Memorable Manitobans: Peter Cornelius Samwell [Samwel] (1874-1951)

Architect, developer.

Born at Den Helder, The Netherlands on 9 January 1874, he was raised and educated at Amsterdam. He became an architect and was responsible for the designs of several theatres and arcades in Amsterdam, Utrecht, and Berlin (Germany). He married Clara Laura Maria Reimer (1876-1958), immigrated to Canada in 1908, and settled in Saskatchewan, residing with the Van Dorsser family in the vicinity of the Salvation Army Colony at Tisdale.

Around 1910, he and his wife moved to Winnipeg, living at 366 Aberdeen Avenue (1910-1911) and 685 Mulvey Avenue (1911-1920). The couple had a daughter, Maude Helen Samwell (1912-?). He designed numerous apartment blocks, including seven in his first year alone. He also owned at least one apartment block that he designed. In his later years in Winnipeg, he worked as a draftsman for the Greater Winnipeg Water District and was the lead designer for “Garden City,” a proposed model self-sustaining settlement 40 miles from Winnipeg (1918).

By 1920, he suffered a financial foreclosure and lost the subsequent appeal, after which he and his family moved to Winter Park, Florida in January 1921 where he continued his architectural practice. He moved to Los Angeles, California in 1932 and worked as a draftsman in the office of the Los Angeles Regional Planning Commission. He later worked as a building construction consultant, advising on siting, financing, and insurance for building projects.

He died at Los Angeles on 8 April 1951, after being struck by an automobile while walking along a street, and was buried in the Palm Cemetery at Winter Park, Florida.

Some of his architectural works in Manitoba included:

Building