Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sisler High School (1360 Redwood Avenue, Winnipeg)

Construction of the Sisler High School building began in 1956 with a planned opening in September 1957. When it was not ready in time, Margaret Scott School was used for classes in the interim. The completed structure was two storeys with 29 classrooms, four science labs, three science classrooms, art room, music room, library, cooking room, sewing room, general shops area, two home economics rooms, auditorium and gymnasium, and administrative offices. Named for educator W. J. Sisler, it would grow into the province’s largest school and probably its most multicultural.

The building has undergone extensive modifications through the years to keep pace with its growing student body. In 1961, an addition provided 11 more classrooms, music room, two science rooms, industrial arts shop, food lab, clothing lab, and gymnasium. Six more classrooms, three tying rooms, language lab, music room, lunch room, and other renovations were made in 1964. Woodworking shops were built next to the existing shops in 1992, and portable classrooms were brought to the site in 1999 and 2000. A new gymnasium and exercise area, new administrative offices, upgraded library, life skills area, and other interior renovations occurred in 2004-2005.

1957-1958

James Charles Wherrett (1893-1980)

1958-1961

Ewart Horace Morgan (1896-1983)

1961-1962

John Alexander Fraser (1908-1962)

1962-1968

Lewis Edwin Walker (c1910-1968)

1968-1969

Gordon Edward Mark (1904-1984)

1969-1971

Harold Pollock (1928-2008)

1971-1979

John Douglas “Doug” MacFarlane (1920-2004)

1979-1980

William Paul Solypa (1930-2017)

1980-2021

George Nicholos Heshka (1933-2021)

2021-?

Pat Graham

1957-1963

1963-1968

Robert Henry Alexander Gray (1917-2010)

1968-1969

1969-1973

other ?

1973-1974

Gordon Blair Fenton (1921-2006)

1974-1978

other ?

1978-c1986

c1986

Ernest “Ernie” UnRuh (1926-2004)

c1986-2017

2017-2018

Christopher Clarke
Madalynne Iannone
Paul Krowiak

2018-2019

2019-2020

Nathan Falk
Madalynne Iannone
Lloyd Rana

1957-1958

Elementary department: Miss Stech. Intermediate department: Mr. R. J. W. Allen, Mr. C. R. Babb, Miss R. M. Babb, Mr. J. J. Browning, Miss M. M. Crawford, Samuel H. Doctoroff, James William Downey, Mr. G. A. Duncan, Mr. J. J. Gleason, Miss M. E. Greenway, Miss C. Griffiths, Miss M. M. Hazelwood, Mr. J. Hodnett, Mr. F. Isaak, Mr. J. Kereluk, Mr. J. F. Klassen, Mrs. A. Kornberg, Mr. T. Korol, Mr. H. Kreel, Miss F. H. McIntyre, Mr. J. C. Martin, Miss M. McInnes, Mrs. E. MacKay, Miss E. A. Motheral, Miss E. E. Nelson, Jack W. Peach, Mrs. E. Perchaluk, Mr. T. A. Phillips, Miss N. Robertson, Mr. R. Sanburn, Miss R. Simpson, Miss L. Unkauf, Mr. B. Unruh, Mrs. I. Wettlaufer, Mrs. J. Wilson, Clifford Charles Wood

1958-1959

Mr. R. J. W. Babb, Miss R. M. Babb, R. Bend, J. J. Browning, W. Connellan, Miss A. Couchman, Miss M. M. Crawford, Samuel H. Doctoroff, G. A. Duncan, Mrs. K. Gaskeil, E. Golin, Miss M. E. Greenway, Miss C. Griffiths, Miss M. M. Hazelwood, J. Hodnett, F. Isaak, J. Kereluk, J. F. Klassen, T. Korol, H. Kreel, G. F. Lecki, Miss F. H. McIntyre, J. C. Martin, L. T. McCullough, Miss M. McInnes, Mrs. E. MacKay, Miss J. Miskolny, Miss E. A. Motheral, Miss E. E. Nelson, Jack W. Peach, Mrs. E. Perchaluk, C. Price, V. Pruden, Miss N. Robertson, R. Sanburn, Miss R. Simpson, T. I. Smith, J. Tanchak, Miss I. Unkauf, B. Unrush, Mrs. I. Wethaufer, Mrs. J. Wilson, J. Zuzanski

