Memorable Manitobans: Edmund Landor Taylor (1860-1934)

Edmund Landor Taylor

Born at Leeds County, Ontario on 14 December 1860, son of Mary Ann Redmond and Henry James Taylor, late postmaster of Crystal City. He moved to Manitoba in 1881. He was educated at the Gananoque (Ontario) High School, the Winnipeg Collegiate Institute, and the Manitoba Provincial Normal School. He taught school from 1883 to 1886. He was a law student with J. A. M. Aikins from 1888 to 1892, and a law student with Tupper, Phippen & Tupper from 1892 to 1895. He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1895. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1907.

He was a Director of the following companies: Great West Permanent Loan Company, Canada National Fire Insurance Company, Imperial Canadian Trust Company, Monarch Life Assurance Company, Royal Canadian Securities Company. He was President of the Similkameen Fruit Land Company, President of the Northern Investment Company, and President of the Victoria Public Hospital.

He served as a Member of the Council for the University of Manitoba and a Member of the Board of Trustees for Wesley College. He was defeated as a Conservative candidate in an 1896 federal by-election and the 1910 provincial general election election. He was elected a member of the Legislative Assembly for Gimli at a by-election on 12 May 1913, and for St. George in the 1914 general election. He was Deputy Registrar of Rock Lake County, Manitoba.

On 5 March 1902, he married Una Caroline Preston (1878-1966, daughter of A. F. Preston) of Bethany, Ontario with whom he had two children: Caroline Taylor (?-?) and Gordon Edmund Taylor (1904-?). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Adanac Club, AF & AM, IOOF, Conservative party, and Methodist church His Winnipeg residence, 611 Wellington Crescent, was designed by architect John Nelson Semmens.

He died at Winnipeg on 9 September 1934 and was buried in the St. James Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Shriners’ Hospital for Crippled Children / Rehabilitation Centre for Children (611-633 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg)