (1938-1939), Small Creek School (1942-1944), and Skala School (1947-1948). He owned a farm near Zelena School (1929-1949) which he operated part-time while teaching and also a homestead at Neville near Swift Current, Saskatchewan. He farmed at Zelena full-time in the late 1940s and ran a 120-hive apiary as a member of the Manitoba Honey Cooperative.

He was Principal of Purple Bank School (1949-1953), Happy Thought School (1953-1954), and Lloyd George School (1954-1955). He served as the Secretary-Treasurer for the Rural Municipality of Mossey River (1939) and he ran as an Independent candidate for Ethelbert in the 1932 provincial general election. He was active in promoting Ukrainian culture, writing letters to world leaders to draw their attention to atrocities occurring in Soviet Ukraine, and to newspapers including Winnipeg’s Ukrainian Voice and Canadian Farmer on various Ukrainian-Canadian themes. He retired to Winnipeg in 1956 and was given life membership in the Manitoba Educational Association.

He died at his Winnipeg residence, 732 Inkster Boulevard, on 17 September 1961 and was buried in the All Saints Cemetery.