Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Young Historians 2019
Young
Historians
2019

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Strathcona School (250 McGregor Street, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Designed by local architect J. B. Mitchell, a cornerstone was laid on 10 September 1904 by Jacob Herbert Dulmadge, Chairman of the school management committee, using an engraved silver trowel. Inside the cornerstone was a box containing statements of the building contract prices along with copies of the latest Public Schools’ Act, Annual Report of the Department of Education, Annual Report of Winnipeg School Board, plans and specification for rural schools, program of studies, regulations for religious exercises in public schools, a photograph of Lord Strathcona, an assortment of silver Canadian coins and local Winnipeg newspapers, and a list of prominent federal, provincial, municipal, and school officials.

Built on McGregor Street between Burrows and Alfred avenues, the school opened for classes in March 1905. The three-storey brick structure had ten classrooms and an assembly hall. By 1911, the school was sufficiently overcrowded that a 13-room extension was added to it. After serving the community for nearly 60 years, the building was demolished in 1963-1964.

Principals

Period

Principal

1905-1921

William James Sisler (1868-1956)

1921-1941

Joseph Marshall (1876-1959)

1941-1952

Verne Henry Essery (1887-1973)

1952-1954

Arthur Foster Brown (1900-1996)

1954-1955

Robert Hugh Wellwood (1901-1983)

1955-1959

Wilfred Gilbert Pearce (1893-1975)

1959-1964

Alexander Noble (1913-1971)

1964-1973

Ernest W. Nemish (1913-2002)

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1905-1906

Miss Acheson, Miss C. Barbour, Miss M. Cameron, Miss A. M. Cole, Miss E. McCallum, Miss O. McLean, Miss E. Moore

1906-1907

?

1907-1908

Miss R. Cruikshanks, Miss H. D. Forrest, Miss E. I. Gillespie, Miss A. Graham, Miss R. McDonald, Miss O. McLean, Miss H. V. Reed, Miss Edna Talbot

1908-1909

Miss J. M. Booth, Miss M. Bradshaw, Miss O. Christie, Miss W. Copus, Miss E. I. Gillespie, Miss N. Houlding, Miss E. McDonald, Miss Olive McLean, Miss E. Peddar, Miss M. Platt, Miss W. M. Reid, Miss F. Russell, Miss Edna Talbot

1909-1910

?

1910-1911

Miss J. M. Booth, Miss Alice McLean, Miss Edith Irvin, Miss O. McLean, Miss M. S. Christie, Miss E. McDonald, Miss R. Cruikshanks, Miss E. I. Gillespie, Miss D. Bliss, Miss A. W. Copus

1911-1912

Miss E. Talbot, Miss E. Watt, Miss M. S. Christie, Miss O. McLean, Miss E. McDonald, Miss R. Cruikshank, Miss D. Bliss, Miss E. I. Gillespie, Miss C. L. Sutherland, Miss Blanchard

1912-1913

Miss E. Fabian, Miss O. McLean, Miss Watt, Miss Christie, Miss Asselstine, Miss McAuley, Miss McDonald, Miss Ethel S. Gillespie, Miss Sutherland, Miss Cruickshank, Miss Christine Graham, Miss Dumeresq, Miss M. McKeague, Miss Denby, Miss Williston, Miss McDougall, Miss Blanchard, Miss Blanchard (kindergarten)

1913-1914

Miss E. L. Blanchard, Miss E. MacDougall, Miss E. M. Blanchard, Miss E. MacDonald, Miss R. M.Simpson, Miss C. Williston, Miss K. W. Smith, Miss E. Brownell, Miss L. Dumaresq, Miss Alice Cuthbert, Miss C. L. Sutherland, Miss E. E. McQueen, Miss E. I. Gillespie, Miss C. Graham, Miss Mary Kenny, Miss Gladys Strum, Miss M. McWilliams, Miss L. V. Asselstine, Miss M. S. Christie, Miss E. Watts, Miss O. McLean, Miss L. Redman, Miss E. Fabian

