Historic Sites of Manitoba: School No. 2 / Whitmore School / Dauphin Normal School (First Street SW, Dauphin)

The original School No. 2 was built in the south part of Dauphin to accommodate the town's growing population. In mid-1909, a four-classroom addition, designed by Brandon architect Thomas Sinclair, was made to the rear of the original building. Sometime between 1909 and 1912, the facility was renamed Whitmore School in commemoration of the Whitmore family on whose farmland the school was built.

For several years in the early 20th century, those in the Dauphin area wishing to be trained as teachers had to go to one of the formal Normal Schools, at Winnipeg, Portage la Prairie, or Brandon. Or they could attend a “winter session” school at Dauphin that provided instruction but no teacher certificates. In Fall 1911, when the town’s Whitmore School was enlarged with more classrooms and a third-floor auditorium, a Dauphin Normal School was also established in the building.

The building was later demolished and replaced by the present Whitmore School, situated on Sixth Avenue SW.

1908-1925

1925-1927

Edward Howson Walker (1867-1927)

1927-1930s

Robert McKay Stevenson (1882-1970)

1930s-1955

1955-1957

J. Slobodzian

1957-1966

Dorothy Brummitt-Feasby (?-2000)

1966-1978

1978-1982

Gloria Murray

1908-1909

Beatrice Drake Gunne (1880-1952)

1908-1909

School No. 2: Miss Coxworth (grades 2-4), Beatrice Drake Gunne (entrance, Assistant Principal), Miss McLean (grades 5-7), Miss Wilson (primary)

1909-1955

1955-1956

Mrs. Alma Artibise (grade 4), Dorothy Brummitt (grade 5), Miss Lucy Herasmyiuk (grade 2), Mrs. Myrtle Hughes (grade 1), Miss Gloria Kuhn (grade 3), Miss Mary Lukie (grade 5), Mrs. Velma MacDonald (grade 1), Miss Gertrude McInnis (grade 3), Miss Louise Wilmot (grade 2), Mrs. Laura Wilson, (grade 4)

1956-1957

Mrs. Alma Artibise (grade 4), Dorothy Brummitt (grade 5), Anne Burgera (grade 2), Lucy Herasymiuk (grade 2), Mrs. M. Hughes (grade 1), Diane Kostiw (grade 3), Gloria Kuhn (grade 3), Mary Lukte (grade 5), Mrs. Laura Wilson (grade 4), Mrs. Jean Winters (grade 1)

1957-1958

Mrs. Alma Artibise (grade 4), Dorothy Brummitt (grade 5), Anne Bugera (grade 2), Mrs. Lois Clarke (grade 1), Mrs. Darlene Dean (grade 3), Marie Dohan (grade 5), Lucy Herasymiuk (grade 2), Julia Karalash (grade 3), Mrs. Laura Wilson (grade 4), Mrs. Jane Winters (grade 1)

1958-1959

Mrs. Alma Artibise (grade 4), Dorothy Brummitt (grade 5), Mrs. Evelyn Cassin (grade 3), Mrs. Lois Clark (grade 1), Miss Marie Dohan (grade 2), Mrs. Eugenie Lodge (grade 2), Mrs. Diana Richardson (grade 3), Mrs. Jane Winters (grade 1)

1959-1960

Mrs. Alma Artibise (grade 4), Dorothy Brummitt (grade 5), Mrs. Lois Clarke (grade 1), Miss Agnes Dohan (grade 3), Miss Marie Dohan (grade 2), Mrs. Evelyn Gillander (grade 2), Mrs. Marie Kaleta (grade 5), Mrs. Bertha Palmer (grade 4), Mrs. Diana Richardson (grade 3), Miss Mary Sak (grade 2), Mrs. Nellie Shewchuk (grades 3-4), Mrs. Alice Sumpton (grade 1), Mrs. Isobel Torrie (grade 5), Mrs. Jane Winters (grade 1)

1960-1961

1961-1962

1962-1963

1963-1964

Mrs. Myrtle Aitchison (ungraded), Mrs. Alma Artibise (grade 4), Miss S. Bilowus (grade 2), Dorothy Brummitt (grade 5), Miss I. Campbell (grade 4), Mrs. R. Carruthers (grade 1), Miss A. Dohan (grade 3), Mrs. A. Ezowske (garde 3), Mrs. E. Gillander (grade 2), Mrs. M. Hughes (grade 1), Miss G. Johnson (grade 2), Mrs. M. Kaleta (grade 5), Miss M. Kostyk (grade 4), Mrs. M. Larkin (grade 3), Miss M. Linton (grade 1), Mrs. Gladys Love (ungraded), Mrs. I. Newton (grade 2), Mrs. B. Palmer (grade 4), Mrs. N. Shewchuk (grade 3), Steve Stasiuk (grade 5), Mrs. Isobel Torrie (grade 5), Mrs. J. Winters (grade 1)