1959-1960

R. J. W. Allen, C. R. Babb, Miss R. M. Babb, Herbert Belyea, J. J. Browning, Miss A. Couchman, Miss M. M. Crawford, Mrs. D. Day, Samuel H. Doctoroff, G. A. Duncan, Mrs. K. Gassel, Miss H. H. Hazelwood, Mrs. R. A. Henderson, C. R. Hordern, F. Isaak, J. Kereluk, J. F. Klassen, Miss V. Kolson, A. Kornberg, T. Korol, H. Kreel, G. E. Lecki, Miss E. Lee, Miss F. H. Macintyre, J. C. Martin, L. T. McCullough, Mrs. E. MacKay, Miss J. Miskoley, Miss E. A. Motheral, L. Neil, Miss E. E. Nelson, Jack W. Peach, Mrs. E. Perchaluk, D. H. Peto, Miss N. Robertson, R. Sanburn, Donald A. Schmidt, Miss R. Simpson, T. I. Smith, John C. “Jack” Smyth, M. Tanchak, Miss L. Unkauf, Cornelius G. Unruh, Mrs. I. Wettlaufer, J. White, Mrs. J. Wilson, J. Zuzanski

1960-1961

R. J. W. Allen, C. R. Babb, Miss R. M. Babb, Herbert Belyea, J. J. Browning, John Nathan Robert Clark, Miss M. M. Crawford, Mrs. D. Day, Samuel H. Doctoroff, G. A. Duncan, Mrs. K. Gaskell, Mrs. R. A. Henderson, G. R. Hordern, F. Isaak, Frances Kapitan, J. Kereluk, J. F. Klassen, Miss V. Kolson, A. Kornberg, T. Korol, H. Kreel, Miss O. Krett, G. E. Lecki, Miss E. Lee, Miss F. H. Macintyre, J. C. Martin, E. McCready, L. T. McCullough, Mrs. E. MacKay, Miss E. A. Motheral, Miss E. E. Nelson, C. Orlando, Mrs. E. Perchaluk, Miss N. Robertson, W. T. Shaw, Miss O. Shewchuk, Miss R. Simpson, T. I. Smith, John C. “Jack” Smyth, Mrs. E. Solar, Miss M. Stimpson, M. Tanchak, Miss L. Unkauf, Cornelius G. Unruh, Mrs. I. Wettlaufer, J. Zuzanski

1961-1962

R. J. W. Allen, Mrs. I. C. Anderson, C. R. Babb, Miss R. M. Babb, Herbert Belyea, J. J. Browning, F. D. Bryan, John Nathan Robert Clark, Miss M. M. Crawford, Mrs. D. Day, Samuel H. Doctoroff, G. A. Duncan, Mrs. M. Forsyth, Mrs. K. Gaskell, Miss M. T. Haig, Mrs. R. A. Henderson, J. Hodnett, C. R. Hordern, K. Horner, Frances Kapitan, J. Kereluk, P. Kereliuk, J. F. Klassen, Miss V. Kolson, T. Korol, H. Kreel, Charles Edward Clare Durnin, Miss O. Krett, G. E. Lecki, Miss E. Lee, Miss F. H. Macintyre, J. C. Martin, E. McCready, L. T. McCullough, Mrs. E. MacKay, Miss E. A. Motheral, E. Nakka, M. A. Negrich, Miss E. E. Nelson, Mrs. E. Perchaluk, F. A. Peters, Miss M. Reid, Miss N. Robertson, W. T. Shaw, Miss O. Shewchuk, Miss R. Simpson, T. I. Smith, John C. “Jack” Smyth, M. Stern, Miss M. Stimpson, M. Tanchak, Miss W. Tate, Miss L. Unkauf, Cornelius G. Unruh, ?, Wettlaufer, J. Wilkie, J. Zuzanski

1962-1963

John Nathan Robert Clark, Frances Kapitan, ?