1914-1915

Miss L. Redman, Miss O. MacLean, Miss E. Watt, Miss M. Christie, Miss J. B. Manchester, Miss E. Gillespie, Miss C. Lipschitz, Miss C. Graham, Miss G. Lush, Miss E. E. McQueen, Miss E. Talbot, Miss K. Smith, Miss C. Williston, Miss L. Dumaresq, Miss O. Coutanche, Miss R. C. Sokolofski, Miss E. Brownell, Miss C. Sutherland, Miss M. Neil, Miss M. Barken, Miss E. Macdonald, Miss E. Macdougall, Miss E. M. Blanchard, Miss E. L. Blanchard, Miss Della Riddell

1915-1916

M. McIntyre, E. Watts, M. C. Christie, E. G. Gillespie, E. MacQueen, Jonina Johnson, C. Graham, E. Talbot, E. Morrison, K. Smith, C. Williston, D. Riddle, M. Neil, L. Dumaresque, O. Coutanche, N. Moyle, G. Lush, M. Barker, R. Atkinson, E. MacDonald, E. Gill, M. I. Morrow, E. MacDougall

1916-1917

D. Tysoe, M. S. Christie, Miss Constance Aaron, J. Johnson, E. Gillespie, E. E. McQueen, C. Graham, C. Williston, K. W. Smith, I. Wallace, M. K. Anderson, E. Morrison, H. A. Neil, D. M. Riddle, L. Dumaresq, M. J. Morrow, M. E. Barker, E. Gill, E. Macdonald, E. McDouglass, E. J. Drever

1917-1918

Helen Tracy, M. S. Christie, E. E. McQueen, J. S. Johnson, C. Williston, H. S. Wilson, C. Graham, E. I. Gillespie, E. M. Morrison, I. J. Wallace, M. Morrow, S. K. Maguire, M. Neil, E. McDougall, H. Perrin, D. K. Riddle, M. E. Barker, B. Stovel, C. Pickering, McKenzie, E. MacDonald, E. Drever, E. Beath

1918-1919

H. M. Tracey, M. S. Christie, C. Williston, E. I. Gillespie, J. S. Johnson, C. Graham, E. M. Morrison, M. Morrow, M. A. Neil, S. K. Maguire, E. E. Kemp, M. E. Barker, M. P. Sharpe, A. Jackson, H. Perrin, C. Pickering, E. J. Drever, E. Macdonald, R. Gourvitch, J. Emes, A. C. Blackhall, G. Stevenson, J. M. Riddeil, Charlotte Smith

1919-1920

M. I. Baird, A. Blackhall, M. E. Barker, M. S. Christie, E. Drever, E. I. Gillespie, C. Graham, J. S. Johnson, E. E. Kemp, M. Koreska, M. H. Leonard, M. Morrow, E. McDonald, M. Neil, O. Osowsky, J. M. Riddell, G. Stevenson, Charlotte Smith, M. P. Sharp, M. Swalwell, H. M. Tracey, I. Wallace, C. Williston

1920-1921

?

1921-1922

J. Acheson, M. Baird, M. E. Baker, E. Beairsto, M. Byers, F. Costell, T. Coulthard, E. J. Drever, B. Duncan, A. Frawley, E. Gillespie, C. Graham, M. Herbert, F. Lipsett, E. Macdonald, M. McGregor, M. Morrow, M. Neil, J. Osoksky, S. Papiernick, J. Riddell, Thirza Smith, M. Strang, C. Williston, V. Williston

1922-1923

J. Aitcheson, M. E. Allen, M. E. Barker, F. Costell, T. M. Coulthard, A. Frawley, C. Graham, A. M. Kerr, M. Koreska, J. H. Machan, E. McDonald, M. McGregor, M. G. McMillan, J. Osowsky, S. Papiernick, M. M. Reddon, J. Riddell, L. Smith, M. I. Smith, T. Smith, M. Strang, E. P. Wallace, E. M. Willcock, V. Williston

1923-1924

J. Acheson, M. E. Allen, M. E. Barker, J. Connaghan, T. M. Coulthard, M. Dagg, A. Frawley, A. M. Kerr, M. Koreska, J. M. Machan, E. S. McCuaig, E. McDonald, M. McGregor, L. McRobert, F. Miller, J. Osowsky, S. Papiernick, W. Puttee, J. Riddell, M. I. Smith, M. Strang, E. P. Wallace, V. Williston

1924-1925

J. Aitcheson, M. E. Allen, M. Barker, J. Connoghan, F. Costell, T. Coulthard, M. Dagg, E. Edwards, A. Frawley, M. Koreska, J. M. Machan, S. McCuaig, E. McDonald, M. McGregor, L. McRobert, F. Miller, W. Puttee, J. Riddell, G. M. Robertson, M. I. Smith, M. Strang, A. Tonkin, E. P. Wallace

1925-1926

J. Aitcheson, M. E. Allen, J. M. Campbell, J. Connoghan, T. M. Coulthard, M. Dagg, E. L. Edwards, A. Frawley, M. Koreska, J. Machan, S. E. McCuaig, E. McDonald, M. McGregor, M. Perkins, W. M. Puttee, W. M. Reinhardt, J. M. Riddle, G. M. Robinson, M. I. Smith, R. Stoller, E. J. Sullivan, R. F. Tyndall, E. P. Wallace, E. G. White, V. Williston

1926-1927

E. Abra, J. Aitcheson, J. M. Campbell, J. Connoghan, T. M. Coulthard, M. Dagg, E. L. Edwards, A. Frawley, M. Koreska, J. M. Machan, L. McClure, S. E. McCuaig, E. McDonald, M. McGregor, O. Perch, M. Perkins, J. M. Riddle, G. M. Robertson, M. I. Smith, R. Stoller, E. J. Sullivan, E G. Whyte, V. Williston

1927-1928

E. Abra, J. Aitcheson, J. M. Campbell, T. M. Coulthard, M. Dagg, J. Dixon, E. L. Edwards, A. Frawley, M. Koreska, L. McClure, E. McDonald, M. McGregor, M. Moyae, S. Papiernick, O. Perch, M. Perkins, G. M. Robertson, M. I. Smith, R. Stoller, E. J. Sullivan, E. G. Whyte, V. Williston

1928-1929

E. Abra, B. Abraham, J. Aitcheson, M. Dagg, A. Frawley, M. Koreska, E. Macdonald, L. McClure, M. McGregor, M. Moyse, O. Perch, S. Papiernick, M. Perkins, G. M. Robertson, M. I. Smith, R. Stoller, E. J. Sullivan, E. G. Whyte, V. Williston

1929-1930

E. Abra, B. Abraham, J. Aitcheson, J. M. Campbell, M. Dagg, A. Frawley, A. Golocoff, M. Koreska, L. McClure, E. McDonald, M. McGregor, M. Moyse, S. Papiernick, O. Perch, M. Perkins, M. I. Smith, R. Stoller, E. G. Whyte, V. Williston

1930-1931

Elementary department: E. Abra, J. Aitcheson, T. M. Coulthard, M. Dagg, A. Frawley, A. Golosoff, Olga Lesik, H. Littleword, L. McClure, E. McDonald, M. McGregor, M. Moyse, S. Papiernik, M. Perkins, M. I. Smith, R. Stroller, E. G. Whyte, V. Williston, G. Wiltshire. Junior high department: J. M. Campbell, M. Koreska

1931-1932

Elementary department: E. Abra, J. Aitcheson, M. Dagg, A. Frawley, A. Golosoff, H. Littlewood, M. McClure, E. McDonald, M. McGregor, M. Moyse, S. Papiernik, M. Perkins, A. M. Rothwell, M. I. Smith, R. Stoller, E. G. Whyte, V. Williston. Junior high department: J. M. Campbell, M. Koreska

1932-1933

Elementary department: E. Abra, N. Dagg, A. Frawley, A. Golosoff, E. Macdonald, L. M. Mason, B. McEachran, M. McGregor, M. Moyse, S. Papernick, M. Perkins, J. B. Ritcheson, Elva Jane Robertson, A. M. Rothwell, R. Stoller, M. I. Smith, E. Whyte, V. Williston. Intermediate department: J. M. Campbell, M. Koreska

1933-1934

Elementary department: E. Abra, M. Dagg, A. Frawley, A. Golosoff, E. Macdonald, B. R. McEachran, M. McGregor, M. Moyse, M. Perkins, S. Papiernik, Elva Jane Robertson, A. M. Rothwell, M. I. Smith, R. Stoller, E. Whyte, V. Williston. Junior high department: J. M. Campbell