1964-1965

Mrs. Myrtle Aitchison (ungraded), Mrs. Alma Artibise (grade 4), Miss S. Bilowus (grade 2), Dorothy Brummitt (grade 5), Miss I. Campbell (grade 4), Miss Eileen Chappel (grade 3), Mrs. A. Ezowske (grade 3), Miss Kathleen Fox (grade 1), Mrs. M. Hughes (grade 1), Miss G. Johnson (grade 2), Mrs. M. Kaleta (grade 5), Miss M. Kostyk (grade 4), Mrs. M. Larkin (grade 3), Mrs. Gladys Love (ungraded), Miss Shirley Luhowey (grade 2), Mrs. I. Newton (grade 2), Mrs. B. Palmer (grade 4), Mrs. N. Shewchuk (grade 3), Miss Margery Shura (grade 1), Steve Stasiuk (grade 5), Mrs. Isobel Torrie (grade 5), Mrs. Jane Winters (grade 1)

1965-1966

Mrs. Myrtle Aitchison (ungraded), Mrs. Alma Artibise (grade 4), Dorothy Brummitt (grade 5), Mrs. Ann Ezowske (grade 3), Mrs. Josephine Golay (grade 3), Mrs. Myrtle Hughes (grade 1), Miss Gloria Johnson (grade 2), Mrs. Marie Kaleta (grade 5), Miss Mae Kostyk (grade 4), Mrs. Lorraine Kracz (grade 2), Mrs. Myrtle Larkin (grade 3), Mrs. Gladys Love (ungraded), Mrs. Marlene Maykut (grade 3), Mrs. Iris Newton (grade 2), Miss Darlene Paddock (grade 4), Mrs. Bertha Palmer (grade 4), Tony Semchyshen (grade 5), Mrs. Nellie Shewchuk (grade 3), Steve Stasiuk (grade 5), Mrs. Kathleen Staub (grade 1), Miss Beverley Thompson (grade 1), Mrs. Jane Winters (grade 1)

1966-1967

1967-1968

1968-1969

1969-1970

1970-1971

1971-1972

1972-1973

1973-1974

1974-1975

1975-1976

1976-1977

1977-1978

1978-1979

Irene Chita (grade 2), Heather Hart (grade 2), Marlene Kentner (kindergarten), Darlene Lewis (grade 3), Linda Malcolm (kindergarten), Joyce McGinnis (grade 1), Gloria Murray (grade 1), Joan Smith (grade 3)

1979-1980

Irene Chita, Lois Dandridge, Marlene Kentner, Darlene Lewis, Linda Malcolm, Joyce McGinnis, Janet Sirski, Joan Smith

1980-1981

Peggy Archer (grade 1), Irene Chita (grade 2), Lois Dandrige (grade 3), Marlene Kentner (kindergarten), Darlene Lewis (grade 3), Linda Malcolm (kindergarten), Joyce McGinnis (grade 1), Joan Smith (grade 2)

1981-1982

Peggy Archer (grade 1), Kathy Baxter (grade 1), Irene Chita (grade 2), Lois Dandridge (grade 3), Marlene Kentner (kindergarten), Linda Malcolm (kindergarten), Joyce McGinnis (grade 3), Joan Smith (grade 2)

Whitmore School / Dauphin Normal School

Whitmore School / Dauphin Normal School (1912)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Dauphin Collection - Schools - Normal.

Postcard view of Whitmore School

Postcard view of Whitmore School (no date)

Whitmore School

Whitmore School (August 1966)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Architectural Survey - Dauphin 5.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: School No. 1 / Mackenzie School / Dauphin Composite High School / Dauphin Collegiate (212 First Street NE, Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon Normal School / Model Room School / Agricultural Extension Centre (1129 Queens Street, Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dauphin Normal School / Whitmore School (First Street SW, Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitou Normal School (Main Street, Manitou, Municipality of Pembina)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Central School / Portage Normal School / Prince Charles School (Third Street Southwest, Portage la Prairie)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Boniface Normal School (210 rue Masson, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba School for the Deaf (500 Shaftesbury, Winnipeg)