1963-1964

C. R. Babb, Miss R. M. Babb, Borislaw Nicholas Bilash, M. Bishop, J. J. Browning, F. D. Bryan, John Nathan Robert Clark, Miss M. M. Crawford, Mrs. D. Day, G. A. Duncan, Miss E. Elias, Miss R. Green, Mrs. R. A. Henderson, Mrs. L. Heshka, J. Hodnett, C. R. Hordern, F. Horner, M. Hovorka, Frances Kapitan, P. Kereliuk, J. Kereluk, J. F. Klassen, T. Korol, H. Kreel, Miss C. Krett, A. Labun, G. C. Leekie, Miss E. Lee, Miss F. H. Macintyre, Mrs. E. MacKay, Mrs. L. Magner, J. C. Martin, E. McCready, L. T. McCullough, Mrs. L. Mitchell, Mrs. E. Moon, Miss E. A. Motheral, Miss M. Mozel, E. Nakka, M. A. Negrich, Miss E. E. Nelson, Mrs. J. Newcombe, Mrs. E. Perchaluk, C. Perry, F. A. Peters, L. J. Petursson, Miss M. Pottruff, Miss N. Robertson, A. J. Schultz, Mrs. B. Sharman, W. T. Shaw, Miss O. Shewchuk, Miss R. Simpson, Miss V. Slobodian, G. Spurll, T. I. Smith, John C. “Jack” Smyth, Miss G. P. Snow, M. Stern, M. Tanchak, Miss L. Unkauf, S. E. Kolt, Cornelius G. Unruh, Mrs. I. Wettlaufer, Miss M. Wiebe

1964-1965

H. Abells, C. R. Babb, Borislaw Nicholas Bilash, M. Bishop, Mrs. A. Brown, J. J. Browning, Mrs. V. Burnell, J. Chupik, John Nathan Robert Clark, K. Cormack, Miss M. M. Crawford, G. A. Duncan, Mrs. D. E. Dunham, Miss E. Elias, B. Eryk, J. A. Fielding, Mrs. M. Forsyth, Miss P. Gilmour, Miss R. Green, J. D. Harrison, Miss G. Hector, Mrs. R. A. Henderson, L. R. Hodkinson, J. Hodnell, C. R. Hordern, F. Horner, Miss D. Hurst, Valdine Johnson, Frances Kapitan, J. Kereluk, J. F. Klassen, L. Koll, T. Korol, H. Kreel, Miss O. Krett, Miss T. Kysilewsky, G. C. Leckie, Miss E. Lee, Miss F. H. Macintyre, Mrs. E. MacKay, J. C. Martin, E. McCready, L. T. McCullough, Mrs. L. Mitchell, Mrs. E. Moon, Miss M. Mozel, E. Nakka, Miss E. E. Nelson, Mrs. E. Perchaluk, W. C. Perry, F. A. Peters, L. J. Petursson, Miss M. Pottruff, Arthur M. Preston, Miss N. Robertson, A. J. Schultz, Mrs. H. Sharman, W. T. Shaw, Miss O. Shewchuk, S. Simeoff, Miss R. Simpson, R. J. Soulter?, T. I. Smith, John C. “Jack” Smyth, M. Stern, E. Tanchak, R. Thiessen, Miss L. Unkauf, Cornelius G. Unruh, Mrs. M. Wales, Mrs. I. Wettlaufer, N. Zappa, J. Susanski