1934-1935

E. Abra, A. Frawley, M. Larey, E. Macdonald, B. McEachran, M. McGregor, M. Moyse, S. Papiernik, M. Perkins, A. M. Rothwell, M. I. Smith, R. Stoller, K. Utting, E. Whyte, V. Williston

1935-1936

E. Abra, Eva Calverley, A. Frawley, M. Lurey, E. Macdonald, M. McGregor, M. Moyse, S. Papiernik, M. Perkins, M. Prygrocki, A. M. Rothwell, A. Segall, M. Smith, V. Williston

1936-1937

M. E. Abra, Eva Calverley, A. Frawley, E. Macdonald, R. McGregor, M. Moyse, S. Papiernick, M. Perkins, M. M. Prygrocki, Elva Jane Robertson, A. M. Rothwell, M. I. Smith, A. Segall, V. Williston

1937-1938

E. Bendit, Eva Calverley, J. B. Chambers, A. Frawley, E. McDonald, M. McGregor, M. Moyse, M. Perkins, A. M. Rothwell, Elva Jane Robertson, A. Segall, M. I. Smith, V. Williston. Manual training: W. A. McDill

1938-1939

Miss Laura J. Brander, Eva Calverley, J. B. Chambers, A. Frawley, M. E. Little, E. McDonald, M. McGregor, M. Moyse, M. Perkins, M. Prygrocki, Elva Jane Robertson, A. M. Rothwell, A. Segal, M. I. Smith, V. Williston

1939-1940

Miss Laura J. Brander, Eva Calverley, J. B. Chambers, M. Prygrocki, M. Little, E. Macdonald, M. McGregor, M. Moyse, M. Norman, M. Perkins, N. Petrie, A. M. Rothwell, Elva Jane Robertson, A. Segal, M. Smith, V. Williston. Manual training: J. W. Simpson

1940-1941

Miss Laura J. Brander, Eva Calverley, J. B. Chambers, E. McDonald, M. McGregor, M. Moyse, M. A. Norman, M. Perkins, N. Petrie, Elva Jane Robertson, A. M. Rothwell, M. I. Smith, S. Udin, V. Williston. Industrial arts: J. W. Simpson

1941-1942

Elementary department: Miss Laura J. Brander, E. G. Blakely, Eva Calverley, J. B. Chambers, E. Macdonald, M. McGregor, M. Moyse, M. A. Norman, N. Petrie, A. M. Rothwell, M. I. Smith, H. Zado. Intermediate department: J. Burnside, Elva Jane Robertson, R. D. Wilson

1942-1943

Elementary department: R. Altman, E. Blakely, Miss Laura J. Brander, Eva Calverley, J. Chambers, B. Finch, E. Macdonald, M. Moyse, M. A. Norman, R. O’Neill, M. Petrie, M. Ritchie, Sybil Francis Shack, M. Smith, H. Zado. Intermediate department: J. Burnside, Elva Jane Robertson, R. D. Wilson

1943-1944

Elementary department: R. Altman, Miss Laura J. Brander, Eva Calverley, J. B. Chambers, B. Finch, E. Macdonald, M. Moyse, M. A. Norman, M. Petrie, M. A. Ritchie, A. M. Rothwell, M. I. Smith, A. Sonley, H. Zado. Intermediate department: J. Burnside, Elva Jane Robertson, H. L. Dyke, M. Yeates (exchange). Industrial arts: J. Burnside, P. Humeniuk, J. Kereluk

1944-1945

?

1945-1946

Elementary department: C. Andrywich, Miss Laura J. Brander, B. Finch, J. Goodridge, E. Innes, H. Kelly, E. Lennox, L. Macdonald, N. Peterson, N. Petrie, M. A. Ritchie, I. Smith, M. Stevens, R. Tallin, H. Zado. Intermediate department: J. Burnside, H. L. Dyke, V. Jacquet, K. Kereluk, Neil Murray McIvor, Elva Jane Robertson, M. Yeates

1946-1947

Elementary department: C. Andrywich, Miss Laura J. Brander, B. Finch, M. Gass, E. Innes, D. Lamb, E. Lennox, C. M. Martin, M. McIntyre, P. Ozarko, N. Peterson, M. A. Ritchie, M. Smith, M. O. Stephens, A. Zabulniak, H. Zado. Intermediate department: J. Burnside, H. L. Dyke, T. Emerson, V. E. Jacquet, J. Kereluk, Neil Murray McIvor, G. Tully

