Memorable Manitobans: Ewart Horace Morgan (1896-1983)

Ewart Horace Morgan

Educator.

Born at Winnipeg on 25 July 1896, after attending Fort Rouge School, Gladstone School, and Kelvin Technical High School, and receiving BA (1920) and MA (Education, 1934) degrees from the University of Manitoba, he took postgraduate studies at Chicago. During the First World War, he served with the Cameron Highlanders for three and a half years, achieving the rank of Captain and receiving the Military Cross for gallantry, then returned to Winnipeg and completed his education at United College.

Joining the Winnipeg School Division, he taught successively at Isaac Brock School (?-?) and Daniel McIntyre Collegiate (1923-1931). He served as the Principal of Riverview Schoool (1931-1936), Earl Grey School (1936-1941) and Daniel McIntyre Collegiate (1941-1947). He became Assistant Superintendent in 1947 and served until 1953 when he returned to Daniel McIntyre as Principal, staying there until 1956 when he accepted an offer from the Canadian Department of Defence to become Superintendent of its schools for the children of military personnel at Metz, France.

On his return in 1958, he became Principal of Sisler High School. He retired from this position in 1961 and became Director of Secondary School Education for the Seven Oaks School Division, serving until 1965. He was President of the Manitoba Educational Association (1954-1955) and the Winnipeg Local of the Manitoba Teachers’ Society, a member of the Board of Governors for the University of Manitoba, and a member of the Senate for United College. He retired in August 1961. In 1971, he was given an honorary doctorate by the University of Winnipeg in recognition of his service to the educational community of Winnipeg.

On 22 December 1922, he married Olive Merle Switzer (1897-1992), daughter of Rev. J. C. Switzer. They had three daughters: Janie Merle Morgan, Lorna Marjorie Morgan, and Josephine Morgan. The family lived at 303 Cordova Street and later 668 Waterloo Street in Winnipeg. He was a member of Fort Rouge Methodist Church and later Young United Church. He was a member of the United Church Fresh Air Camp Board for 40 years and a volunteer worker for the Canadian National Institue for the Blind. He was a member of the Outlook Club of Winnipeg.

He died at the Misericordia Hospital on 5 May 1983 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.