1965-1966

H. R. Abells, Borislaw Nicholas Bilash, M. Bishop, J. J. Browning, Mrs. V. Brunel, F. Bryan, John Nathan Robert Clark, J. Chupik, K. Cormack, Miss M. Crawford, Samuel H. Doctoroff, G. A. Duncan, Miss E. Elias, B. Eryk, J. A. Fielding, Miss S. Flood, Mrs. M. Forsyth, Mrs. P. Gilmour, Miss R. Green, Miss G. Hector, Mrs. R. A. Henderson, L. Hodkinson, J. Hodnett, C. R. Horndern, F. Horner, Miss D. Hurst, Miss B. Israels, Valdine Johnson, Frances Kapitan, J. Kereluk, J. F. Klassen, L. Koit, Mrs. E. Komar, T. Korol, Miss O. Krett, R. L. Krysko, Miss T. Kysllewski, C. Leavens, C. G. Leckie, Miss E. M. Lee, Mrs. A. E. Leonard, Mrs. E. MacKay, J. C. Martin, Mrs. L. Mitchell, Mrs. E. J. Moon, Miss E. Motheral, Miss M. Mozel, L. McCullough, E. Nakka, C. Perry, F. A. Peters, L. J. Peturson, Miss M. Pottruff, Arthur M. Preston, Miss N. Robertson, A. Schultz, Mrs. H. Sharman, W. T. Shaw, Miss O. Shewchuk, S. Simeoff, Miss R. Simpson, T. I. Smith, John C. “Jack” Smyth, D. Soutter, M. Stern, E. Tanchak, R. Thiessen, Miss L. Unkauf, Cornelius G. Unruh, Mrs. M. Wales, Mrs. C. I. Wettlaufer, J. Zusanski

1966-1967

H. Abells, Miss J. Beyko, Borislaw Nicholas Bilash, Mrs. M. Blaise, L. Bourbonnais, M. Brown, J. Browning, Mrs. V. Brunel, F. Bryan, G. Chauviere, K. Carmack, Miss M. Crawford, John Nathan Robert Clark, Samuel H. Doctoroff, G. Duncan, Miss E. Elias, Miss J. Elliott, B. Eryk, J. Fielding, Mrs. J. Galbraith, Mrs. D. Getschel, Mrs. P. Gilmour, Miss G. Hector, J. Hodnett, F. Horner, Miss D. Hurst, Miss M. Jeffrey, Valdine Johnson, Frances Kapitan, R. Kennedy, J. Kereluk, J. Klassen, Leslie L. Kolt, Mrs. E. Komar, T. Korol, Miss O. Krett, R. Krysko, W. Kustra, Miss E. R. Kydd, C. Leavens, C. Leckie, E. Lee, Mrs. A. Leonard, Mrs. E. MacKay, J. C. Martin, L. McCullough, Mrs. L. Mitchell, Mrs. E. Moon, Miss E. Motheral, Miss M. Mozel, Edward Alexander Mroz, E. Nakka, C. Perry, E. Peters, Mrs. N. Petersmeyer, L. Peturson, Miss M. Pottruff, Arthur M. Preston, Miss N. Robertson, W. Shaw, E. Shewchuk, Miss O. Shewchuk, S. Simcoff, Miss R. Simpson, T. Smith, John C. “Jack” Smyth, D. Soutter, Miss A. Szware, E. Tanchak, R. Thiessen, Miss L. Unkauf, Cornelius G. Unruh, Mrs. M. Wales, Mrs. L. Wettlaufer, J. Zuzanski