1947-1948

Elementary department: C. Andrywich, Miss Laura J. Brander, M. Gass, E. Innes, M. C. Johnstone, E. Lennox, Charles Vincent “Vince” Madder, C. Martin, M. McIntyre, A. Nedotafka, P. Ozarko, M. Stevens, B. Wright, H. Zado. Intermediate department: J. Burnside, L. Dyke, E. E. Erhart, B. Finch, V. Jaquet, J. Kereluk, Neil Murray McIvor, M. Ritchie, G. Tully

1948-1949

Elementary department: Miss Laura J. Brander, Miss W. Cook, Miss M. Gass, Mrs. Haydey, Mrs. E. Innes, Miss E. Lennox, Miss M. E. McIntyre, Miss A. Nedotafka, Miss P. Ozarko, Miss M. Stevens, Miss K. Unruh, Mrs. B. Wright, Miss H. Zado. Intermediate department: J. Burnside, Mrs. L. Dyke, E. Erhart, Mrs. B. Finch, V. Jaquet, Charles Vincent “Vince” Madder, Neil Murray McIvor, Miss M. Ritchie, G. Gully

1949-1950

Elementary department: Miss Laura J. Brander, Miss W. Cook, Miss M. Gass, Mrs. C. Haydey, Mrs. E. Innes, Miss E. Lennox, Miss M. McIntyre, Miss A. Nedotofka, Miss M. Stevens, Miss B. Sveinson, Miss K. Unruh, Mrs. B. Wright, Miss H. Zado. Intermediate department: J. Burnside, E. Erhart, Mrs. B. Finch, V. Jaquet, Charles Vincent “Vince” Madder, Neil Murray McIvor, Francis O. Norman, Miss M. Ritchie, G. Tully

1950-1951

Elementary department: Miss Laura J. Brander, Miss W. Cook, Miss M. Gass, Mrs. C. Haydey, Mrs. E. Innes, Miss E. Lennox, Miss M. McIntyre, Miss A. Nedotafko, Miss M. Stevens, Miss V. Sveinson, Miss K. Unruh, Mrs. B. Wright, Miss H. Zado. Intermediate department: J. Burnside, E. Erhart, Mrs. B. Finch, V. Jaquet, Charles Vincent “Vince” Madder, Neil Murray McIvor, Francis O. Norman, Miss M. Ritchie, G. Tully

1951-1952

Elementary department: Miss C. M. Bond, Miss W. Cook, Miss M. Gass, Mrs. C. Haydey, Miss J. T. Law, Miss E. Lennox, Miss M. McIntyre, Miss A. Nedotafko, Miss M. Stevens, Miss B. Sveinson, Miss K. Unruh, Miss H. Zado. Intermediate department: J. Burnside, Mrs. B. Finch, V. Jaquet, R. B. Keynes, Charles Vincent “Vince” Madder, Neil Murray McIvor, Francis O. Norman, Miss M. Ritchie, G. Tully, Miss B. Vandersteen

1952-1953

?

1953-1954

Elementary department: Miss C. Bond, Miss W. Cook, Miss M. Gass, Miss J. Hetherington, Miss A. Labossiere, Miss E. Lennox, Miss M. McIntyre, Mrs. B. Moore, Miss A. Nedotafko, Miss M. Stevens, Miss K. Unruh, Miss H. Zado. Intermediate department: Miss E. A. Broadhurst, Mrs. B. Finch, Charles Vincent “Vince” Madder, Sydney Perlmutter, Arthur Milford Preston, G. Tully, Miss B. Vandersteen, M. S. Vaughan, H. W. Walker

1954-1955

Elementary department: Miss C. Bond, Miss W. Cook, Miss M. J. Craik, Mrs. E. Epp, Miss M. Gass, Mrs. J. Gislason, Miss O. Hrycyna, Miss A. Labossiere, Miss E. Lennox, Miss M. McIntyre, Miss A. Nedatafko, Miss H. Peters, H. L. Sutton, Miss K. Unruh. Intermediate department: H. Kreel, Charles Vincent “Vince” Madder, F. Martin, R. Rolston, J. Rosenthal

1955-1956

Elementary department: Miss M. Clarke, Miss M. J. Craik, Miss D. Dolski, Mrs. E. Epp, Mrs. J. Gislason, Miss O. Hrycyna, Miss A. Labossiere, Miss H. M. Leckie, Miss M. E. Lennox, Miss M. E. McIntyre, Charles Vincent “Vince” Madder, H. Sutton, Miss K. Unruh, Mrs. H. Wiebe. Intermediate department: H. Kreel, F. Martin, T. Rolston, J. Rosenthal, J. A. Zuzanski

1956-1957

Elementary department: Miss M. Bunting, Miss J. Craik, Mrs. L. Drysdale, Miss D. Dolski, Mrs. E. Epps, Mrs. J. Gislason, Miss O. Hrycyna, Miss A. L. Labossiere, Mrs. E. G. Leggatt, Miss H. Lecki, Mrs. F. Milne, Mrs. M. Monkman, Miss D. Stanish, P. Tymos, Miss K. Unruh. Intermediate department: H. Kreel, F. Martin, Dennis Nazeravich, T. Rolston, J. A. Zuzanski

1957-1958

Elementary department: Miss M. Bunting, Mrs. J. Craik, Miss J. E. Dickson, Miss D. Dolski, Mrs. E. Epp, Miss R. Gaffray, Miss O. Hrycyna, Mrs. L. Johnson, Miss A. Labossiere, Mrs. G. E. Leggatt, Miss C. Leibold, Mrs. M. A. Monkman, Miss D. Neske, Miss D. Reimer, Miss D. Stanish, Mr. P. Tymos. Intermediate department: Mr. F. Martin, Dennis Nazeravich, Mr. J. A. Zuzanski

1958-1959

Elementary department: Miss M. Bunting, Miss J. Dickson, Miss D. Dolski, Mrs. E. Epps, Miss R. Gaffray, Miss B. Hornbuckle, Miss O. Hrycyna, Mrs. L. Johnston, Mrs. G. Joseph, Miss A. Labossiere, Mrs. E. G. Leggatt, Mrs. M. A. Monkman, Miss D. Neske, Mrs. I. Randle, Miss D. Stanish, P. Tymos, Miss J. Westberg. Intermediate department: J. Lockett, F. D. Martin, Dennis Nazeravich, F. Peters, H. Unruh

1959-1960

Elementary department: Miss V. Bell, Miss M. Bunting, Miss J. Dickson, Mrs. S. Devenish, Mrs. S. Halpapa, Miss D. Howard, Mrs. G. Joseph, Mrs. E. G. Leggatt, R. Lund, Miss H. Pokrant, Miss N. Pankratz, Mrs. I. M. Paradis, Mrs. G. Peterson, Mrs. I. Randie, Miss D. Stanish, Mrs. O. Trosky, Miss J. Zegil. Intermediate department: J. Lockett, F. D. Martin, Dennis Nazeravich, H. Unruh

1960-1961

Elementary department: Mrs. L. Barsalou, Miss V. Bell, J. Bodnaruk, Mrs. S. Devenish, Mrs. L. Jones, Mrs. G. Joseph, Mrs. G. Leggatt, R. Luch, Mrs. M. McKerchar, Mrs. I. Paradis, Mrs. G. Peterson, Mrs. H. M. Randle, Miss J. Shimonek, Mrs. O. Trosky, Miss H. Unrau, Mrs. D. Warylenko. Intermediate department: A. Dyck, F. Martin, Dennis Nazeravich, H. Unruh

1961-1962

Elementary department: Miss B. Ball, Miss M. V. Bell, L. Braun, Mrs. S. Devenish, Miss M. Higginson, Mrs. G. Joseph, Mrs. G. Leggatt, R. Luch, Mrs. M. McKerchar, Miss M. Milne, Mrs. M. N?, Mrs. I. Paradis, Mrs. G. Peterson, Miss F. Russell, Miss C. Tellier, Miss A. V. Unger, Miss H. Unrau, Mrs. D. Wasylenko. Intermediate department: A. Dyck, Dennis Nazeravich, W. Vandenberg, B. Webster

1962-1963

?