1967-1968

H. R. Abells, Borislaw Nicholas Bilash, M. Bishop, Mrs. A. M. Blaise, L. O. Bourbonnais, M. Brown, J. J. Browning, Mrs. V. Brunel, F. Bryan, Mrs. J. K. Calder, Mrs. S. K. Chism, John Nathan Robert Clark, F. Cook, D. F. Cormack, Mrs. M. Cowlon, Miss M. M. Crawford, Samuel H. Doctoroff, Miss E. Elias, B. Eryk, J. A. Fielding, Mrs. D. B. Getschel, Garry Grubert, Miss G. I. Hector, F. J. Horner, Miss C. Huggins, Miss D. E. Hurst, Miss Y. Hutchison, Valdine Johnson, M. R. Joshua, Frances Kapitan, R. G. Kennedy, J. Kereluk, J. F. Klassen, Leslie L. Kolt, T. R. Korol, C. R. Koss, Miss O. M. Krett, Miss O. Krevesky, R. L. Krysko, E. W. Kustra, G. C. Leckie, Miss E. M. Lee, Mrs. A. E. Leonard, L. T. McCullough, J. C. Martin, Mrs. L. M. Mitchell, Mrs. E. J. Moon, Miss M. A. Mozel, Edward Alexander Mroz, C. Muldrew, E. Nakka, W. C. Perry, F. A. Pleters, Mrs. N. J. Petersmeyer, L. J. Peturson, Miss M. R. Piper, Miss M. H. Pottruff, Arthur M. Preston, Miss N. Robertson, Mrs. O. Schick, W. T. Shaw, W. Sherbatiuk, Miss O. Shewchuk, Miss R. M. Simpson, P. Sloan, D. J. Soutter, Miss A. M. Szware, E. Tanchak, Miss L. M. Unkauf, Cornelius G. Unruh, Mrs. M. A. Wales, Mrs. P. Wall, Mrs. D. Wilson, O. Yakimischak, J. Z. Zuzanski

1968-1969

H. R. Abells, Mrs. D. E. Ahtuwalia, Mrs. J. Arger, Borislaw Nicholas Bilash, M. Bishop, F. Boychuk, M. Brown, J. J. Browning, Mrs. V. Brunel, F. Bryan, John Nathan Robert Clark, Miss I. Coad, C. F. Cook, D. K. Cormack, Mrs. W. Cox, J. Cumming, H. J. dePriest, Samuel H. Doctoroff, Miss E. Elias, B. Eryk, J. A. Fielding, Mrs. M. Forsyth, Mrs. D. B. Getschel, W. Gordon, Garry Grubert, Miss G. I. Hector, F. J. Horner, Miss W. Hoskin, Miss C. Huggins, Miss Y. Hutchison, Valdine Johnson, M. R. Joshua, Frances Kapitan, R. G. Kennedy, J. Kereluk, J. F. Klassen, Leslie L. Kolt, T. R. Korol, Miss C. M. Krett, Miss O. Krevesky, G. C. Lecki, Miss E. M. Lee, Mrs. A. E. Leonard, L. T. McCullough, Miss D. Martin, J. C. Martin, Mrs. L. M. Mitchell, Mrs. E. J. Moon, Miss M. A. Mozel, Edward Alexander Mroz, E. Nakka, V. Nehe, Mrs. J. Panson, F. A. Peters, L. J. Peturson, Miss M. R. Piper, Miss M. H. Pottruff, Arthur M. Preston, Mrs. D. Rae, D. Ramkissoon, K. Roberts, Miss N. Robertson, Mrs. P. Saunders, Mrs. O. Schick, W. T. Shaw, W. Sherbatiuk, Miss O. Shewchuk, S. Simcoff, Miss R. M. Simpson, P. Sloan, D. J. Soutter, Miss B. Sweiden, Miss A. M. Szwarc, E. Tanchk, J. Thiessen, R. D. Thiessen, Miss L. M. Unkauf, Cornelius G. Unruh, Mrs. M. A. Wales, Mrs. D. Wilson, O. Yakimischak, J. A. Zuzanski, Mrs. Beckstead, M. Biluk, A. Breton, S. Gowryluk, A. Russel, S Thody

Among the other teachers of Sisler High School were Maxine Geller and Arnold Harvey Ross (?-2000).

Sisler High School