1963-1964

Miss V. Bell, L. Braun, Mrs. M. Hall, Mrs. B. James, Mrs. F. Jonasson, Mrs. G. Joseph, Miss P. Keillor, Mrs. G. Leggatt, Mrs. A. Lohrenz, R. Luch, Miss M. Mann, Mrs. M. McKerchar, Miss M. Milne, Mrs. G. Peterson, Mrs. M. Spring, Miss C. Tellier, Miss V. Unger, Miss H. Unrau, Miss M. Widlake, Mrs. E. Zetaruk

1964-1965

?

1965-1966

?

1966-1967

Miss L. Baron, Miss V. Bell, Miss C. Carstens, Mrs. S. Dancho, Miss M. W. Hamilton, Mrs. F. Jonasson, Miss K. Klassen, Mrs. G. Leggatt, R. Luch, Miss M. Marin, Miss I. Meder, D. Penner, Mrs. G. Peterson, Miss H. Schmidt, Miss C. Sokolski, Mrs. M. Spring, Mrs. I. Tashe, Mrs. A. Taylor, Mrs. M. Varebo, Miss M. Wiens, Mrs. F. Yanick

1967-1968

Miss L. Baron, Miss V. Bell, Miss C. Carstens, Mrs. S. Dancho, Miss E. M. Greer, Miss M. Hamilton, Mrs. R. Kahana, Miss G. Kasperski, Miss K. Klassen, R. Luch, Miss M. Mann, Miss S. Masterman, Miss M. Meder, D. Penner, Mrs. G. Rowes, Miss C. Sokolski, Mrs. M. Spring, Mrs. I. Tashe, Mrs. N. Vanebo, Miss P. Vassart, Mrs. F. Yanick

1968-1969

Miss L. Baron, Miss V. Bell, Miss C. Carstens, Mrs. S. Dancho, Miss M. Greer, Mrs. R. Kahana, Miss G. Kasperski, Miss K. Klassen, Miss U. Koenig, R. Luch, Miss M. Mann, Miss S. Masterman, Miss I. Meder, Mrs. M. Pauls, D. Penner, Mrs. G. Rowes, Miss D. Scobie, Miss C. Sokolski, Mrs. M. Spring, Mrs. I. Tashe, Miss D. Wilson

Photos & Coordinates

Strathcona School

Strathcona School (1905)
Source: Winnipeg School Board, Annual Report 1905, Legislative Library of Manitoba.

Strathcona School

Strathcona School (no date)
Source: Winnipeg School Division

Strathcona School

Strathcona School (early 1960s)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.92025, W97.14709
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

W. J. Sisler - A Great Canadian by Harry Shave
Manitoba Pageant, Volume 11, Number 2, Winter 1966

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Strathcona School No. 1019 (Municipality of Gilbert Plains)

Sources:

“Corner stone of new school laid,” Winnipeg Tribune, 12 September 1904, page 2.

“Assignment of Winnipeg teachers,” Manitoba Free Press, 2 September 1905.

“Changes in city schools,” Manitoba Free Press, 31 August 1907.

“Re-opening of schools,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1908, page 1.

“Teachers named for all schools,” Winnipeg Tribune, 3 September 1910, page 3.

“Assignment of teachers for Winnipeg Schools which open on Sept. 15,” Winnipeg Tribune, 1 September 1911, page 9.

“City schools staff assembling in Sept.,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1912, page 8.

“Opening of the Winnipeg public schools has been set for Monday next,” Winnipeg Tribune, 14 August 1913, pages 1 and 2.

“Here’s your teacher!” Winnipeg Tribune, 21 August 1914, page 6.

“School Board assigns teachers,” Winnipeg Tribune, 20 August 1915, page 9.

“Reduce staff of teachers at high schools Monday,” Winnipeg Tribune, 18 August 1916, pages 1 & 12.

“Boundaries of schools are named,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 24 August 1917, page 9.

“Complete plans to open schools Tuesday for 30,000 children,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 30 August 1918, page 14.

“Teachers are selected for various grades,” Winnipeg Tribune, 29 August 1919, page 3.

“Winnipeg schools, No. 17—Strathcona,” Manitoba Free Press, 3 November 1922, page 3.

“Strathcona School a pioneer in teaching immigrants” by Claire Tisdale, Winnipeg Free Press, 3 February 1949.

Death registration [Laura Jane Eisenhuth Brander], British Columbia Vital Statistics.

We thank the Winnipeg School Division for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 28 September 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.